Race Results

4QCC160 (4th Quezon Coast to Coast One Hundred Miles Ultra Marathon 2017)

Posted on

DSC_1136
The FOURTH Edition Brave STARTERS

CONGRATULATIONS to the 4th Batch of QCC160km  Ultra Marathon 2017 edition. Fourteen seasoned and non-seasoned ultra runners dared to challenge the grueling routes  and one of the  hardest hundred miles road ultra marathon ever organized  by ARAP and Runn’Active team events in Southern Luzon, Philippines. See you Next Year on our Fifth Edition!!! 

Date:  June 10-11, 2017(Sat-Sunday)

Start:     Infanta Municipal Bldg.(Covered Court) Infanta, Quezon ,Philippines

             4:00 am , June 10,2017

Finish:  2:00pm, June 11,2017 Mauban Municipal Bldg. (infront)  Mauban, Quezon, Philippines

Cut-Off: 34 Hrs.

DSC_1320
QCC1602017 PODIUM FINISHERS (from Left) Ariel BRIONES (1st runner-up), RODEL TECSON FLORENDO -CHAMPION Over-all, and Kelvin CASTRO (2nd Runner-up Photo by: Team Runn Active Events

-OFFICIAL RESULTS-

Rank         Finisher’s  Name         Bib          Time                  Remarks

  1. RODEL T. FLORENDO #405       26:04:36            -Over-all CHAMPION(male)
  2. Ariel BRIONES                  #413       26:28:02             – 1st Runner-up (male)
  3. Kelvin CASTRO             #401       27:18:14             – 2nd runner-up (male)
  4. Orlan Obias                   #415       30:39:10
  5. EL Portillo                    #409       31:37 :06
  6. Rudy Paghubasan #412       31:37:18
  7. Ricardo A. Maguyon Jr. #404       31:38:27
  8. Raymond Nable #407       31:59:28 (2017 Hall of Famer)
  9. Jeff Kristoffer Lualhati  #414       31:59:35
  10. Romeo  Mandrique   #410      33:05:38
  11. Emerson Zalameda        #402       33:34:07
  12. Anthony Pelera               #403      33:49:19
  13. Errald Gabiola                 #408       33:58:28

 

 Total Registered runners             : 14

Number of Starters                       : 14

Number of Finishers                      : 13

Did-not-Start (DNS)                       :  0

Did-not-Finish(DNF)                      :  1

Total Percentage of Finishers      : 92.85%

 

4QCC80km Non-Category Challengers/Finishers

Cut-off: 17hrs

  1. Mignon Ygnacio -# 167 -16:55:34
  2. Delmo Sullano –  #168 -16:55 :56

 

How Did The Race go?

DSC_1154
Runners Early Take-off @ Km 5 Infanta ,Quezon (photo by Team Runn’Active events)
DSC_1162
Early Race Leader Rodel Florendo entering Flooded Road Pavement of Real,Quezon

KM 11.6 –Real ,Quezon Town Proper

  1. RODEL T. FLORENDO       #405       1:09:06         
  2. Orlan Obias                          #415       1:11:16
  3. Vic Santos                               #411        1:18 :15
  4. Emerson Zalameda               #402         1:19:17
  5. Anthony Pelera                           #403         1:19:25
  6. Ariel BRIONES                            #413       1:19:35
  7. EL Portillo                                   #409       1:20 :16
  8. Kelvin CASTRO                        #401       1:22:14
  9. Rudy Paghubasan                 #412       1:23:18
  10. Errald Gabiola                        #408       1:25:28
  11. Jeff Kristoffer Lualhati        #414      1:25:35
  12. Raymond Nable                       #407       1:27:19
  13. Romeo Mandrique                 #410      1:27:28
  14. Ricardo A. Maguyon Jr.              #404       1:27:37
  15. Mignon Ygnacio                           #167        1:41:25 ( 80km runner)
  16. Delmo Sullano                                #168       1:42:18(80km runner)
DSC_1207
Runners on Heavy down pour passing to the Long stretch of Real ,Quezon (Photos Team Runn’ Active Events)

 KM 58.12  FAMY,LAGUNA 

  1. Ariel BRIONES                  #413       7:30:15
  2. Rodel T. FLORENDO    #405      7:37:26         
  3. Orlan Obias                   #415       8:20:11
  4. Vic Santos                          #411       8:20 :25
  5. Kelvin CASTRO             #401       8:23:23
  6. Anthony Pelera               #403         8:34:25
  7. Emerson Zalameda        #402         8:34:34
  8. Rudy Paghubasan            #412       8:41:15
  9. EL Portillo                             #409        8:41:20
  10. Jeff Kristoffer Lualhati  #414      9:46:35
  11. Raymond Nable                    #407       9:46:42
  12. Errald Gabiola                     #408       9:48:28
  13. Ricardo A. Maguyon Jr.         #404       9:49:17
  14. Romeo Mandrique                        #410      9:52:29
  15. Mignon Ygnacio                        #167       11:01:15 ( 80km runner)
  16. Delmo Sullano                         #168       11:01:22(80km runner)
DSC_1124
RACE Briefing by the RACE DIRECTOR (Team Runn’ Active events)
DSC_1247
Ariel Briones and Rodel Florendo leavin Brgy Llavac,Real,Quezon and About to crossed the highway boundary of Quezon and Laguna in Famy.(team runn’ active photos)

 

DSC_1294
PODIUM and FINISHER’s TRophies (Team runn’ active events photos)
DSC_1292
FINISHERS Buckle and Medal (Team runn’ active events photos)
DSC_1413
The 4QCC160 2017 Fearless Warriors @ Finish Line Celebrating 114th Philippine Independence @ Mauban Municipal Building, Mauban,Quezon PH(Team Runn’ Active event Photos)

 

 MORE PHOTOS At RUNN’ ACTIVE Taam Events Facebook Page!!

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS:

In behalf of Team Runn’ Active Events and Promos ,and Active Runners Association of the Philippines (ARAP) we would like to CONGRATULATE all runners/participants, Support Crews and participating Teams that compose the 4th Batch of the recently concluded  QUEZON COAST to COAST Hundred Miles ULTRAMARATHON 2017 who took  the challenge to ran the routes connecting the provinces of  Quezon and Laguna in CALABARZON Region. The Race started from the Coastal town of Infanta, Quezon (Municipal Bldg.)and finished to the coastal town of Mauban,Quezon (municipal Bldg) runners traversed from starting point to the towns of Real,Quezon, Famy, Siniloan, Pangil, Pakil, Paete, Kalayaan,Lumban,Cavinti and Luisiana all of Laguna Province that continue up to the town of Lucban, Tayabas City and to the town of Mauban to complete the 160 kilometers  route  that lasted 34 hours wherein runners battled different kinds of weather conditions (heavy Rains, Cold and chillin’ nights and heat of the sun on the last 20 kilometers.

 In addition we are extending SPECIAL THANKS to the following Individuals, Non-Gov’t Orgs. and Local Government Units, whom one way or the  other made these 4th Quezon Coast to Coast Ultramarathon 2017 possible, and they are;

  1. Hon.Filipina Grace America       -Mayor,Infanta,Quezon
  2. Hon.Fernando “Dingdong” Llamas -Mayor, Mauban Quezon
  3. Hon.Bing Diestro-Aquino                 –Mayor Real,Quezon
  4. Hon.Edwin Pangilinan           –Mayor, Famy Laguna
  5. Hon.Eduardo Ramos Tibay             – Mayor ,Siniloan Laguna
  6. Hon.Popoy Rafanan                       –Mayor, Pangil ,Laguna
  7. Hon.Vincent Soriano                   –Mayor, Pakil,Laguna
  8. Hon.Rojilyn Bagabaldo               –Mayor, Paete, Laguna
  9. Hon.Teodoro A. Adao          –Mayor, Kalayaan,Laguna
  10. Hon.Rolando Ubatay                 – Mayor, Lumban,Laguna
  11. Hon.Milbert de Leon Oliveros – Mayor,Cavinti,Laguna
  12. Hon.Nestor Rondilla                    – Mayor, Luisiana, Laguna
  13. Hon.Celso Olivier Dator                –Mayor, Lucban, Quezon
  14. Hon.Ernida A. Reynoso -Mayor, Tayabas City,Quezon
  15. Ms.Princess Fatima Sese                –Mayor’s Office,Mauban LGU
  16. Ms.Lisa Penajes                              –Mayor’s Office ,Mauban LGU
  17. Ms.Sierra A. Penamante –Mayor’s Office Infanta LGU
  18. Personnel and Staff of Mayor Lalamas –Mauban LGU
  19. Personnel and Staff of Mayor America –Infanta LGU
  20.  Gudelia Marcelo -Team Sariaya Runners
  21.  Doods Racines –Team Sariaya Runners
  22. Nhie Santos –Team Eternal
  23. Rej Galera – Team Sariaya Runners/LSD Addicts
  24. Jerry Briones  -Team San Pablo City
  25. Team Ayala Triads
  26. Team Gat-Uban Runners
  27. Team CARE
  28. Team Pasyal and Team Hamog
  29. Team Fortstriders
  30. Active Runners Association of the Philippines (ARAP)
  31. Team Runn Active Events and Promos–Staff
  32. People along the routes of the towns of First District of Quezon Province and towns of the 3rd and 4th  fourth districts of the Province of Laguna, PH

 EVENT PARTNERS:

DUV_logo

Altralogo1

QCC160.Feetures

run-siguecorerlogo

cropped-runn-activelonglogo2.jpg

ARAP.nbalikelogo

arap.qcc2016logo

cropped-arap-logocolored-e1439042835844.jpg

 

  

 

2nd BUT 25/50(Banahaw Ultra Trail 25/50km)2016 –OFFICIAL RESULTS –

Posted on

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL FINISHERS and PODIUM FINISHERs, Support Crews and PARTICIPATING TEAMS, who Conquered this year’s edition(new route) of Mt. Banahaw Ultra Trail Challenge 25/50, Maraming Salamat sa Pagbisita sa Banahaw at sa Lalawigan ng Quezon ,HANGGANG SA MULI!!!

 

May 28,2017

 Start: 5:30 am Petron Gas Station,Brgy Malaoa,Tayabas City, Quezon Prov.PH

 Finish: 12:30 pm Petron Gas Station, Brgy Malaoa, Tayabas City,Quezon

Actual Distance : 25.47 Km   

Cut-off= 07hrs

DSC_1226.JPG
BUT 25km  Category Male PODIUM Finishers from left , Rogelio Espe (2nd Runner-up), ANSELMO CRUZ Jr (CHAMPION),Jerwin Mariano (1st Runner-up) with the Race Director .(photo by Team Runn’Active events)
DSC_1276
BUT 25km  Category Female PODIUM Finishers from left , Jinky de Silva(2nd Runner-up), KRYSTINE JOY GODALLE (CHAMPION), Pierre Angelie Maravilla (1st Runner-up) with the Race Director .(photo by Team Runn’ Active events)

-OFFICIAL RESULTS (25km)-

Rank             Name                   Bib#       Time   Remarks

  1. ANSELMO CRUZ  Jr.  – # 014  – 3:43:26  -Over-All Champion (Male) –(new Course Record )
  2. Jerwin Mariano – # 012  – 3:46:26 – 1st Runner-up
  3. Rogelio Espe               – #402 –  4:16:22   – 2nd Runner-up
  4. Eric Fulgencio  – #016   -4:52:23 
  5. Renson Emradura    – #017    -5:35:26
  6. KRYSTINE JOY GODALLE -#019   -6:04:02  CHAMPION (female)
  7. Pierre Angelie Maravilla -#018 -6:040:10 1st runner-up(Female)
  8. Stefan Jalbuena   – #005 -6:17:09
  9. Jinky de Silva                  – #015 –  6:25:03 2nd runner-up
  10. Raegina Galera               -#020- 6:35:41

Number of registered Runners- 12

Number of Starters  – 10

Did-not-Start (DNS) -02

Did-Not-Finish(DnF) -0

Number of Finishers  : 10

Percentage of  Finishers :100%

 

Prepared by :

Ms .Rosel Orig Jalbuena

Event Staff- Documentor

Noted by:

Rodell Mendoza

Race Director

DSC_1146.JPG
The Take-off

 

DSC_1151
The Battle
DSC_1174.JPG
Renson Emradura fighting his own battle
DSC_1280
The BUT 25km -2017 edition FINISHERS

acknowledgements:

In behalf of Active Runners Assn. of the Philippines and Team Runn’Active events, we would like to Thanks the following Local Govt units and officials, Gov’t and private individuals and institutions whom one way or the other contributed and gave their best efforts to make this event successful, and they are;

  1. Ernida A.Reynoso –Mayor ,Tayabas City,Quezon
  2. Philip Salvan–owner /Manager Petron Gas Staion –Malaoa Branch,Tayabas City
  3. Cornelio Ornopia – Chairman, Brgy. Malaoa ,Tayabas City,Quezon
  4. Virgilo Varga –Chairman,Brgy Bukal Ibaba, Tayabas City,Quezon
  5. Veronica Laguartilla –Brgy Chair,Bukal Ilaya Tayabas City,Quezon
  6. Rufino Llegado- Chair.Brgy Potol,Tayabas City,Quezon
  7. Emeliana Arena –Brgy.Chair. Calantas,Tayabas City,Quezon
  8. Rudy Abelido -Brgy,Chair. Alitao,Tayabas City,Quezon
  9. Ricardo Queano –Brgy. Chair. Ipilan,Tayabas City,Quezon
  10. Editha Talavera – Brgy.Chair. Baguio,Tayabas City,Quezon
  11. Bac Navarro – Ultra Runner –Volunteer Marshal
  12. Blue TRadio –Altra Maniacs-PH
  13. Cielo LP NIang –Sing Phil
  14. John Henri Mariano –Sigue Correr.com
  15. Team Runn Active Staff

 

Event Partners:

DUV_logo

 

Altralogo1
Enter a caption

run-siguecorerlogo

QCC160.Feetures

ARAP.nbalikelogo

Arap.logoyellow

3SL240km Endurance Challenge 2017 OFFICIAL RESULTS

Posted on

DSC_0796
South Luzon 240km Endurance Challenge 2017 Finishers and Podium Loots

CONGRATULATIONS to the participants of 3rd SL240 km Endurance Challenge 2017 ,who dared to conquer the grueling route of Quirino highway and MSR in Bicol  and one of the  hardest route ever mounted by ARAP and Runn’Active team events in Southern Luzon, Philippines.

SL240malepod2017
3rd SL240 Endurance Challenge 2017 Podium Finishers; from Left, Samuel Maniaul (1st Runner-up), RONALDO N. RACINES (CHAMPION) and Rudy Paghubasan (2nd Runner-up) with the Race Director Rodell Mendoza (photo courtesy of chiccoy Gaviola)

-OFFICIAL RESULTS- 

3rd  South Luzon 240km Endurance Challenge 2017

April 29-30,May 01,201(Sat-Sun-Monday)

START: Tagkawayan Municipal Building   4:00am (April 29,Saturday)

FINISH : Tagkawayan Municipal Building  12:00nn (MAY 01,Monday)

Tagkawayan, Quezon, Philippines

Cut-Off hours: 55 hrs

Rank          –Name                 – Bib #             -Time                -Remarks

  1. RONALDO N. RACINES #014    53:32:24  Over-all CHAMPION
  2. Samuel Maniaul             #015   54:16:34 -1st Runner-Up
  3. Rudy PAghubasan  #010     54:58:31- 2nd Runner-up
  4. Raymond Nable    #012     54:58:56

Time Started    (actual)                        = 5:08 am (April 29, 2017)

Time Finished (Actual)                         = 1:08pm  (May 01 ,2017)

 

No. of Registered Runners               =06

Did Not start(DNS)                            =01

Did-not-finish (DNF)                         =01

Number of Starters                           =05

Number of Finishers                       = 04

Percentage of Finishers               = 80 %

 

Prepared  by: Ms Rosel O. Jalbuena

Race Staff-Recorder

 

Noted by; Rodelio L. Mendoza

-Race Director

3SL240survivors.2017
2017 South Luzon 240 km EnduRunce Challenge 2017 Survivors

 Acknowledgements:

  1. Mayor JOSE JONAS FRONDOSO –Tagkawayan,Quezon
  2. Mayor LYDIA B. ABARRIENTOS       –Del Gallego,Camarines Sur
  3. Mayor TADDY RAMOS           – Ragay, Camarines Sur
  4. Mayor BOBBY MATAMORASA -Lupi, Camarines Sur
  5. Mayor ROGENOR R. ASTOR –Sipocot, CAmarines Sur
  6. Mayor ADRIAN  DAVOCO          -Basud,CAmarines Norte
  7. Mayor BENITO SY OCHOA          – Daet, Camarines Norte
  8. Mayor RONNIE MAGANA           – Talisay, Camarines Norte
  9. Mayor JOSEPH ASCOTIA     -Labo.Camarines Norte
  10. Mayor EMELITA MENDOZA      – Santa Elena, Camarines Norte
  11. Governor EDGARDO Egay TALLADO –CaMArines Norte Province
  12. Tagakawayan Municipal Mayor’s Office
  13. Camarines Norte Provincial Police Office
  14. Camarines Sur Provincial Police Office
  15. Team SARIAYA RUNNERS
  16. Team CARE
  17. Amiel Casanova

IN Behalf of Team Runn’ Active events Staff and Active Runners Assn .Of The Philippines (ARAP), we would like to thanks those Local Government Units and Mayors Offices of various municipalities involve and gave their cooperation in this event into huge success.Our Salute and big Congratulations to those Participants ,Finishers and Podium Finishers together with their Teams. MARAMING SALAMAT PO sa inyong SUPPORTA at sa Pagbisita sa Lalawigan ng Quezon! Hanggang sa muling Paglalakbay!!!. 

RACE highlights:

@KM 22 ,RAGAY, Camarines Sur,PH

  1. Samuel Maniaul             #015   2:10:14 
  2. Ronaldo Racines              #014    2:31:53
  3. Raymond Nable                #012     2:53:16
  4. Rudy Paghubasan            #010  2:53:25
  5. Amiel Casanova                 #011 2:53: 36
DSC_0658
Sam on his first 8.5 km ,approaching the first town Del Gallego,CamSur
DSC_0746
Rudy and Reymond leaving the town of Daet on the 2nd day of the race

@KM 31 ,RAGAY, Camarines Sur,PH

  1. Samuel Maniaul             #015  4:12:10 
  2. Ronaldo Racines              #014    4:22:13
  3. Raymond Nable                #012    4:51:16
  4. Rudy Paghubasan            #010   4:51:35
  5. Amiel Casanova                 #011   9:51: 36
DSC_0712
RH King at KM 42 in Ragay, Camarines Norte, PH

@KM 62 ,LUPI, Camarines Sur,PH

  1. Samuel Manauil             #015   8:34:14 
  2. Ronaldo Racines              #014   8:34:33
  3. Raymond Nable                #012   9:20:16
  4. Rudy Paghubasan            #010  9:20: 20
  5. Amiel Casanova                 #011  9:20:26
SL240.sipocot
Team Sariaya Runners Assisting runners along Sipocot-Basud Road to Bicol NAt’l Park.
  1. SL240.doods

Doods Racines about 15km to Finishline on the third 3rd day of the race.(photo by Chiccoy

Event PARTNERS:

run-siguecorerlogo

Altralogo1

DUV_logo

QCC160.Feetures

ARAP.nbalikelogo

ARAP.logocolored

2LA104km Ultra Marathon 2017 OFFICIAL RESULTS

Posted on Updated on

LA104.2017SL
The 2nd Batch of Starters of the 2017 edition of Lucban to Antipolo 104km Ultra Marathon Race

 

CONGRATULATIONS to second Batch of LA 104km km Awesome Ultra runners who dared to challenge the grueling route North East of the Province of Quezon, nd one of the most challenging route ever mounted by ARAP and Runn’ Active team events in the  Philippines.

 (2nd  Lucban-Antipolo 104km Ultramarathon 2017)

Start: 10:03 Pm April 22,2017,PTT Gas Station, Lucban, Quezon,PH

Finish: 6:03pm April 23, 2017 , Rizal Provincial Capitol Grounds, Antipolo City ,Rizal Prov. PH Philippines

 Cut-off : 20 Hrs

LA104.2017podmen
2LA104km Ultra Marathon 2017 Podium Finishers (Male Category)
LA104.Ohdz2017
Ms Melody Arce -2017 LA104 -Female Champion and the 2nd Female officially finished the event

 -Official Results-

  1. 1. ORLAN OBIAS –bib#006 – 15:27:19- Over-all CHAMPION (Pasig City/Bicol)
  2. Fahd Rogelio S. Sarion –bib# 021 – 16:28:14 -1st runner-up (Iriga City,Bicol)
  3. MELODY “Ohdz” ARCE –bib# 030 – 16:32:17 (CHAMPION Female)(Manila/Lopez,Quezon)
  4. Emerson Zalameda – bib# 018 -16:39:18 ( 2nd Runner-up,Tayabas,Quezon)
  5. Joseph Bambino – bib# 024 -19:12:06
  6. Romeo “ Jhon” O. Mandrique –bib#020 – 19:52:30
  7. Errald A. Gabiola –bib# 022- 19:54:16
  8. Zenik Chavez –bib# 017 -21:34:35 *

 

Actual Time Started :                                 11:03 pm (April 22,2017)

 Actual Race Finished :                               7:03 pm (April 23,2017)

Actual Race Course Distance:                   104.28 km

Registered Participants  =15

Did-not-start(DNS  )         =3

Did-not-Finish(DNF)         =5

No. of Starters                  =12

No. of Finishers                   =7

Percentage of finishers  = 58.33%

*Oldest Runner ,Beyond Cut-off hours

 

Submitted by :

                         Ms.Rosell O. Jalbuena

                           Event staff

Noted and approved by:

                 Rodell Mendoza

               Race Director

LA104.2017FL

2017 LA104 ultramarathon race 2017 PODIUM FINISHERS, Frm. Left, Fahd S. Sarion (1st runner-up ,male), MELODY ARCE -Champion-Female, ORLAN OBIAS -OVER-ALL CHAMPION- Male, and Emerson Zalameda -2nd Runner-up Male. with the Race Director -Rodell Mendoza. (Photo Courtesy of Runn’ Active Team events)

Acknowledgements:

In behalf of Team Runn’Active event management and  ARAP, we would like to Thanks the following Local Govt units and officials,  Gov’t and private individuals and institutions whom one way or the other contributed and gave their best efforts to make this event successful, and they are;

  1. Rebecca A.Ynares –Governor ,Province of Rizal,Phils.
  2. Celso Oliver Dator – Mayor, Lucban,Quezon
  3. Casimiro “ Jun” Ynares- Mayor, Antipolo City,Rizal,Ph
  4. Nestor Rondilla – Mayor,Luisiana, Laguna
  5. Milbert Deleon Oliveros –Mayor, Cavinti,Laguna
  6. Girlie “ Maita ” J. Ejercito –Mayor Pagsanjan,Laguna
  7. Reynato R. Anonuevo -Mayor, Lumban,Laguna
  8. Teodoro Adao Jr – Mayor, Kalayaan,Laguna
  9. Rojilyn Q. Bagabaldo – Mayor,Paete,Laguna
  10. Vipops R. Martinez –Mayor- Pakil,Laguna
  11. Jovito De guia Reyes –Mayor- Pangil,Laguna
  12. Renonia B. Muramatsu-Mayor-Famy,Laguna
  13. Ronald Ilano Sana- Mayor-Mabitac,Laguna
  14. Leonardo V. Masikip  -Mayor- Pililia,Rizal
  15. Rafael A. Tanjuatco-Mayor-Tanay,Rizal
  16. Amado S. San Juan –Mayor- Morong,Rizal
  17. Baul Palito – Mayor-Teresa,Rizal
  18.  Staff And Admin Assistants of the  Office of City Mayor Ynares Orfanel
  19. Admin And Staff of  Rizal Provincial Governors Office
  20. SP01 Daud –Antipolo CPS
  21. SPO1 Floriano –Antipolo CPS
  22.   Traffic Personnels of Antipolo City
  23.   John Henri Marciano –Sigue Correr.Com
  24.   Blue Tradio- Altra PH and SingPhil
  25.    Barangays along the Race Route of LA 104.

THE 2017 LA104 RACE:

DSC_0526
ERRALD GABIOLA

@ KM 15.25(Luisiana,Laguna)

  1. Fahd Rogelio S. Sarion   –bib# 021 -1:07:35
  2. Emerson Zalameda – #018 – 1:29:04
  3. Obias -# 006  -1:38:13
  4. MELODY “Ohdz” ARCE  –bib# 030  – 1:38:17
  5. Balbino – bib# 024 -1:40:18
  6. Javier Calvo  – bib# 023 -1:45:06
  7. Chris Chuidan –bib#020 – 1:45:17
  8. Errald Gabiola  –bib# 022- 1:52:16
  9. Jhon MAndrique -#020 -1:52:18
  10. Jay Odi  – # 019 – 1:59 :12
  11.  Zenik Chavez –bib# 017 -2:13:35
  12. Elmar Casauay  -# 025 – 2:15:18

 

DSC_0542
Elmar Casauay

@ KM 39.51(Kalayaan,Laguna)

  1. Fahd Rogelio S. Sarion   –bib# 021 -3:25:41
  2. Emerson Zalameda – #018 – 3:46:24
  3. Obias -# 006  -3:54:23
  4. MELODY “Ohdz” ARCE  –bib# 030  – 3:55:27
  5. Balbino – bib# 024 -3:59:48
  6. Javier Calvo  – bib# 023 -4:15:36
  7. Chris Chuidan –bib#020 – 4:25:17
  8. Errald Gabiola  –bib# 022- 4:59:26
  9. Jhon MAndrique -#020 -5:02:38
  10. Jay Odi  – # 019 – 5:31 :45
  11.  Zenik Chavez –bib# 017 -5:40:15
  12.  Elmar Casauay  -# 025 – 5:49:37
DSC_0573
EMERSON ZALAMEDA
DSC_0514
Joseph B. and Javier Calvo

@ KM 52.27 (Famy,Laguna)

  1. Fahd Rogelio S. Sarion   –bib# 021 -6:25:41
  2. Emerson Zalameda – #018 – 6:46:24
  3. Obias -# 006  -6:54:33
  4. MELODY “Ohdz” ARCE  –bib# 030  – 6:54:47
  5. Balbino – bib# 024 -7:50:18
  6. Javier Calvo  – bib# 023 -7:50:22
  7. Chris Chuidan –bib#020 – 8:29:
  8. Errald Gabiola  –bib# 022- 8:40:26
  9. Jhon MAndrique -#020 -8:42:28
  10. Jay Odi  – # 019 –9:07 :15
  11. Elamar Casauay –bib# 025 -9:15:18
  12. Zenik Chavez -# 017 – 10:08:17
    DSC_0585
     Leading runners Fahd Sarion and Orlan obias leaving Pililla ,Rizal
    DSC_0592
    Orlan Obias ,first runner entered the Rizal Provincial Capitol grounds, Antipolo City,PH
    LA104.2017EUfl
    Friends and Participants from European Union (EU) Javier Calvo and Chris Chiudan

    EVENT PARTNERS:

DUV_logo

run-siguecorerlogo

QCC160.Feetures

Altralogo1

cropped-runn-activelonglogo2.jpg

ARAP.nbalikelogo

ARAP.logored

 

 

4 BonPen100 2017 -OFFICIAL RESULTS-

Posted on Updated on

Bonpenultra

4th Bondoc Peninsula 100km Ultra Marathon Challenge 2017

March 18-19, 2017(Saturday –Sunday) held in the 3rd District of Quezon Province Started @ Catanauan Town Hall  , and commenced in Malicboy East Elementary School covered Court in Pagbilao, Quezon. This year’s edition was back to its original route,this year’s participants journeyed to the towns of General Luna-Macalelon-Pitogo-Unisan-Agdangan-Padre Burgos and ended in Malicboy Highway boundary. Runners experienced mixed  and variety of weather condition, plus stray dogs threat along the road during night runs. The  roller coaster ride –like terrain was still the challenge participants has to beat, but the countryside sceneries of BonPen was the  redeeming factor and the main uniqueness of this event.

 

Starting Line :        Catanauan Municipal Bldg(Catabauan,Quezon)

Gunstart:  10:30pm     Assembly : 9:00pm

Cut0ff  = 18hrs.(Speed Category) -20hrs( Main Cat.)

Finshline  :  Malicboy East Elemntary School (MEES) ,Brgy. Sil. Malicboy  ,Pagbilao ,Quezon

Bonpen4.malepod
4 BONPEN100 Ultra Marathon-2017-Male PODIUM FINISHERS from left,Fahd Rogelio Sarion #171 – 2n Runner-up Male,RODEL T. FLORENDO-#177 Over-All CHAMPION, and Kenny John Rapiz #186 -1st Runner-up with the RD Rodell Mendoza (Photo by R.T.Florendo)
Bonpen4.female pod
4 BonPen100-2017 Femalpe PODIUM Finishers , from Left , MELODY “Ohdz ” ARCE -Female CHAMPION and Marlene G. Doneza -1st Runner-up with RD Rodell Mendoza

 -OFFICIAL RESULTS-

          Rank               Name                Bib #            Off’l Time               Remarks

  1. RODEL T. FLORENDO -#177      -13:24:12   Over-all CHAMPION  
  2. Kenny John Q.Rapiz -#186       -14:32:20  -1st Runner-up
  3. Fahd Rogelio Sarion -#171      -14:44:32    2nd Runner-up
  4. MELODY “Ohdz”ARCE – #180 -14:59:47   CHAMPION-Female
  5. Orlan Obias  -#174     -14:59:56
  6. EL Portillo  -#182       -15:30:18
  7. Marlene G. Doneza -#165       -15:49:37 1st runner-up -Female
  8. Bryne Mamaril            -#173       -17:05:57
  9. Anthony Palera -#168        -17:27:09
  10.  Cyrus De Luna            -#179       -17:40:14
  11. Errald Chicoy Gabiola    -#188    -17:52:29
  12. Fernando Torres            -#183     -17:55:31
  13. Alex Purisima                  -#189   -18:10:40
  14. Marjohn Presbitero       -#181      -18:16:46
  15. Zenik Chavez                   -#1953    -18:24:53
  16. Romeo Jhon O. Mandrique  -#193 – 18:27:53

 

Total Registered runners             : 20

Number of Starters                       : 17

Did-not-Start (DNS)                       :3

Did-not-Finish(DNF)                      :1

Total No. of Finisher                       :16

Total Percentage of Finishers      : 94.11%

 

Prepared by:

Ms. Roselle O. Jalbuena

Race staff/recorder

 

Noted by:

Rodelio L. Mendoza

Race Director

EVENT PICTURES.

DSC_0077.jpg
The 17 Brave Starters of the 4th edition of BONPEN 100 ULTRAMARATHO CHALLENGE
DSC_0025.jpg
Registrations
DSC_0073.jpg
Race Briefing
DSC_0086
THE FLAG-OFF
BonPen4-2017.
Municipal Disaster Risk and reduction Management Office of Macalelon Assisting the Bonpen 100 event 
Bonpen4.macalelon
MDRRMO-Macalelon ,Quezon assisting runners  )phto by Delon Tonga of Lopez Ultra Runners team
Bonpen4.macalelon1
EL Portillo and Marlene Doneza in Macalelon Junction with MDRRMO members
DSC_0107
Leaving Pitogo,Quezon
DSC_0099
Team ORAGON Ultra Runners (TOUR) leaving Pitogo Pototanin highway junction
DSC_0122
Runners Support Vehicle
DSC_0114
Approaching Agdangan ,Quezon
DSC_0140
ARAP RACE MARSHALL
DSC_0127
Rodel Tecson Florendo ,Leading the Pack and leaving Agdangan ,Quezon, earlier than expected tim

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS:

This event of Team Runn’Active and Active Runners Association of the Philippines(ARAP) were not be possible without the assistance of the following individuals, chief executive  of every LGU’s and barangays official  concerned. At this juncture ,we would like to CONGRATULATE all runners/participants, Support Crews and participating Teams that compose the 4th Batch of the recently concluded  2017 edition of Bondoc Peninsula 100km Ultramarathon, whom also  took  the challenge of the rolling terrains accrossed towns of the 3rd  Congressional District of Quezon Province.

Indeed, we are extending SPECIAL THANKS to the following persons, Organizations and Local Government Units;

 

 1.Hon.ALMIRA Abella-Orfanel -Mayor, Catanauan,Quezon

  1. Mrs.Nora J. Astronomo -School Principal-1 ,MEES
  2. Hon.Renato L. Colico -Chairman,Brgy. Sil.Malicboy,Pagbilao, Quezon
  3. Hon.Jose Svenson M. Sangalang -Mayor, General Luna,Quezon
  4. Hon.Nelson Reyes Traje – Mayor,Macalelon,Quezon
  5. Hon.Roger A. Panganiban -Mayor, Padre Burgos ,Quezon
  6. Hon.Rhadam Padilla Aguilar         – Mayor ,Agadangan,Quezon
  7. Hon.Nonato Puache -Mayor,Unisan, Quezon
  8. Hon.Paulino Sayat -Mayor,Pitogo,Quezon
  9. Sherrie Anne P. Palicpic Reyes -Mayor, Pagbilao ,Quezon
  10. Disaster Risk Response Management Office-Macalelon, Quezon
  11. Team KAAGAPAY RESPONSE Team
  12. Jerry Mabulay                     –Head Officer, LDRRMO-Macalelon
  13. Albert Cerezo                   –  Team Leader, LDRRMO-Macalelon
  14. Luis Cuvin – LDRRMO
  15. Robert Peguerra –LDRRMO
  16. Belmar Villapando –LDRRMO
  17. Rodrigo Revelar – LDRRMO
  18. Myrene Elgera –- LDRRMO
  19. Michael Abistado – LDRRMO
  20. Lenie Abistado – LDRRMO
  21. Annabel Abistado- LDRRMO
  22. Richard Villapando – LDRRMO
  23. Ricardo Basquena – LDRRMO
  24. Jefrey Itable – LDRRMO
  25. Mechor Avila – LDRRMO
  26. Zandro Ramero – LDRRMO
  27. Jayson Jerez – LDRRMO
  28. Ms Jaynalyn M. Amparo –LGU-Catanauan
  29. Team Sariaya Runners
  30. Team Gat Uban runners
  31. Team ORAGON Ultra Runners (TOUR)
  32. Delon Tongga –Lopez Ultra runner
  33. Team Pasyal
  34. Team LSD Addicts/Smoke 10 Runners-Luzon
  35. Blue Tradio                                          – FEETURES Socks , ALTRA shoes ,ALTRA.PH and ALTRAmaniacs
  36. Cielo LP Niang – SINGPhil Enterprises
  37. John Henri A. Mariano              – SigueCorer.Com
  38. Active Runners Association of the Philippines (ARAP)
  39. Team Runn Active Events Management –Staff
  40. Philippine National Police-Quezon Prov’l Police Office (PNP-QPPO)
  41. Armed Forces of the Philippines ( based in 3rd district)
  42. All Staff of Various Mayor’s Offices of the Town concern.
  43. People along the routes of the towns 3rd  District of Quezon Province, Calabarzon Region ,Philippines.

EVENT PARTNERS:

run-siguecorerlogo

Altralogo1

DUV_logo

QCC160.Feetures

cropped-runn-activelonglogo2.jpg

ARAP.nbalikelogo

ARAP.logocolored

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2L2D-S52 (2nd LIPA-DOLORES –SPEED52 Ultra Marathon 2017) OFFICIAL RESULTS

Posted on

2l2d.lipastart
2nd edition batch of runner

2L2D-S52 (2nd LIPA-DOLORES –SPEED52  Ultra Marathon 2017) 

Congratulations to the 2nd Batch Ultra runners  of the 2017 edition of this  recently Concluded event held Last March 05,2017 Sunday ,started in Lipa City Hall,Batangas Prov. PH and commenced in the peaceful and yet home of the mystic mountain of Mr Banahaw and mt.Kinabuhayan in Dolores ,Quezon Town Hall. , you showed great strength and performance during the race. Snappy Salute to All of you!!

—OFFICIAL RESULTS

  1. RODEL T. FLORENDO – Bib# 039   – 5:35:28  – Over-All CHAMPION (New Course Record)
  2. Salvador SIETEREALES – # 028        –5:41:22 -1st runner-up
  3. Oliver N.CUEVAS – #035         -5:55:16     -2nd Runner-Up
  4. Kenny John Q.Rapiz -#027          -6:42:18
  5. Mando Cariaga                -# 040          -6:52:15
  6. Romeo Jhon 0. Mandrique        – #030   – 7:27 :32
  7. Rodel Salting                 – #029      – 7:59: 19 
  8. Emerson Q. Zalameda                 – #026     -7:59:25
  9. NANCY SALVADOR              – #033       -8:05:36  -Female CHAMPION
  10. Jhun Salvador                                -#034      – 8:10:12
  11. Mignon Ygnacio                 -#031               -8:38:11 Female 1st Runner-up
  12. Raegina A. Galera             -#041               -8:48:18 Female 2nd Runner-up
  13. Delmo Sullano                 -#032                 -8:48:36
  14. Crispin Banares                -#036               -9:02:10

 

Total Registered runners             : 21

Number of Starters                       : 14

Did-not-Start (DNS)                       : 7

Did-not-Finish(DNF)                      :0

Total No. of Finisher                       :14

Total Percentage of Finishers      : 100%

 

2l2d.mens podium2017
male podium finishers from left badong sietereales,rodel t. florendo -champion ,oliver nambio cuevas and rd rodell
2l2d.female pod
2017 female podium finishers ,from left raegina galera, nancy salvador-champion and mignon ygnacio
2l2d.trophy
2017 finishers trophy
2l2d.tiaong
runners and support team of team tiaong -bac navarro, team sariaya runners ,team gat-uban runners with the rd rodell mendoza and  mdrrmo-tiaong personnels  and staff

 

Thank you to all  of our Partner Organizations and Local government Units:

Acknowledgements-

  1. MEYNARDO A. SABILI – Mayor, LIPA City,Batangas
  2. MARIO M. MILAN Jr. – Mayor, DOLORES ,Quezon
  3. MANUEL B. ALVAREZ –Mayor, ROSARIO, Batangas
  4. MICHAEL ANGELO C. RIVERA – Mayor, PADRE GARCIA,Batangas
  5. ERICK M. WAGAN – Mayor, San ANTONIO, Quezon
  6. RAMON PREZA -Mayor, TIAONG,Quezon
  7. AMY – Mayor’s Office Lipa City Hall
  8. Bac Navarro                            – runner and LGU Tiaong ,Quezon
  9. MDRRMO –Tiaong
  10. Local Government of Dolores ,Quezon
  11. Team Sariaya Runners
  12. Team LSD Addicts
  13. Team Arya Sariaya
  14. Team Fortstriders
  15. Team CARE
  16. Team EKEK
  17. Team Gat –Uban Runners
  18. Team Balisong Runners

 

What transpired during the Race?

CHOKE POINTS:

KM 19 (P.Garcia- Rosario Highway boundary)

  1. #039 –Florendo
  2. #028- Sietereales
  3. #035 –Cuevas      -1:37:16
  4. #027 -Rapiz        – 1:41:38
  5. #026 -Zalameda – 1:42:26
  6. #040 –Mando Cariaga- 1:45:30
  7. #029- Salting -1:45:46
  8. #034 Jhun Salvador -2:0:18
  9. #033 Nancy Salvador(F) – 2:02:28
  10. #030 Orejola   -2:06:19
  11. #031 Ignacio (F)     – 2:20 :13
  12. #032 Sullano   – 2:20:16
  13. #041 Galera (F) – 2:26:12
  14. #036 Banares -2:26:32

 

KM 34.5 – San Juan –Tiaong Boundary Highway Junction

  1. #039 Florendo     -2:58:12
  2. #028 Sietereales   – 3:10:18
  3. #035 Cuevas          – 3:14:25
  4. #027 Rapiz            -3:25:32
  5. #040 Mando Cariaga -3:32:16
  6. #026 Zalameda -4:08:13
  7. #029 Salting             -4:10:28
  8. #030 Orejola            -4:11:15
  9. #033 Nancy Salvador -4:22:17
  10. #034 Jhun Salvador -4:23:19
  11. #031 M.Ygnacio (F) -4:54:35
  12. #032 D Sullano -4:54:42
  13. #041 R. Galera(F) -5:02:34
  14. #036 BAnares -5:05:24

event partners ;

DUV_logo

Altralogo1

QCC160.Feetures

ARAP.nbalikelogoARAP.GS-master

cropped-runn-activelonglogo2.jpg

 

ARAP.logocolored

OFFICIAL RESULTS -3BatoQ66 Endurance RUN 2017

Posted on

 

batoq-2017sl1
The 27 Brave Starters of the 3rd Batangas- Quezon EnduRUNce 2017

( 3rd Batangas City to Sariaya ,Quezon EnduRUNce 2017)      

via Eco-tourism Road

Start : Batangas Provincial Capitol ,Batangas City

Finish :Sariaya Municipal Park , Sariaya ,Quezon

 Race Route traverses from Batangas City- Ibaan- Rosario –San Juan (all of Batangas province) – Sariaya, Quezon via Eco-Tourism Road to Sariaya –Guis-guis Road then to Maharlika Highway all the way to Sariaya Municipal Park( in front of Municipal Building)

batoq-2017malepodrd
2017 BATOQ 66 EnduRUNce TOP Finishers with RD Rodell from Left Sam Maniaul (1st runner-up) ,Rodel T. Florendo(Over-All CHAMPION) and Salvador Sietereales (2nd runner-up) photo courtesy of Sam Manauil.
batoq-2017femalepod
2017 BATOQ 66 EnduRUNce Female TOP Finishers with RD Rodell Mendoza from Left Roselle A. Abajo (1st runner-up), MELODY ARCE ( CHAMPION) and Marlene Doneza (2nd Runner-up)  Photo by Sam Manaiul. 

-OFFICIAL RESULTS –

  Rank       Name                               Gender    Bib#      -cheap time   -Remarks

  1. RODEL TECSON FLORENDO (M)- bib# 087 – 07:44:26- OVER-ALL CHAMPION
  2. Samuel Maniaul (M) -bib# 090  -8:27:14 -1st runner-up
  3. Salvador Sietereales (M)   –bib# 078 – 08:32:22-2nd Runner-Up
  4. Baracks Baracael (M)  – Bib# 085 – 09:18:20
  5. MELODY “Ohdz” ARCE (F) -bib#  037 -09:20:22 –CHAMPION (Female)
  6. Kenny John Rapiz (M)        –Bib# 076– 10:35:38
  7. Jofel Otor (M) –Bib# 025 – 10:48:21
  8. Melvin Labios (M) –Bib# 080 -10:48:50
  9. Romeo O. Mandrique (M)- Bib # 038 -11:07:09
  10. Roselle A. Abajo (F) – Bib #081 -11:12:14 – 1st Runner-Up (Female)
  11. Marlene Doneza (F) –  Bib# 084 -11:12:18- 2nd Runner-up (Female)
  12. Jose Mari “Chek” Mercado (M) Bib# 089 – 12:04:18
  13. Oliver Cavinta (M) – Bib# 067 – 12:04-22
  14. Frederick Penalosa (M)          – Bib# 068 – 12:04:26
  15. Leo Esclanda (M) – Bib # 069 -12:12:15
  16. Jeffrey Furigay (M) -Bib# 072- 12:14:26
  17. Edgar Formento(M) – Bib# 064 – 12:16 :26
  18. Mignon Ygnacio (M) –bib # 079  -12:19:26
  19. Delmo Sullano (M) –bib# 061  -12:19;32
  20. Francis Gilvert U. Navarro (M) –bib# 086 -12:20:18
  21. Rommel F. Café (M) –bib#073 -12:32:16
  22. Winle Maica D. Bautista (F) – bib# 063 -12:32:20
  23. Christopher Carlos P. Chuidan (M) –bib# 074 -12:42:21
  24. Jetrho Lee de Ocampo (M) –Bib# 083 – 12:47:13
  25. Edwina Porciuncula (F) –bib#082 -13:16:21
  26. Marissa Chua ( F)  –bib # 062 -13:16:27
  27. Regina Atienza Galera (F) -bib# 066 -13:36:28

Actual Time Started :                                  3:10am (feb.12,2016)

 Actual Race Finished :                                4:36 pm (feb.13,2016)

Actual Race Course Distance:                   69.42 km

Cut-off Time :                                               14 hrs.

No. Registered Participants:      30

No.of Starters :                               27

No.of DNS :                                   3

No. of DNF:                                   0

No.of DQ :                                    0

No. Finishers :                             27

 Percentage of Finishers:        100%

 

Prepared by.

Ms.Roselle O. Jalbuena

Race Staff-Recorder

 

Noted By:

Rodell Mendoza

Race /Event Director

batoq-2017slbriefinf
Race Briefing @ Batangas Provincial Capitol Front Gate 
batoq-2017-trophymedals
BATOQ 66 -2017  Podium Trophies, Finishers Medals and Trophies
batoq-2017jofel
Jofel Otor @ Eco-Tourism Road about 18km on his way to Finish Line 
batoq-2017sl
2017 Batch of BATOQ 66 EnduRUNce @ Batangas Provincial Capitol GAte
batoq-2017
the 3rd Batch of BATOQ 66 EnduRUNCE 2017
batoq-2017slsariayarunners
Team SARIAYA RUNNERS Welcomes BATOQ 66 EnduRUNce 2017 Participants @ Finish Line Lead by Ms. Gudelia MArcelo and Errald Gabiola

 Acknowledgements:

In behalf of Team Runn’Active event management and  ARAP, we would like to Thanks the following Local Govt units and officials,  Gov’t and private individuals and institutions whom one way or the other contributed and gave their best efforts to make this event successful, and they are;

  1. Hermilando Mandanas- Governor, Province of Batangas
  2. Marcelo P. Gayeta- Mayor, Sariaya, Quezon
  3. Beverly A. Dimacuha-Marino- Mayor, Batangas City
  4. Juan V. Toreja- Mayor, Ibaan, Batangas
  5. Manuel V. Alvarez –Mayor, Rosario, Batangas
  6. Rodolfo H. Manalo –Mayor,San Juan, Batangas
  7. Sai Surbona – Mayors Office,Sariaya,Quezon
  8. Brian Tolentino –Mayor’s Office Sariaya,Quezon
  9. Gudelia Marcelo – Team Sariaya Runners
  10. Errald Gabiola – Team Sariaya Runners
  11. John Henri Marciano –Sigue Correr.Com
  12. Blue Tradio- Altra PH and SingPhil
  13. DUV –Germany Ultrarunning Federation
  14. Office of the Provincial Governor- Batangas
  15. Office of the Municipal Mayor -Sariaya,Quezon
  16. Barangays of Quezon Provincial Districts II and Batangas along the Race Routes.

OUR EVENT PARTNERS:

run-siguecorerlogo

DUV_logo

Altralogo1

QCC160.Feetures

takbo.ph.logo

runn-activelonglogoARAPlogo.blue