Grand Slam Awardees

2015 ARAP-Grand Slam Awardees

Posted on

GrandSlam.LOGOtarp

????????????????????????????????????
Pres. Manuel Luis Quezon,20 in” I am HARDCORE Trophy ” which the Awardees recieved with citations written on its base.

On its 2nd year Active Runners Assn. of the Philippines (ARAP) gave awards to those Ultra runners who passes the requirements based on their Passion, Motivation and Attitude. It has divided into three categories in which it categorizes according to the distances they ran for the respective year , and they are GS-HS or Grand Slam –Hardcore series Finishers, GS-Elite Series (GS-ES) and the GS-Masters Series. This aims to entice more their passion for ultra marathon running,  develop their motivational well-being towards others and most important is their attitude in triumph and in defeat that scores in totality being an athlete and sports enthusiasts. The award  was given last March 20,2016 at  Rizal Provincial Capitol grounds in Antipolo City,during the occasion of the 1st LA 104 Ultramarathon (Lucban-Antipolo) 2016 .

ARAP -Grand Slam-Hardcore Series(GS-HS)  2015 (TM=760) AWARDEES

1.ERIC CRUZ

DSC_5231
ARAP Hardcore Series Awardee ERIC CRUZ The 2015 Athlete and ULTRA RUNNER of The Year.
GS.eric
ERIC Cruz on his running form.
  • ERIC CRUZ
  1. 1SL240 – 47:08:00 – Over-all Champion
  2. 2QCC160 – 26:50:20 –  2nd-Runner-Up
  3. 1QD 160   – 27:03:14 – Over-all Champ (new course record)
  4. 1SCN200 –41:06:12 -1st runner-up

*  1M2D342 Finisher –Pioneer Batch

 

2.JOSEPH De la GOZA

 

????????????????????????????????????
Joseph De La GOZA – 1st SCN 200k ultra 2016 Champion and GS-HS 2016 Awardee
gs.josepQCC
Joseph De La GOZA @ Real ,Quezon 2QCC160km ultra 2015

a.1SL240       – 47:32:52 – 2nd runner-up

b.2QCC160    – 35:25:08 –  6th placer

c.1QD  160   – 29:18:31 –5th placer

d.1SCN 200 –37:58:27- OVER-ALL CHAMPION

 

3. ADRAY JOSEPH ALVIOR

DSC_5446.jpg
ADRAY JOSEPH ” AJ ” ALVIOR -2015 ARAP GS-HS  Awardee
GS.AJ
ADRAY Joseph “AJ” ALVIOR during 1st Bicol to Quezon 120km Ultramarathon Race- Photo by Adrian Aquino /AV Photography

a.1SL240       – 59:09:25 – 12th  placer

b.2QCC160    – 37:21:44 –  14th placer

c. 1QD 160 – 31:59:06    –13th placer

d.1SCN200 –48:56:23 -8th placer

*1st M2D342 Endurance Run 2015 Finisher (Manila to Daet,Bicol) 342 Km

 

4. RANIEL ” Baracks ” BARACAEL

DSC_5235
Baracks Baracael, ultramarathoner and running Photographer a.k.a Gasma Xfinity -2015 GS-HS Awardee
GS.Baracks
Baracks Baracael during 1st M2D342 endurance challenge 2015
  • 2QCC160    – 37:21:48 –  15th placer
  • 1SL240 – 59:55:55         – 13th placer
  • 1QD 160 – 31:59:01        –12th placer
  • 1SCN200     –48:56:35 – 8th Placer

* 1st M2D 342 Endurance Run 2015 Finisher (Manila -Daet,Bicol)

5. JEFF Kristoffer LUALHATI  (a.k.a Boy Lipad)

DSC_5305.jpg
Jeff Kristoffer Lualhati a.k.a. Barefoot and minimalist runner boy lipad
GS.Jeff
JEFF KRISTOFFER LUALHATI photo taken @ 1st SL240 Endurance Run 2015 somewhere between Del Gallego -Ragay ,Cam Sur Bicol  Photos by Baracks Baracael
  • 2QCC160    – 35:19:31 –  9th placer
  • 1SL240 – 59:58:55          – 14th placer
  • 1QD 160 – 31:58:04          –11th  placer
  • 1SCN200 –48:56:32-7TH Placer
  • *1st M2D 342 Endurance Run 2015 Finisher (Manila-Daet,Bicol)

6. Rod Losabia (deferred awardee)- also a recipient  but he didn’t dignify our communications to receive the award, just to be fair he was mentioned here but  he was  already delisted.

 

2015 Grand Slam -ELITE SERIES (GS-ES) AWARDEES

1. ROSELLE  Abadia ABAJO

DSC_5240.jpg
Ms Roselle A. Abajo of Team SOLEUS only Female 2015 Grand Slam-ES Awardee 
GS.Roselle
Roselle A. Abajo during 1st Lipa to Dolores Speed 52 Ultramarathon 2015 she’s in the highway boundary of Padre Garcia,Batangas and Tiaong,Quezon PH
  • 2ndGUMACA TO PAGBILAO 50/50 female champion- 12:07 -80km
  • 1stBATANGAS TO QUEZON female champion-          9:47      -66km
  • 2nd BONPEN 100KM female champion- 17:19                       -100km
  • 1st LIPA TO DOLORES female champion- 7:17                      -50km
  • 2nd BICOL TO QUEZON female champion- 31:10                -120km

                   Total mileage                                                                           – 416km

2.Kendrick Cu Asanion 

DSC_5409.jpg

Kendrick Cu Asanion a.k.a. Doc Ken of Team Kimat from Ilocos Norte Photo GS-ELITE SERIES AWARDEE photo  by Baracks Baracael

GS15.docken
Doc Ken @ the  1st Lipa -Dolores Speed-52 ultra 2015  km44 Tiaong,Quezon
  •  2nd GUMACA TO PAGBILAO 80 – 13:20 –       80km
  • 1st BATANGAS TO QUEZON 66 – 9:58 –          66
  • 2nd BONPEN 100                        – 17:19 –          100
  • 1st LIPA TO DOLORES S-50 – 7:58 –                 50
  • 2nd BICOL TO QUEZON120  – 31:03-                120

          Total Mileage                                                        – 416kms

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

DSC_5254.jpg
Seasoned  Ultra Runners ERIC CRUZ is the ARAP 2015 MALE- ATHLETE and ULTRA RUNNER of THe Year  and Ms. ROSELLE Abadia ABAJO is the ARAP 2015 FEMALE -ATHLETE and ULTRA RUNNER of the Year
DSC_5233.jpg
ERIC CRUZ ,Certificate of DISTINCTION
DSC_5258
Ms.ROSELLE Abadia ABAJO’s Certificate of DISTINCTION
DSC_5257
Eric Cruz and Roselle Abajo received their ARAP 2015 Grand Slam Trophies and Plaques with the RD Rodell Mendoza (ARAP) Photo by Baracks Baracael

 

 

ROMMEL BABIERA -GS -HARDCORE ROOKIE 2015        

GS15.rom1
Rommel Babiera the 2015 GS-Hardcore Rookie
GS15.rombonpen
Rommel Babiera somewhere between  Macalelon -Gen.Luna ,Quezon @  2Bon Pen 100-reverse edition
  • 1SL240       – 55:25:34      – 8th  placer
  • 1QD 160 – 31:58:00          –11h placer
  • 1SCN200 – 47:26:32       -4TH PLACER
  • * 1M2D342         –Challenger
  • * 2B2Q120           -Over-all Champion
  • * 2BON PEN100   – Finisher

A DAY with the ARAP GS-Awardees

DSC_5222
  ERIC CRUZ -ARAP 2015 MALE ATHLETE and  ULTRA Runner of the Year 

DSC_5417

2015 GS-ES Awardee Doc Ken

DSC_5248.jpg
MS ROselle Abajo- Female ARAP 2015 Athlete and Ultra runner of the Year
DSC_5455
” I AM HARDCORE !!! “
DSC_5457
THanks God for having a Great Ultra Year see you  on our next journey!

IN Behalf of Team Runn’ Active , Event Partners , Local Government Units involved  and ARAP , we would like to extend our heartfelt  gratitude to those whom one way or the other  help and contribute on his /her capacity to make our 2015 events possible. To all the runners who joined ,participated and believed in our cause Thank you very much.To the one up above Marming salamat po sa Paggabay sa amin sa loob ng isang Taon. Hanggang sa muling Pagkikita.

cropped-arap-logocolored-e1439042835844.jpg

 

 

QCC 100mi Ultramarathon HALL of FAME 2016

Posted on Updated on

DSC_7481
Photo taken @ Finish Line during 3QCC160km ultramarathon held last June 11-12,2016 at Mauban Municipal Bldg. entrance, Mauban,Quezon ,PH photo by: Baracks Baracael 

1st QUEZON COAST to COAST One Hundred Miles UltraMarathon (QCC160)

*Grand Slam-

Sports.1.the winning by a single player of several designated major championship contests in one season, as in golf or tennis.
2. any sweeping success or total victory.
ARAP-
* 3 consecutive years of Finishing QCC160 ultra.
*Grand Slam CHAMPION -3 Consecutive year Champion of QCC160 ultra

1st QCC 160  HALL of FAME Awardees 2016

THOMAS COMBISEN

The first in ultra marathon history in the Philippines where in soft spoken hardcore ultra marathoner Thom grabbed-in three(3) consecutive Championship award in one Hundred Miles Road Ultra Marathon event . He was the 3-time Over-all Champion of  the first 100-miler ultra event , dubbed-as the hardest 100-mile ultra marathon in Southern Luzon,PH ,the classic QUEZON Coast to Coast One Hundred Miles Ultra marathon (QCC 160). Thomas was the Champion of 1st QCC160-2014,2QCC160-2015 and 3QCC160-2016, he was native of Mountain Province and presently reside with his family in Cainta,Rizal.TLM/arap

DSC_7565
QCC160 ultra GRAND SLAM CHAMPION THOMAS COMBISEN received from Rodell Mendoza,ARAP,Race Director the QCC160 ultra 1st HALL of FAME Plaque/Trophy awarded last June 12,2016 sunday in Mauban Municipal Building, Mauban,Quezon PH on the occassion of 3 QCC160 / photo by Baracks Baracael

1st QCC 160 ultra GRAND SLAM CHAMPION2016

Personal Records

T.COMBISEN (M) –   #037  22:50:11 Champion-1QCC2014

T.COMBISEN (M)     #176   25:07:36  Champion-2QCC2015  

T.COMBISEN (M)     #170   26:52:28 Champion-3QCC2016

GS.thom
QCC160 ultramarathon 1st GRAND SLAM CHAMPION -THOMAS COMBISEN native of Mt.Province / Cainta,Rizal PH photo taken 2nd QCC160 ultra2015 by Baracks Baracael

1st QCC 160km HALL of FAME awardees 2016

DSC_8013
QCC 160 Grand Slammer , seasoned ultrarunner JEFF KRISTOFFER LUALHATI and ADRAY JOSEPH “AJ” AlVIOR with RD rodell mendoza received their QCC160 Plaque/trophy held @ Mauban Municipal Bldg June 12,2016. photo by Baracks Baracael

 

ADRAY JOSEPH “AJ” ALVIOR

DSC_7424
AJ ALVIOR from Concepcion,Marikina City,PH Photo taken frm. 3QCC160 -2016 by Baracks Baracael
Personal Records

Adray Joseph Alvior (M)  # 020      33:53:21  1QCC 2014

Adray Joseph Alvior          #173        37:21:44*2QCC2015

Adray Joseph Alvior          #178        35:22:25   3QCC2016

 

JEFF KRISTOFFER LUALHATI

JEFF KRISTOFFER LUALHATI photo taken @ SL240 Endurance Run 2015 by Baracks Baracael
JEFF KRISTOFFER LUALHATI frm. NPC Village,Pasong Tamo, Quezon City,PH photo taken @ SL240 Endurance Run 2015 by Baracks Baracael
Personal Records

Jeff Kristoffer Lualhati (M)   #  022  33:39:10    1QCC2014

Jeff Kristoffer Lualhati             #182   35:19:31   *2QCC2016

Jeff Kristoffer Lualhati            #176   35:18:38     3QCC2015

 IN Behalf of Team Runn’ Active and Active Runners Assn.  of the Philippines Community ,we would like to Congratulate the  3 of you for showing your Passion.Motivational ability to inspire others  and showing as your Positive  Attitude towards fellow Runners and to the community, we wish you all the best and see you in your next journey. Again to the mighty three,Snappy Salute and CONGRATULATIONS !!!

ARAP.logored

Quezonchronos.logo

B2Q.cropped-sigue3

B2Q.quezonLogo698609

 

 

The 1st Quezon Ultra Marathon GRAND SLAM AWARDS 2014

Image Posted on Updated on

Bonpen.QuezonGrandslam

 

            

  CANDIDATES and QUALIFIED for

QUEZON ULTRA MARATHON Series GRANDSLAM 2014

GS.rayp.adrian1

RAY PARAS -Team Spider

GS.Ray.adrian

 RAY PARAS (Team Spider)

    Event                                               – Distance     – Bib#           –Rank                       –Finish Time

  1. 1G2P-50/50 Ultra Marathon –   80  km                               -40                              -13:56:58
  2. 2MAP50                                         50  km                               27                                  8:15:20
  3. 1BonPen100                                 100km                               43                                 19:34:18
  4. 1QCC100                                          160km                               36                                33:58:15
  5. 2QUMAR70                                      70km                               72                                 12:35:29d]

GS.pat.aquino

PATRICK G. GENEBLAZA

GS.patrick.qcc

  1. PATRICK Guevarra GENEBLAZA

  2. 1G2P50/50 UltraMarathon        -80km            59              – 17                               11:43:56
  3. 1MAP50                                                50km           31               -13                                7:26:32
  4. 1BonPen100                                   100km          34                13                                14:54:45
  5. 1QCC100                                            160km          15                  5                                 30:18:49
  6. 2QUMAR70                                       70km          46                25                                10:12:13

GS.gil.adrian

GIL BRAZIL- Team FRC

GS.Gil.adrian1

 

GIL BRAZIL

  1. 1G2P50/50                                     80km           16               -12                              10:51:52
  2. 1BonPen100                                     100km         101              10                               14:28:14
  3. 1QCC100mi                                         160km          11                 9                                32:19:18
  4. 2QUMAR70                                        70km          39                 9                                  9:19:03
  5. 1B2Q120                                            120km            5                 5                                 19:42:14

GS.romel.vince

ROMMEL  B. BABIERA -Team COOP/LOPEZ

GS.romel.bonpen

  1. ROMMEL BABIERA (Team COOP/Lopez)

  2. 2MAP50                                            50km                                21                                 7:55:45
  3. 1BonPen100                                     100km                               36                               19:15:58
  4. 1QCC100 160km                               10                               32:48:38
  5. 2QUMAR70                                         70km                               31                                10:17:27
  6. 1B2Q120                                            120km                              14                                22:28:14

Gs.Alvin

ALVIN O. ABLITAS -Team COOP/Lopez

GS.Alvin.vince

 

ALVIN O. ABLITAS  

  1. 2MAP50                                          50km                                        20                           7:55:45
  2. 1BonPen100                                   100km                                      31                          18:42:48
  3. 1QCC100                                      160km                                       11                          32:48:40
  4. 2QUMAR70                                     70km                                       49                           11:21:24
  5. 1B2Q120                                         120km                                       33                           26:50:35

GS.sam.adrian

SIMEON de ASIS=Team COOP/Lopez

GS.sam.vince (2)

 

SIMEON de ASIS- Team COOP/Lopez

 

  1. 2MAP50                                         50km                                         22                           7:55:45
  2. 1BonPen100                                   100km                                      32                          18:42:58
  3. 1QCC100                                      160km                                       11                          33:00:14
  4. 2QUMAR70                                     70km                                       48                           11:21:25
  5. 1B2Q120                                         120km                                       24                           25:37:30

GS.kambal.adrian1

 

EDWIN GRIMALDO- Team COOP/ Lopez

GS.kambal.adrian

 

EDWIN “KAMBAL” GRIMALDO-Team COOP/Lopez

  1. 2MAP50                                         50km                                         05                           6:02:26
  2. 1BonPen100                                   100km                                     08                           13:37:53
  3. 1QCC100                                      160km                                     08                           31:45:08
  4. 2QUMAR70                                     70km                                      02                           07:43:19
  5. 1B2Q120                                         120km                                      19                           23:46:20

GS.oliver

OLIVER Nambio CUEVAS

GS.oliverqcc

OLIVER NAMBIO CUEVAS –Team PASYAL (Marinduque)

1. 1G2P50/50                  80km        #15                   11                  10:45:13
2 .2MAP50                       50km         #25                     3                  5:38:32
3.1BONPEN100               100km      #151                   20               16:33:25
4.1QCC100                        160km.     #007                  34                33: 55:54
5. 1B2Q120                        120km      #039                10                  21:19:22

GS.herbert1

HERBERT V. PUYAT- Team PASYAL (Manila)

GS.herbertqcc

 

HERBERT V. PUYAT- Team PASYAL (Manila)

  1. 1G2P 50/50                       80k                    #040              48               14:38:09
  2. 1BONPEN 100                 100k                   #115               28                 17:37:45
  3. 1QCC100mi                       160k                  #025              35                33:56:50
  4. 2QUMAR70                        70k                  #021               66                12:51:01
  5. 1B2Q120                             120k                  #002              44                 29:26:34

EVENTS YEAR-END REVIEW

 

 

1st G2P 50/50(Gumaca-Pitogo-Pagbilao) ULTRAMARATHON RACE 2014

GS.g2p

GS.g2p1

2ndMAP50k (Malicboy-Atimonan-Pagbilao) Ultramarathon Race

GS.MAP50

1st QCC100mi (QUEZON Coast to Coast 160km Infanta-Mauban)Ultramarathon Challenge 2014

GS.QCC.adrian

GS.QCC.bo1

GS.QCC.bo

1st BONPEN100km (Bondoc Peninsula 100) Ulktramarathon Challenge 2014

GS.Bonpen

Gs.bonpen.start

2nd QUMAR70 -Quezon Day Ultra Marathon Race 2014

GS.2Qumar

1st Historic BICOL to QUEZON 120km(1B2Q120) Ultra Marathon Challenge 2014

(Daet,Camarines Norte- Lopez,Quezon Province ,Philippines)

b2q.capitol1

B2Q.bantayog1b2q.bantayog2

NOTE: for those who are vying for the Grand Slam ,Please submit and e-mail to : runnin.active50@gmail.com with the above pattern include your bib number used in each event. 

 

  1. http://https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m4DeNfIok2w%5B/embed%5D

BonPen 2014 Ultra Marathon Challenge 2014

by Gil Zuniga

 

1st QCC 160k-QUEZON Coast-to-Coast Ultra Marathon 2014

v=m4DeNfIok2w[/embed] http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-nR49EHmK14