1st LIPA To DOLORES –SPEED52 Ultra Marathon 2015 (OFFICIAL RESULTS)

Posted on Updated on

L2D

Date: July 19,2015

Assembly- 3:00 a.m. Gun start-4:00 a.m.

Start: Lipa City Hall Front Grounds,Lipa City,Batangas,Philippines

Distance:52 km

Cut-Off : 9 hrs

FinishLine : Dolores Municipal Hall Grounds ,Dolores,Quezon Prov.Philippines

?????????????????
The 23 Pioneering ultra runners of 1st L2D-S52 Ultramarathon 2015 ,gathered at the Starting Line infront of Lipa City Hall,Lipa city, Batangas,Philippines (photo by Baracks Baracael of Gasma Xfinity Runners)
?????????????????
1L2D -Speed52 Ultra 2015 PODIUM Finishers (From Left) EARLIE LAYLO  (Team Run Candelaria)- 2nd Runner-up, Mayor RENATO ALILIO (Dolores,Quezon), RYAN “Slikkot” FABIE, Over-All CHAMPION (Team Run Candelaria) , RODRIGO ” Rod” LOSABIA (Team Ayala Triads) and Rodell Mendoza ,Race Director.
?????????????????
1L2D-Speed52 Ultra 2015 PODIUM FINISHERS (Women Category) From Left; Mayor RENATO ALILIO (Dolores,Quezon), DOODSIE MALLARI(Team Tukod.ph),2nd Runner-up, ROSE BETONIO (Team Surigao Runners/Ponkan)-1st Runner-up, ROSELLE A. ABAJO -Team SOLEUS (CHAMPION), RD Rodell Mendoza.

—OFFICIAL RESULTS—

 

  1. RYAN “Slikkot” FABIE       – Bib# 007   – 6:39:11  – Over-All CHAMPION (New Course Record)
  2. ROD LOSABIA              – # 003        – 06:42:56 -1st runner-up
  3. EARLIE LAYLO              – #008         -7:14:34     -2nd Runner-Up
  4. ROSELLE A. ABAJO                  -# 018          -7:17:41     – emale CHAMPION (New Course Record)
  5. Ernesto Badong                          – #015           – 7:28 :21
  6. Rose Betonio                           – #022  – 7:37: 34  – Female -1st Runner-Up
  7. Gil Francis Tadeo                     -#004              -7:50:12
  8. Doodsie Mallari               – #011    -7:52:33  -Female -2nd Runner-Up
  9. Kendrick Cu Asanion                  -#019             – 7:58:17
  10. Nilo Sarmiento                           -#006               -8:12:48
  11. Joshua Brizuela                         -#005               -8:13:10
  12. Jayson Gayoma                         -#002               -8:34:16
  13. Christian Rabe                            -#013               -8:37:29
  14. Gudelia Marcelo                       -#020                -8:48:13
  15. Bob Castilla                                -#017                -8:49:23
  16. Prose Runner Ibardolaza         -#012              -8:52:14
  17. Mark Hernandez                     -#016                -8:54:24
  18. Naomi Tan                                -#014                -8:54:26
  19. Errald Gabiola                          -#021                -8:59:37

 

Total Registered runners             :35

Number of Starters                       : 23

Number of Finishers                    : 19

Did-not-Start (DNS)                       :12

Did-not-Finish(DNF)                     :4

Total Percentage of Finishers      : 82.61 %

Prepared by: Roselle Orig

Noted by: Rodell Mendoza

Race Director

????????????????????????????????????
Padre Garcia-Rosario Highway Junction
????????????????????????????????????
DYLAN MARSHALL -1st runner arrived @ Km11

CHOKE POINTS:

KM 11 (P.Garcia- Rosario Highway Junction)

  1. #001 –Dylan Marshall -0:56:15
  2. #003- Rod Losabia       -1:03:21
  3. #018 –Roselle A.  (F)    -1:07:16
  4. #002- Jason G. – 1:07: 38
  5. #007 -Ryan Fabie – 1:08:26
  6. #008 Earlie Laylo – 1:08;30
  7. #006 Nilo Sarmiento -1:08:36
  8. #015 Ernesto Badong -1:08:48
  9. #012 P.Ibardolaza           -1:09:18
  10. #004 Gil Francis Tadeo -1:09:29
  11. #005 Joshua Beizuela     – 1:09 :32
  12. #019 Kendrick Cu Asanion – 1:09: 46
  13. #023 Julie Somoso (F) – 1:15:12
  14. #022 Rose Betonio (F)         -1:16:18
  15. #011 Doodsie Mallari(F) -1:16:20
  16. # 021 Errald Gabiola -1:17:18
  17. #013 Christian Rabe -1:17:23
  18. #020 Gudelia Marcelo -1:17:38
  19. # 009 V. De Lima 
  20. # 010 Ed Balcueva
  21. #016 Mark Hernandez
  22. #014 Ma.Naomi Tan
  23. #017 Bob Castilla
?????????????????
Doc DOODSIE and ROSE Betonio @Km19
????????????????????????????????????
RYAN Fabie and Earlie Laylo of Team Run Cadelaria @ Km19
?????????????????
Rod Losabia  of Team RB/ ayala Triads Passing Km19
?????????????????
Roselle ” the Champ ” A. Abajo  of Team Soleus

KM19 .38 – P.Garcia-Rosario-San Juan Junction

  1. #003 Rod Losabia -1:53:12
  2. #007 R. Fabie -1:55:18
  3. #008 E.Laylo – 1:55:25
  4. #015 Badong            -1:57:32
  5. #006 Sarmiento      -1:59;16
  6. #005 Brizuela            -2:02;13
  7. #004 Tadeo             -2:02:28
  8. #018 Abajo               -2:03:15
  9. #019 Asanion            -2:03:17
  10. #012 Ibardolaza         -2:04:19
  11. #002 Gayoma               -2:07:35
  12. #011 D.Mallari       -2:14:32
  13. #022 R. Betonio -2:14:34
  14. #023 J.Somoso -2:18:24
  15. #013 C. Rabe -2:19:37
  16. #020 G. Marcelo -2:20:16
  17. #021 E.Gabiola -2:22:17
  18. #016 Mark Hernandez
  19. #014 Tan
  20. #017 B.Castilla

 

 

????????????????????????????????????
Naomi Tan ,Mark Hernandez of Team Row5Running 

 

????????????????????????????????????
Bob Castilla of Team Row5Running

KM 26 – Brgy.  P.Garcia

  1. #007 R. Fabie -2:43:18
  2. #008 E.Laylo                 – 2:43:22
  3. #015 E.Badong -2:44:36
  4. #003 R.Losabia -2:48:13
  5. #004 F.Tadeo -2:56:28
  6. #005 J.Brizuela -2:56:30
  7. #018 R. Abajo -3:02:19
  8. #006 N.Sarmiento -3:02:28
  9. #019 K. Asanion -3:03:15
  10. #011 D. Mallari -3:11:22
  11. #022 R.Betonio -3:11:25
  12. #002 J.Gayoma -3:12:17
  13. #012 Ibardolaza -3;12:25
  14. #020 G.Marcelo -3:28:39
  15. #023 J.Somoso
  16. #021 E.Gabiola
  17. #013 C.Rabe
  18. #016 M.Hernandez
  19. #014 N.Tan
  20. #017 B.Castilla
DSC_9653
Gudelia “Judy” Marcelo of Team ARYA SARIAYA
DSC_9603
Doc Kendrick of Team KIMAT (Laoag City,Ilocos Norte)

 

 

 

Joshua and Francis of Team PNP-Bats
Joshua and Francis of Team PNP-Bats
DSC_9654
Prose Ibardolaza of Team Isarog Runners Bicol

 DSC_9720  

 

????????????????????????????????????
AID Station Km27

 

?????????????????
Race Briefing @ Lipa City Hall
Pre-Race Briefing Lipa City Hall,Lipa City,Batangas,Philippines
Pre-Race Briefing Lipa City Hall,Lipa City,Batangas,Philippines

 

DSC_9561

????????????????????????????????????
Finisher’s Trophies

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS:

In behalf of Team Runn’Active and Active Runners Association of the Philippines(ARAP) we would like to CONGRATULATE all runners/participants, Support Crews and participating Teams that composed the 1st Batch of the recently concluded 1L2D or 1st LIPA to DOLORES –SPEED52 ULTRAMARATHON 2015 who challenged the roads of Lipa-Rosario Batangas, Rosario-Ibaan, Padre Garcia-San Juan,Batangas to Quezon  connecting two provinces via Tiaong going to Dolores,Quezon (the Boundary town of Laguna and NorthEast of Quezon Prov.) in CALABARZON Region. The Race started from the Front grounds of Lipa City Hall in Lipa City ,Batangas  in the early(4am) morning of July 19, and after 9 hours of running to the above mentioned routes it commenced and  finished at the  Dolores Municipal Hall Compound in Dolores ,Quezon Prov.Philippines at exactly 1:00PM with the warm welcome of the people of Dolores  headed by their Mayor Rene Alilio (MD) and other head of offices of LGU -Dolores.

 In addition we are extending SPECIAL THANKS to the following persons, Organizations and Local Government Units, whom one way or the  other made these 2nd edition of Quezon Coast to Coast Ultramarathon 2015 possible, and they are;

  1. Hon.MEYNARDO A. SABILI  – Mayor, LIPA City,Batangas
  2. Hon.RENATO ALILIO – Mayor, DOLORES ,Quezon
  3. Hon. MANUEL B. ALVAREZ –Mayor, ROSARIO, Batangas
  4. Hon. ABRAHAM A. GUTIERREZ – Mayor, PADRE GARCIA,Batangas
  5. Hon. ERICK M. WAGAN – Mayor, San ANTONIO, Quezon
  6. Hon.RAMON PREZA -Mayor, TIAONG,Quezon
  7. Ms. AMY                     – Mayor’s Office Lipa City Hall
  8. Ms. Laarni Alilio             -Mayor’s Office Dolores Municipal Hall
  9. Team Running Buddies
  10. Team Run Candelaria
  11. Team Tukod.Ph
  12. Team Isarog Runners
  13. Team Row5Running
  14. Team SOLEUS
  15. Team Arya Sariaya
  16. Team Ayala Triads.
  17. Blue Tradio – FEETURES Socks , ALTRA shoes ,ALTRA.PH and ALTRAmaniacs
  18. Cielo LP Niang – SINGPhil Enterprises
  19. Ms Raiza Cabugwang – ENDURANCE Magazine PH
  20. Raniel Baracael – GASMA Xfinity Runners/Phothography
  21. Active Runners Association of the Philippines (ARAP)
  22. Team Runn Active Events Management –Staff
  23. People along the routes of the towns of Batangas and  Quezon Provinces,Philippines

MORE PICTURES HERE!!!!!!

from the Lensmen- Baracks Baracael, Simon Pavel Miranda, Rico Mendoza, and Toti Mendoza

https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.482106638623781.1073741836.180415048792943&type=3/

RUnn’ACTIVE FB =Page

?set=a.482145611953217.1073741838.180415048792943&type=3

OUR EVENT PARTNERS:

DSC_9533
ACTIVE Runners Association of The Philippines Car Sticker

pinoy-fitness-logo

 

 

DUV_logo

Altralogo1QCC160.Feetures

B2Q.cropped-sigue3

 

Arap.logoyellow

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s