runners category

TEAM RUNN’ ACTIVE 2017 EVENT SCHEDULE

Posted on Updated on

ARAP.logocolored

Runn.active.eventlogos

TEAM RUNN’ ACTIVE and ARAP  EVENT SCHEDULE

ULTRA Marathon YEAR -2017

“ keeping your untiring legs alive

1.January 15 ,2017(Sunday)4G2P80 Ultra Marathon (Gumaca to Pagbilao 80km Ultramarathon 3rd edition)  Gumaca-Pitogo-Unisan-Agdangan-Padre Burgos-Pagbilao (ROAD) –G2P on its  3rd   Year, an ultramarathon event that starts from Gumaca Town Hall traverses the roads of fourth and third District of Quezon Province with its challenging routes.

2.February 12 ,2017 (Sunday)– 3BatoQ66 Endurance Run 3nd Ed.(Batangas City-to Sariaya Quezon) via Eco –tourism Road (ROAD) – BatoQ EnduRUN on its 2nd edition will  traverse to the newly opened  of Eco-tourism road , will enter from San Juan-Candelaria road to the Castanas ,Sariaya all the way to art-deco inspired Town hall  and Sariaya Municipal Park  . 

3.March  05,2017 (Sunday) -2L2DS52 Ultra marathon (2nd Lipa-Dolores-Speed50km) START: Lipa City Hall-BAtangas, FINISH: Dolores Municipal Hall,Quezon – on its 2nd year to test your speed  on 50km+ distance  from downhill start to flat to smooth ascension to finish line.  

 4.March 18-19,2017 (Sat-Sun) -4BONPEN100 Ultramarathon Race(Catanauan –Malicboy-Pagbilao-Bondoc Peninsula) (ROAD)- The 4th  edition will again be back  to the original challenging edition, that would start in Catanauan Municipal Building and will take to the hilly rollin’ towns of 3rd district of Quezon Prov. Dubbed-as BONPEN or Bondoc Peninsula and will commenced  in Malicboy .Pagbilao,Quezon.

 5.April 22-23,2017 (Sat-Sun) – 2nd LA 104 Ultra Marathon (Lucban to Antipolo 104km)START: PTT-Lucban  FINISH : Rizal Provincial Capitol, Antipolo (ROAD) – on its 2nd year this 100km plus event for 2017 is the LA104 which will crossed 3 provinces in one region.Details (TBA)

6.April 29,30-May 01,2017 (Sat-Sun-Mon)- 3SL240 (South Luzon 240km) Endurance ChallengeStart /Finish: Tagkawayan Municipal Bldg., Tagkawayan, Quezon (ROAD)(Labor Day holiday)(ROAD) –this is the first  240km ultra marathon in Southern Luzon.3SL240 Hall of FAME award will conferred upon finishing the race. 

7.**May 28,2017 (Sun)- 2nd BUT25/50 (2nd Banahaw Ultra Trail)  Brgy.Calumpang,Tayabas City,Quezon (Start/Finish) (TRAIL)- 2nd edition of BUT will commence on the 2nd week of April, running along the majestic Mt.Banahaw de Tayabas,there will be some route modifications as compare to last year but more challenging than before.

 8.June 10-11,2017 (Sat-Sun) – 4QCC 160 Ultra Marathon Race (Quezon Coast to Coast 100mi) (ROAD) Start: Infanta ,Quezon  Finish: Mauban, Quezon PH *NOTE:  3 consecutive FINISHER in this RACE are entitled to QCC160 HALL of FAME award .QCC1oomiles on its 4rth  year is consider as hardcore-route, being the first 100miler race that was organize in Southern Luzon was the runners pride  finishing the race.

 9.**July 16,2017 (Sunday)- 1st MTR15/30 (1st MALAOA Trail  Run 30km)Start/ Finish :  Brgy Malaoa,Tayabas, Quezon, Prov.PH (Road/TRAIL)  a new road-trail to hit this year will challenge the would- bees in trail running( details TBA)

 10.August  19-20,2017 (Sat-Sun)- 3QD160 (2nd Quezon Day 100mi) Ultra Marathon Race Start/Finish : Tayabas City, Quezon(ROAD)- the classic 100miler QD160 will again hit the road again in commemoration of the late great Pres.M.L.Quezon. The challenge never ends,as QD100 will take –off on this year’s edition 3peaters will be awarded as hall of famer after finishing the race.

11. August 20,2017 (Sun) – 5QUMar70km (5th Quezon Day Ultra Marathon Race)Start/Finish : Tayabas City,Quezon Prov.PH (ROAD) The first Ulramarathon ever organize in Quezon Province will hit the road again this year ,our way of paying tribute to Pres. MLQ commemoration . Qumar70 Hall of Fame Award will be given to recipients upon finishing the race. (details Posted)  

12.Sept.9-10,(Sat-Sun) – 3B2Q128 (3rd Bicol to Quezon) Ultra MarathonStart: Daet, Camarines Norte,Bicol   Finish: Lopez,Quezon Prov.PH (ROAD)- the 3rd edition of B2Q will have a twist this year, how about reverse edition?  details posted.

 13. September 01-03,2017 (Fri-Sat-Sun)- 3SCN200 (3rd Southern Coast Nationals 200km) Ultra Run ,START/FINISH : King Fisher Hotel, Port of Atimonan ,Quezon Prov.PH (ROAD).We inaugurated the first edition on Nov.2015 previously dubbed-as Quezon 360 deg, where runners crossed-over  3 political Districts of Quezon Province, this year will again hope to break the race new record set by Eric Cruz!(details TBA)

 14.October 28-31, 2017 (Sat-Sun-Mon-Tues) -3M2D342 (3rd Manila to Daet 342km) Endurance Race start: Rizal Park Manila  Finish: Daet, Camarines Norte, Bicol(ROAD)  -Still making history as  the first 200miler +endurance run in the Philippines  that sets record of 72 hrs plus Top finishers PR’s, this year on its Third year we made route modifications and twist, to be able the others to join there are now finishing time scheme for Gold, Silver and Bronze Buckle Finishers.  

 15. November 5, 2017 (Sun) -4HP60 (4th Hermano PULI 60km) UltramarathonStart: Quezon Prov’l Capitol,Lucena City  Finish: Hermano Puli Shrine ,Brgy.Isabang ,Tayabas City,Quezon Prov.PH(ROAD)- Our fitting tribute to the commemoration and death anniversary of our local Hero Apoliario de la cruz a.k.a. Hermano Puli, which will run around the towns where Puli spent his younger days.

 16.November 26, 2017 (Sunday) -5th MAP50 (Malicboy-Atimonan-Pagbilao) Ultra Marathon ,Start: QNAS, Malicboy,Pagbilao,Quezon  Finish: Rizal Park,Pagbilao ,Quezon( Road)- One of the challenging route is the Bitukang Manok at Quezon National Forest Park in Atimonan, and Pagbilao, this time we will give a twist for the 4th time.

17. December 1-2, 2017- 1QBB185km Ultra RUN 2017 – 1st Quezon Boundary to Boundary 106miles Ultra RUN (ROAD) after the successful “Takbotante 2016 Advocacy Run” we found the challenge of running from Bicol Boundary in the South to Laguna Boundary to the North.this is the 6th 100miler plus distance ultra marathon that we will be staged this year hope runners will enjoy the journey.

18.December 30, 2016 (Friday-Rizal Day)- 3rd  BAYANI Endurance Run Start/Finish: PTT-Lucban, Quezon Prov.PH (ROAD Loops) This is almost 10km  per loop supposed to hit at the Pahiyas town of Lucban, this will be the first to introduce in the province the Loopstyle endurance run. Details TBA.

 GS-HS  (Grand Slam- HARDCORE SERIES)

1.3SL 240

2.4QCC 160

2.3SCN200

4.2QBB185

5.3BER (Bayani Endurance Run)

 Total Mileage (TM)Required = 800 kilometers

 

1ARAP 550 Endurance Challenge

1.3QD160km Endurance Run 2017

    2.3M2D342 Endurance Run 2017.

    3. BER-Bayani  Endurance Run  2017 TM Required =550km

 

GS-ES400 (Grand Slam-ELITE Series)

  1. 4BONPEN100
  2. 2LA104
  3. 3B2Q128
  4. 4G2P80
  5. 3BER(Bayani Endurance Run)

TM Required = 450 Kilometers

 GS-MS  (Grand Slam –Master Series)

  1. 3BatoQ 66
  2. 5QUMAR 70
  3. 2L2DS50
  4. 5MAP50
  5. 4HP60
  6. 3BER(Bayani Endurance Run)

TM Required = 350 kilometers

 

 ARAP- Trail Runner’s 100 Award (TRA100)

  1. 2BUT 25/50 –Banahaw Ultra Trail
  2. 1MTR15/30 – 1st MALAOA Trail Run
  3. 2BER (Bayani Endurance Run)

TM Required =100 kilometers

 RULES and REGULATIONS for GRANDSLAM Series Awards

 *Participants must be a finisher of each Race belong to GS- series (HS,ES,& MS)

  1. Participants may not be qualified to each GS-series if he/she did-not-Finish(DNF) particular race,had been disqualified (DQ) and/or has pending case/s of cheating, intimidation and harassment to the organizer/s and fellow runners in any of the Races belong to the series he/she aiming for.
  2. Runners must Complete the Total Mileage Requirement (TMR) on each series.
  3. Each Series Has the Following Actual Summary Mileage(ASM):

 GS –(HS,ES,MS,TRA100) –  ASM + RM  =TMR

GS-Hardcore Series(HS)   = 760km +(40km)  =800km

GS-Elite Series (ES)            = 412 km +(38km) =450km

GS-Master Series (MS)      = 296km + (54km) =350km

ARAP-TRA100 =      a) 50+30 =80km +(20km)=100km

  1.      b) 25+30 =55km +(45km) =100km  

To comply with the TM requirement ,participants must complete the Remaining Mileage(RM) after the ASM through Bayani Endurance Run(BER) event on December 30,2016 in which  after completion will be given and awarded to the respected recipient.

  1. No shifting of Race mileage from one series to another.
  2. Entitlements

GS-HS = ARAP- GS-HS Shirt, Plaque/Certificate, Trophy

GS-ES =ARAP-GS-ES Shirt, Plaque/ Certificate, Trophy

GS-MS= ARAP-GS-MS Shirt, Plaque/Cert, ARAP-Medal

ARAP 550 ENDURANCE CHALLENGE -Shirt.Plaque/Cert.,Trophy

TRA100 =ARAP-TRA100Shirt,Plaque/Cert. ARAP-Medal

 

SPECIAL AWARDS :

***Athlete/MALE Ultra Runner of the Year 2017

***Athlete/FEMALE Ultra Runner of the Year 2017

***Rookie Male Ultra Runner of the Year 2017

***Rookie Female Ultra Runner of the Year 2016

***ARAP 550 ENDURANCE Kings and Queens Award 

*** 4QCC160 HALL of FAME Award (3 Consecutive Finish)

 

ATHLETE/Ultra runner of the Year  Award – Is the HIGHEST award that will be given to the male and female who has the highest total mileage finished in one year disregarding of the series he joined. Showed exemplary and extra-ordinary Performances in all ARAP-TRA events during the entire year. Definitely no record of Cheating of the race/s he/she joined. Role model, disciplined, worth emulating and an inspiration to  his/her fellow runners and to the running community.

 

ROOKIE Athlete/Ultra runner of the year Award – will be given to the male and female who has the impressive total mileage finished in one year disregarding of the series he/she joined. Showed exemplary and extra-ordinary but PROMISING Performances in all ARAP-TRA events during the entire year. Definitely no record of Cheating of the race/s he/she joined. Role model, disciplined, worth emulating and an inspiration to  his/her fellow runners.

 ARAP 550 ENDURANCE Kings and Queens award  –  is the award will be given to the participants that will finish 3 QD160 Endurance Run , 3MANILA to DAET 342km and 2BER-Bayani Endurance Race 2017 within the prescribed cut-off hours.


QCC160 HALL of FAME Award
– will be given to the male and/or female who finished 3 consecutive editions of  Quezon Coast to Coast  100 miles Ultra Marathon within the cut-off time.

SL240 HALL of FAME Award – will be given to male and/or female who finished 3 consecutive editions of South Luzon 240 Ultra Run 2017.

QD 100 Hall of FAME Award -on its 3rd year an award will be given to male and /or female who will finished 3 consecutive editions of Quezon Day 160km Ultra Marathon.

BONPEN100 Hall of FAME Award – on its 4th year an award will be given to male and/or Female who will finished 3 consecutive editions of Bondoc Peninsula 100k ultra marathon.

QUMAR70 Hall of FAME award-Runn’ Active pioneering event in Quezon on its fifth year,an award will be given to male and/or Female who will finished 5 consecutive editions of Quezon Day 70km Ultra Marathon.

MAP50 Hall of FAME award – Team Runn’active pioneering and classic 50km event in Quezon province on it’s fifth year will be giving an award to male and/or female who will finished 5 consecutive editions of Malicboy-Atimonan-Pagbilao 50km Ultra Marathon.

 **The Special Award Selection Committee will be composed of 1-head and 4-members, the Race Director, TRA-staff,and former awardees. 

For the purpose of evaluations of GS- Candidates(each of Series), runners should submit via email at runnin.active50@gmail.com their finished races on this pattern; Full Name- GS Series____-

  1. Event name –bib#- finish time –cut-off-remarks(champ,1st or 2ndrunner-up)

2.

3.

Not Later than December 10, 2017.

  1. Candidates for GS-HS,ES,MS , will be posted @ rodellmen.wordpress.com after evaluation or two weeks before the date of awarding ceremony .
  2. The awarding will be done on the Fellowship of runners after the BAYANI Endurance Run event. If there will be changes regarding time and venue this will be announced at the earliest possible time before the event.
  3. Top Finishers (Champion,1st runner-up,2nd runner-up) on all 2016 events are entitled to early bird discount rate . ALL Grand Slam-HARDCORE Series Finishers for 2016 are all entitled to 10% discount and/or early bird rate whichever is lower . (This will not apply to the new events slated for 2017.
  4. The Decision of the Selection committee, Race Director and the Organizer is FINAL.
  5. Event schedules are subject to change and other details will be posted /announced later or within the ultra year 2017.
  6. Runners who have record of cheating/bullying/intimidating /whining in a Race  and /or Races which may be recommended by fellow Race organizers and/or Race Director after thorough investigations and not  an epitome of true sportsman and athlete will not be qualified to received on any of the  Awards mentioned above.

  7.  Challenge for the conduct unbecoming of true ultra runner and sportsman cases will be entertained only at least 15 days before the date awarding and fellowship awards.

  8. After evaluations of  complaints and awardees  credentials  addressed to the RD and the committee  , they will decide with finality. The decision of the RD is final.

  9. NON-COMPLIANCE to above requirements may mean DQ to the award.

For more informations: like us on our Facebook page : runn’’active , www.rodellmen.wordpress.com ,email : runnin.active@gmail.com , and/or contact us cp# 09432821959 .

Altralogo1

B2Q.cropped-sigue3

QCC160.Feetures

DUV_logo

B2q.allevents

 cropped-runn-activelonglogo2.jpg

 

 

Advertisements

TEAM RUNN’ ACTIVE List of 2016 Events

Posted on Updated on

Runn.active.eventlogos

TEAM RUNN’ ACTIVE  EVENT SCHEDULE

ULTRA Marathon YEAR -2016

 

1.January 17 ,2016(Sunday) – 3G2P80 Ultra Marathon (Gumaca to Pagbilao 80km Ultramarathon 3rd edition)  Gumaca-Pitogo-Unisan-Agdangan-Padre Burgos-Pagbilao (ROAD) –G2P on its  3rd   Year, an ultramarathon event that starts from Gumaca Town Hall traverses the roads of fourth and third District of Quezon Province with its challenging routes.

2.February 13 ,2016 (Saturday)– 2BatoQ66 Endurance Run 2nd Ed.(Batangas City-to Sariaya Quezon) via Eco –tourism Road (ROAD) – BatoQ EnduRUN on its 2nd edition will now traverse to the newly constructed  of Eco-tourism road , will enter from San Juan-Candelaria road to the Castanas ,Sariaya all the way to art-deco inspired Town hall  and Sariaya Municipal Park  . 

3,March 5-6,2016 (Sat-Sun) –3BONPEN100 Ultramarathon Race(Catanauan –Malicboy Pagbilao,Bondoc Peninsula) (ROAD)- The 3rd edition will again be the much challenging reverse version, that would traverse to the rollin’ towns of 3rd district of Quezon Prov. Called BONPEN or Bondoc Peninsula.

4, March 19-20,2016 (Sun)  -1st LA 104 Ultra Marathon (Lucban to Antipolo 104km)START: PTT-Lucban  Finish : Rizal Provincial Capitol, Antipolo (ROAD) – our  new 100km plus event for 2016 is the LA104 which will crossed 3 provinces in one region.Details (TBA)   

5.**April 17,2016 (Sun)- 2nd BUT25/50 (2nd Banahaw Ultra Trail)  Brgy.Calumpang,Tayabas City,Quezon (Start/Finish) (TRAIL)- 2nd edition of BUT will commence on the 2nd week of April, running along the majestic Mt.Banahaw de Tayabas,there will be some route modifications as compare to last year but more challenging than before.

6.May 01,2016 (Sunday) -2L2DS52 Ultra marathon (2nd Lipa-Dolores-Speed50km) Start: Lipa City Hall ,Finish: Dolores Municipal Hall – on its 2nd year to test your speed  on 50km distance  from downhill start to flat to smooth ascending to finish line.   

7.**May 29,2016 (Sunday)- 1st MMTR30 (1st MAMALA Mountain  Run 30km)

Start/ Finish :  Sariaya Municipal/Rizal Park, Sariaya, Quezon Prov.PH (Road/TRAIL)  a new road-trail to hit this year that will challenge to the lung-busting route of Mamala in sariaya, stand by for the meantime details TBA.

 

8.June 11-12,2016 (Sat-Sun) – 3QCC 160 Ultramarathon Race (Quezon Coast to Coast 100mi) (ROAD) Start: Infanta ,Quezon  Finish: Mauban,Quezon PH *NOTE:  3 consecutive FINISHER in this RACE are entitled to QCC160 HALL of FAME award .QCC1oomiles on its third year is challenging, being the first 100miler race that was organize in Southern Luzon was the runners pride to finish this awesome route.

 

9.July 8-10,2016 (Fri-Sat-Sun)- 2SL240 (South Luzon 240km) Endurance Challenge

Start /Finish: Tagkawayan Municipal Bldg., Tagkawayan, Quezon (ROAD)(eid’l ft’r holiday)(ROAD) –this is the first  240km ultra marathon that was also done in the southern part, now on its 2nd year, hoping that the new challengers will set a new PRs to beat the first edition.

 

10.August  20-21,2016 (Sat-Sun)- 2QD160 (2nd Quezon Day 100mi) Ultra Marathon Race

Start/Finish : Tayabas City, Quezon(ROAD)- the classic 100miler QD160 will again hit the road in commemoration of the late great Pres.M.L.Quezon. The challenge never ends, we believe that new records will be set by new challengers.

 

11.August 21,2016 (Sun) – 4QUMar70km (4th Quezon Day Ultra Marathon Race)

Start/Finish : Tayabas City,Quezon Prov.PH (ROAD) The first Ulramarathon ever organize in Quezon Province will hit the road again this year , as our fitting tribute to Pres. MLQ commemoration along with the staging of 2QD160.

 

12.August 28-29,2016(Sat-Sun) – 3B2Q128 (3rd Bicol to Quezon) Ultra Marathon

Start: Daet, Camarines Norte,Bicol   Finish: Lopez,Quezon Prov.PH (ROAD)- the 3rd edition of B2Q will have a twist this year, how about reverse edition? Lets see details TBA.

 

13.September 10-12, 2016 (Sat-Sun-Mon) -2M2D342 (2nd Manila to Daet 342km) Endurance Challenge  start: Rizal Park Manila  Finish: Daet, Camarines Norte, Bicol(ROAD)  -on the first ed. We made history being the first 200miler endurance run in the Philippines  that set record of 12 finishers, now on its second year we made route modifications and twist, to be able the others to join on this momentous event.   

 

14.October 28-30,2016  (Fri-Sat-Sun)- 2SCN200 (2nd Southern Coast Nationals 200km) Ultra Run ,START/FINISH : King Fisher Hotel, Port of Atimonan ,Quezon Prov.PH (ROAD).We  inaugurated the first ed last Nov.2015 as previously dubbed as Quezon 360 where we crossed  3 political Districts of Quezon Province, this year we hope to break the coast with a Bang!

 

  1. November 6, 2016 (Sun) -3HP60 (3rd Hermano PULI 60km) Ultramarathon

Start: Quezon Prov’l Capitol,Lucena City  Finish: Hermano Puli Shrine ,Brgy.Isabang ,Tayabas City,Quezon Prov.PH(ROAD)- Our fitting tribute to the commemoration and death anniversary of our local Hero Apoliario de la cruz a.k.a. Hermano Puli, which will run around the towns where Puli spent his younger days.

 

16.November 30, 2016 (Wed-Boni.Day) -4th MAP50 (Malicboy-Atimonan-Pagbilao) Ultra Marathon ,Start: QNAS, Malicboy,Pagbilao,Quezon  Finish: Rizal Park,Pagbilao ,Quezon( Road)- One of the challenging route is the Bitukang Manok at Quezon National Forest Park in Atimonan, and Pagbilao, this time we will give a twist for the 4th time.

 

17.December 30, 2016 (Friday-Rizal Day)- 2nd BAYANI Endurance Run Start/Finish: PTT-Lucban, Quezon Prov.PH (ROAD Loops) This is almost 10km  per loop supposed to hit at the Pahiyas town of Lucban, this will be the first to introduce in the province the Loopstyle endurance run. Details TBA.


  1. *2nd week December 2016 1QBB106mi Ultra RUN 2016 – 1st Quezon Boundary to Boundary 106miles Ultra RUN (ROAD) after the successful “Takbotante 2016 Advocacy Run” we found the challenge of running from Bicol Boundary in the South to Laguna Boundary to the North.this is the 6th 100miler plus distance ultra marathon that we will be staged this year hope runners will enjoy the journey.

 

GS-HS  (Grand Slam- HARDCORE SERIES)

  1. 2SL 240

2.3QCC 160

3.2QD160

4.2SCN200

5.2BER (Bayani Endurance Run)

 Total Mileage (TM)Required = 800 kilometers

 

  • 2M2D342 Endurance Challenge 2016 – SPECIAL AWARD

 

GS-ES400 (Grand Slam-ELITE400 Series)

  1. 3BONPEN100
  2. 1LA104
  3. 3B2Q128
  4. 3G2P80
  5. 2BER(Bayani Endurance Run)

TM Required = 450 Kilometers

 

GS-MS  (Grand Slam –Master Series)

  1. BatoQ 66
  2. 4QUMAR 70
  3. 2L2DS50
  4. 4MAP50
  5. 3HP60
  6. 2BER(Bayani Endurance Run)

TM Required = 350 kilometers

 

 ARAP- Trail Runner’s 100 Award (TRA100)

  1. 2BUT 25/50 –Banahaw Ultra Trail
  2. 1MMTR30 – 1st MAMALA Mountain Trail Run
  3. 2BER (Bayani Endurance Run)

TM Required =100 kilometers

 

RULES and REGULATIONS for GRANDSLAM Series Awards

 

  1. Participants must be a finisher of each Race belong to GS- series (HS,ES,& MS)
  2. Participants may not be qualified to each GS-series if he/she did-not-Finish(DNF) particular race,had been disqualified (DQ) and/or has pending case/s of cheating, intimidation and harassment to the organizer/s and fellow runners in any of the Races belong to the series he/she aiming for.
  3. Runners must Complete the Total Mileage Requirement (TMR) on each series.
  4. Each Series Has the Following Actual Summary Mileage(ASM):

 GS –(HS,ES,MS,TRA100) –  ASM + RM  =TMR

GS-Hardcore Series(HS)   = 760km +(40km)  =800km

GS-Elite Series (ES)            = 412 km +(38km) =450km

GS-Master Series (MS)      = 296km + (54km) =350km

ARAP-TRA100 =      a) 50+30 =80km +(20km)=100km

  1.   b) 25+30 =55km +(45km) =100km  

To comply with the TM requirement ,participants must complete the Remaining Mileage(RM) after the ASM through Bayani Endurance Run(BER) event on December 30,2016 in which  after completion will be given and awarded to the respected recipient.

  1. No shifting of Race mileage from one series to another.
  2. Entitlements

GS-HS = ARAP- GS-HS Shirt, Plaque/Certificate, Trophy

GS-ES =ARAP-GS-ES Shirt, Plaque/ Certificate, ARAP- Medal

GS-MS= ARAP-GS-MS Shirt, Plaque/Cert, ARAP-Medal

TRA100 =ARAP-TRA100Shirt,Plaque/Cert.Medal

 

SPECIAL AWARDS :

***Athlete/MALE Ultra Runner of the Year 2016

***Athlete/FEMALE Ultra Runner of the Year 2016

***Rookie Male Ultra Runner of the Year 2016

***Rookie Female Ultra Runner of the Year 2016

***2M2D342  finishers

*** 3QCC160 HALL of FAME Award (3 Consecutive Finish)

 

ATHLETE/Ultra runner of the Year  Award – Is the HIGHEST award that will be given to the male and female who has the highest total mileage finished in one year disregarding of the series he joined. Showed exemplary and extra-ordinary Performances in all ARAP-TRA events during the entire year. Definitely no record of Cheating of the race/s he/she joined. Role model, disciplined, worth emulating and an inspiration to  his/her fellow runners and to the running community.

 

ROOKIE Athlete/Ultra runner of the year Award – will be given to the male and female who has the impressive total mileage finished in one year disregarding of the series he/she joined. Showed exemplary and extra-ordinary but PROMISING Performances in all ARAP-TRA events during the entire year. Definitely no record of Cheating of the race/s he/she joined. Role model, disciplined, worth emulating and an inspiration to  his/her fellow runners.

 

M2D342  CERTIFICATE of Recognition  –  is the award that will be given to the participants that finished the 2 MANILA to DAET 342km Endurance Challenge 2016 within the prescribed cut-off hours.


QCC160 HALL of FAME Award
– will be given to the male and/or female who finished 3 consecutive editions of  Quezon Coast to Coast  100 miles Ultra Marathon within the cut-off time.

 

**The Special Award Selection Committee will be composed of 1-head and 4-members, the Race Director, TRA-staff, 2-male candidates, 1-female candidate.

 

7.For the purpose of evaluations of GS- Candidates(each of Series), runners should submit via email at runnin.active50@gmail.com their finished races on this pattern; Full Name- GS Series____-

  1. Event name –bib#- finish time –cut-off-remarks(champ,1st or 2ndrunner-up)

2.

3.

Not Later than November 30, 2016.

  1. Candidates for GS-HS,ES,MS , will be posted @ rodellmen.wordpress.com after evaluation or two weeks before the date of awarding ceremony .
  2. The awarding will be done on the Fellowship of runners after the BAYANI Endurance Run event. If there will be changes regarding time and venue this will be announced at the earliest possible time before the event.
  3. Top Finishers (Champion,1st runner-up,2nd runner-up) on all 2015 events are entitled to 15% discount on regular registration fees. ALL Grand Slam-HARDCORE Series Finishers for 2015 are all entitled to 10% discount . (This will not apply to the new events slated for 2016.
  4. The Decision of the Selection committee, Race Director and the Organizer is FINAL.
  5. Other Details will be posted /announced later or within the ultra year 2016.
  6. NON-COMPLIANCE to above requirements may mean DQ to the award.

EVENT PARTNERS:

 

Quezonchronos.logo

endurancemags.logo

siguecorer.logo

pinoy-fitness-logo

 

takbo.ph.logo

ARAP.logocolored

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st MANILA-BICOL 342 Km (M2D200mi) Endurance Challenge 2015

Posted on Updated on

M2D342

The historic 1st Manila-Daet (CamNorte) 342 Endurance Challenge 2015   that will commence from Dr.Jose P. Rizal  Shrine-KM 0 in Manila will crossed  3-regions,4-provinces,12-cities and 14-towns by-foot on the Southern part of Luzon, Philippines ,this third quarter of 2015.This event will conclude at BANTAYOG Shrine in Daet, Camarines Norte, Bicol Region. Philippines.

September 24-26,2015

STARTING LINE      :RIZAL Park –KM 0, MANILA, Philippines

Assembly Time        : 11: 00 PM ( September 23,2015-Wednesday)

Gun Start                  :  12:01 AM (September 24,2015-Thursday)

FINISH LINE             :   Bantayog Park Daet, Camarines Norte, Bicol Region,Philippines

FINISH Time             : 12:00MN (September  27,2015)

Cut –off                        : 72 Hrs

Distance                       : 342 Km (212.509 miles)

Organizer/Management : Team Runn’ Active events/ Active Runners- Philippines
M2D.rizal_monument

Start Line Venue : Rizal Park /KM 0, Manila,Philippines

M2B-Kilometer_Zero-0

FINISHLINE- BANTAYOG Shrine – Daet, Camarines Norte,Bicol,Philippines

M2B.bantayogpost

Poblacion Highway Boundary to DAET Town Proper

M2B.Daetkmpost

REGISTRATION Fees:
Early Bird Registration Date     : July 01, 2015 – July 31,2015
Early Bird Registration Fee       : Php 5,500.00

Regular Registration Date          :  August 01,2015 – Sept,5, 2015
Regular Registration Fee            : Php  6,500.00

– Inclusive of Finisher’s Buckle, Finisher MEDAL, Trophy,Certificate Finisher’s Shirt (L/S)t, and Post Race Meal.

Payment thru Bank Deposit
Bank: BPI S/A Acct #: 0869-2140-51
EastWest Bank s/a # 3468-180-226
Acct Name: Rodelio L. Mendoza
E-mail your Deposit Slip here: runnin.active50@gmail.com

* Write your name and Shirt Size,on Deposit Slip and email to the above address

BUCKLE and MEDAL Design

M2D342.medal.buckle

BUCKLE (size)Design

M2B.buckleartworx

MAP and RACE ROUTE:

M2D.ruta

runners preparing to attack the old ZIGZAG road (Bitukang Manok) of ATIMONAN,QUEZON
Runners entering the new Diversion of ATIMONAN,QUEZON Photo by: Diego Tanafranca/Icloud running group

RACE GUIDELINES:

* The Event will take place Rain or Shine.
* The Registration Fee is non-Refundable and Non-Transferable
* This event is a Historic  Race and INCLUDED in QUEZON Ultra marathon Series- SPECIAL HARDCORE  AWARD 2015
* Open for Runners who finished ultra marathon distances of 100k to160km ,200 km and beyond.of Races organized by reputable organizers (other than these are required to submit Xerox copy of Finisher’s Certificate with official finished time)

* Runners Participants should submit Medical Certificate (3 months covered before the Race day)
* Mobile Hydration and AID Stations at the designated distances which. will be provided along the route.(TBA-race briefing and no cups available ,bring your own hydration bottles/gears)
* Drop Bags of runners without service vehicle will be provided at designated Km distances later.
* Service vehicles of runners and /or team of runners are essential and mandatory.
* Wearing reflectorized Gears, Vest etc, and Head lamp during darkest hours are Mandatory.

* This event is a road race that will passed mostly on MSR (Manila South Road)  and Pan-Phil Highway system, to avoid untoward incidents you are advice  not to use headphones while running ,take special care on crossroads and intersections.

* Runners may allowed to buy and have snacks and drinks along the route, there are lots of 7-11 and other convenience store along the way.

* Runners upon attending the pre-race briefing should study and familiarize the race-route  regarding certain areas in provinces that have misleading traffic signs.

* Runners /Participants are required to bring first aid kit to be checked before the race as the mandatory night –run gears.

* There are lots of highway intersections and crossings along the road to avoid misleading on describe routes, just follow the DPWH road signs “ This way to BICOL “.

* The runners should stay and run on the Left-most part of the road (  facing traffic).

* The cut-off and Log-in time :

  1. Km 0- Km 050   -9 hrs- (Calamba City)
  2. Km 051- Km 100 – 18 hrs (Lusacan, Tiaong)

3..  Km 101-Km154 –  30 hrs  (Brgy,Hall Sil.Malicboy,Pagbilao,Quezon)

4 .  Km155- Km 200 – 40 Hrs (Gumaca Town,Quezon)

  1. Km 201 –Km 250 – 50 Hrs (Brgy. Calauag,Quezon)
  2. Km 251 –Km 300 – 60 Hrs (Brgy.Bagong,Silang ,Labo,Camarines Norte,Bicol)

7.Km 301 –Km 342  – 72 Hrs ( Bantayog Shrine, Daet,Camarines Norte,Bicol,Philippines)
* This event have  25 SLOTS only!

*Pre-Race Briefing and Distribution of Race Kit will be on Sept.13,2015 in Manila (Place and Time to be Announce Later)

* The RACE Director at any given time may or may not change the rules for the benefits of the the participants .

  • As to Final and Official Results ,The Decision of the Race Director is Final.

* NO CASH PRIZES, NO Loot BAGS, NO WHINNING, Just Pure Pain and Fun!!!!

Contact Details:

Rodel/Runn’ Active
Mobile: 0928-3414069 / 0943-2821959

THE RACE PROPER

1st M2D342 –Manila to DAET-Bicol 342 km ENDURANCE CHALLENGE 2015

 

ENDURANCE- is the power to withstand something challenging. The noun        endurance contains ‘ endure ’ means “ suffer or undergo” and the suffix –ance means “ the state of ”.It can be describe as the physical strength to keep going as in a marathon or giving birth.-wikipedia

 CHALLENGE – a call to take part in a contest or ina competition, especially a duel. “ he accepted the challenge “ synonyms: dare, provocation, summons “ -wikepedia

 

The 22 brave souls (2-females)that inaugurated the first ever Manila to Bicol (Manila to Daet) 342km Endurance Challenge 2015 that sets new record in Philippine Ultra running History They are (Seated in front) Reymond Bueno, Amiel Casanova, Cherry Rose Betonio (F), Lao Ogerio and Jie Mauricio (F) ,(Standing from Left) Rommel Babiera,Raniel Baracael, Elmer Caballes, Thomas Combisen, Jeff Kristoffer Lualhati, Allan Sabado, Ely Casulla, Rodell Mendoza (Race Director), Ryan Fabie, Jon Alegre, Bryan Kho(malaysian), Enrique Trinidad, Percy de la Plana(partly hidden), Adray Joseph Alvior, Eric Cruz, Nelson Val Caro and Marlon F.Santos (partly Hidden)
The 22 brave souls (2-females)that inaugurated the first ever Manila to Bicol (Manila to Daet) 342km Endurance Challenge 2015 SINGLE STAGE sets the new record in Philippine Ultra running History .They are (Seated in front) Reymond Bueno, Amiel Casanova, Cherry Rose Betonio (F), Lao Ogerio and Jie Mauricio (F) ,(Standing from Left) Rommel Babiera,Raniel Baracael, Elmer Caballes, Thomas Combisen, Jeff Kristoffer Lualhati, Allan Sabado, Ely Casulla, Rodell Mendoza (Race Director), Ryan Fabie, Jon Alegre, Bryan Kho(malaysian), Enrique Trinidad, Percy de la Plana(partly hidden), Adray Joseph Alvior, Eric Cruz, Nelson Val Caro and Marlon F.Santos (partly Hidden) – Photo courtesy of Tina Aldaya of Team Foot-Ah.

Point of Origin (P.O.)- Kilometer 00 , Rizal Monument, Luneta Park , Manila , Philippines  mstarted:12:02 AM , Sept.24,2015

  • OFFICIAL RESULTS –

 

  1. LAO OGERIO                       # 027 – 74:44:29- Over-All CHAMPION(new Course Record)

  2. THOMAS COMBISEN         # 022   – 76:47:12                                                            –   1st Runner-up

  3. ALLAN SABADO                 # 013  – 82: 30:02                                                           –   2nd Runner-up

  4. Nelson Val Caro                       # 017    -86:18:49

  5. Elmer Caballes                         #011     -86:27:28

  6. Adray Joseph Alvior              #020     -88:58:09

  7. Eric Cruz                                   #005    -92:30:16

  8. Ryan Fabie                                #008    -94:10:21

  9. Kenneth Delos Reyes            # 016   -94:31:32

  10. Enrique Trinidad                  #002    – 94:33:38

  11. Raniel Baracael                         # 015   -94:33:45

  12. Jeff Kristoffer Lualhati          #019 –  95:44:16

TOTAL Registered Runners                         = 22

Runners Crossed FL                                        =12

DNF(did-not-finished)                                    = 9

DQ (disqualified)                                                =1

Percentage of Finishers                             =54.54%

Justification:

The required cut-off time of 72 hrs for 342 km -distance set by the organizer was not met by all finishers instead the race director(RD) after km -151 decided to bring back the original plan of 80-hours cut-off time for the SINGLE STAGE challenge, for  various reasons that even the top 3 leading runners where thinking that they can’t do it due to pressures among them and almost if not at all suffering from severe exhaustion . So in order to set forth the individual race hours on record and  to become the first batch of this historic and longest ultra road race in the country in a Single-Stage challenge, the race director after the top two runners finished within the original cut-off time,  decided to allow the remaining runners to crossed the finish line up to 100hrs only , just to document to use as basis for future races with the same distance  and record the fastest, moderate and slowest runners for this  distance ,fortunately only 12 runners made it to Bantayog Shrine in Daet. Unfortunately 9 runners declared DNF (did-not-finish) in various distances (Km -97,km 102-105, 118,130,145) due to severe foot ache and exhaustion, However, 1 runner declared as DQ(disqualified) by the RD @ Finish Line due to allegations of cheating which was accepted with all humility  by the concern runner  and proved that the allegations has cloud of doubt of his statement ,being his first offense the race director/organizer immediately penalized the concern participant to ban in joining races by the organizer for 3-months, in addition he is not allowed to recieve any entitlements/awards in any ultra running event Grand Slam – series for 2015.

 HOW The Participants SURVIVED the CHALLENGE in more than three days on the road to Bicol?

*Checkpoints (CP)

CP # – @ KM 10.76 – Dr. A. Santos Ave., Paranaque City

  1. Lao Ogerio      -# 027  – 1:04:21

  2. Romme Babiera     -#009 -1:05:32

  3. Eric Cruz – #005  – 1:05:38

  4. Thomas Combisen                     – #022 -1:05:38

  5. Percy de la Plana   -#001 – 1:06:40

  6. Jhon Alegre                   – #014 -1:08:16

  7. Alan Sabado  -#013- 1:12:27

  8. Marlon Santos  -# 006- 1:15:22

  9. Elmer Caballes  -#011 – 1:15:25

  10. Adray Joseph Alvior  -#020 -1:15:28

  11. Bryan Kho -#010 -1:15:29

  12. Amiel Casanova -# 003 -1:15:33

  13. Raniel Baracael  -#015 -1:15:35

  14. Ryan Fabie                                 -#008 -1:15:39

  15. Enrique Trinidad  -#002 -1:15:41

  16. Nelson Val Caro  -#014  -1:15:45

  17. Kenneth De los Reyes             -#016 -1:17:20

  18. Ely Casulla – #013-E  -1:19:25

  19. Jeff K.Lualhati       -#019 -1:24:12

  20. Raymond Nable – #007 -1:24:15

  21. Rose Betonio -#025  -1:24:26

  22. Jie Mauricio -#012 -1:24:28

CP# 2 – @KM 30.16 , MSR (Manila South Road) ,Muntinlupa City

  1. Ogerio          # 027 – 3:12:42

  2. Cruz  # 005  – 3:15:18

  3. Thomas # 022 – 3:18:26

  4. Babiera # 009 – 3:31:35

  5. Alegre # 014  – 3:35:12

  6. Caballes  # 011 – 3:55:13

  7. Casanova        #003 -3:55:16

  8. Val Caro          #017 -3:55:19

  9. De la Plana       # 001 – 3:55:21

  10. Santos             #006 -4:00:31

  11. Sabado            #013 -4:00:33

  12. Fabie               # 008  – 4:11:12

  13. AJ Alvior               # 020 – 4:11:17

  14. Baracael           #015 – 4:11:19

  15. de los Reyes  #016 -4:15:06

  16. Mauricio  #012 – 4:17:20

  17. Betonio            # 025 – 4:17:22

  18. Trinidad # 002 – 4:17:30

  19. Lualhati  # 019 – 4:17:33

  20. Nable  # 007 – 4:17:37

  21. Kho                   –#010

  22. Casulla              -#013 –E

CP #3 @ KM 58 – Upper Turbina ,Calamba City (*Mandatory Log-in 9hrs=50km . for 58km =10hrs )

 

  1. Ogerio          # 027 – 6:59:04

  2. Cruz  # 005  – 7:05:16

  3. Thomas # 022 – 7:12:22

  4. Alegre     # 014 – 7:56:35

  5. Babiera # 009  -7:56:48

  6. Val Caro  # 017   –8:32:13

  7. Santos #006    -8:33:18

  8. Sabado # 013   – 8:33:24

  9. Casanova #003    -8:33:28

  10. Caballes         # 011  -8:48:19

  11. delos Reyes           #016 -9:00:14

  12. Lualhati                  #019-9:18:26

  13. Betonio                  #025- 9:21:14

  14. Mauricio                 #012 -09:24:07

  15. Nable                     #007 – 9:28:21

  16. Trinidad                  #002 -9:38:32

  17. Fabie #008  -9:39:28

  18. Baracael                 #015 -9:39:32

  19. AJ Alvior                       #020 –9:39:35

  20. dela Plana                 # 001 -9:39:40

  21. Casulla                     # 013-E  -MIA

  22. Kho                            # 010  –  MIA

Random CP KM 85 San Pablo City

  1. Lao Ogerio #027 – 11:20:13

  2. Eric Cruz #005 – 11:27:18

  3. Thomas Comb #022– 12:04: 24

CP # 4 @ KM 103 – CALTEX , Lusacan, Tiaong Quezon (End of By-pass Road)(Mandatory Log-in time 20 hrs) Sept.24,2015

  1. Ogerio          # 027 – 14:28:16

  2. Cruz  # 005  – 14:50:12

  3. Thomas # 022 – 15:04:32

  4. Sabado # 013 – 17:39:26

  5. Santos # 006  -17:39:28

  6. Alegre  # 014   –17:48:13

  7. Babiera   #009    -18:14:28

  8. Caballes #011   -18:16:28

  9. Casanova #003    -18:31:12

  10. Val Caro            # 017   -18:35:16

  11. AJ Alvior           #020    – 18:45:29

  12. Casulla          # 013-E -18:53:12

  13. de los Reyes    #016 – 18:53:20

  14. Fabie #008 – 18:57:23

  15. Lualhati            # 019 -18:57:30

  16. Betonio            #025 -19:02:27

  17. Baracael  #015 -19:02 :32

  18. Trinidad #002 -19:53:21

  19. Nable # 007 -20:11:28

  20. Mauricio

  21. Dela Plana

  22. Bryn Kho (MIA)

CP # 5 @ KM 151 – Brgy Hall ,SiL. Malicboy,Pagbilao, Quezon (mandatory Log-in /cut-off time 30 hrs) Sept.25,2015(6am)

  1. Ogerio          # 027 – 27:10:19

  2. Cruz  # 005  – 27:16:24

  3. Thomas # 022 – 28:30:12

  4. AJ Alvior # 020 – 31:02:16

  5. Caballes # 011  -31:49:12

  6. Fabie  # 008  –32:06:28

  7. Sabado   #013   -32:58:09

  8. Val Caro     #017   -32:58:16

  9. Baracael   #015    -33:22:21

  10. Lualhati        # 019   -33:28:32

  11. Trinidad        #002    – 34:23:38

  12. Casulla          # 013-E -35:20:45

  13. Delos Reyes  #016 – 36:15:16

 M2D342.mikobernal

Runners Uphill and Battling with heat after Km 151 checkpoints at Atimonan Diversion road on the Day-2.

Photo Courtesy of Mikho Bernal.

CP # 6 @ KM 202 –Gumaca City Coast(GCC) Gas.Station, Gumaca, Quezon (mandatory Log-in 40 hrs) Sept.26,2015(8pm)

  1. Ogerio          # 027 – 27:10:19

  2. Cruz  # 005  – 27:16:24

  3. Thomas # 022 – 28:30:12

  4. AJ Alvior # 020 – 31:02:16

  5. Caballes # 011  -31:49:12

  6. Fabie  # 008  –32:06:28

  7. Sabado   #013   -32:58:09

  8. Val Caro #017   -32:58:16

  9. Baracael #015    -33:22:21

CP # 7 @ KM 251 –Tabugon Highway junction, Sta.Elena,Camarines Norte,Bicol ( Log-in 50 hrs) Sept.26,2015(2am)

  1. Ogerio          # 027 – 53:28:25

  2. Cruz  # 005  – 53:52:24

  3. Thomas # 022 – 54:00:10

  4. AJ Alvior # 020 – 56:20:12

1M2d.labo lao
LAO OGERIO, the first runner arrived at LABO Welcome Arch At Brgy.Bayabas,Labo,Cam Norte
1M2D.labo.thom
THOMAS COMBISEN, the 2nd runner Arrived at LAbo Welcome Arch,brgy Bayabas,LAbo,Camarines Norte,Bicol
1M2D.labo eric
ERIC CRUZ, the 3rd runner arrived at Labo Welcome Arch,Brgy Bayabas,Labo,Camarines Norte,Bicol,Phils

RANDOM CP @ KM 274 –LABO WELCOME ARCH ,Brgy .Bayabas,Labo,Camarines Norte,Bicol . Sept.26, 2015

  1. Ogerio          # 027 – 59:18:15

  2. Cruz  # 005  – 59:38:14

  3. Thomas # 022 – 59:48:36

1m2d.PARACALE.LAO
LAO OGERIO, the 1st runner Arrived at LAbo -Paracale highway Junction @ KM300,brgy Bagong Silang,LAbo,Camarines Norte,Bicol,PH
1M2D.Paracale.Thom
THOMAS COMBISEN, the 2nd runner Arrived at LAbo -Paracale highway Junction @ KM300,brgy Bagong Silang,LAbo,Camarines Norte,Bicol,PH

CP # 8 @ KM 300 –Paracale-Labo Highway Junction,Brgy Bagong Silang,Labo,Camarines Norte,Bicol ( Log-in 60 hrs) Sept.26,2015(12nn)

  1. Ogerio          # 027 – 65:16:24

  2. Thomas # 022 – 65:31:36

  3. Cruz -(Injured)

THIS HISTORICAL EVENT MAY NOT BE POSSIBLE WITHOUT THE COOPERATION AND SUPPORT OF THE FOLLOWING PERSON,Groups, and INSTITUTIONS ;

-Acknowledgements:

  1. Edgardo “Egay” Tallado- Governor,Camrines Norte,Bicol Region-V,Phils.

  2. Elizabeth H. Espino – Exec. Director ,Nat’l. Park and Dev’t Council
  3. Marlon Marquez –Admin. Asst.
  4. Florizza Bulatin –Head, Park Permit Section,NPDC
  5. Ramil Hernandez –Governor, Laguna, Calabarzon Region 4-a
  6. Vilma Santos-Recto –Governor,Batangas ,Calabarzon Region 4-a
  7. David C. Suarez –Governor, Quezon Province,Region 4-a
  8. Amelia Lopez – Head,Governor’s Office Camarines Norte
  9. Alyzza Marie Andrea V. Ibasco – Admin Officer-1,Govs Office,Camarines Norte
  10. Tito Sarion –Mayor, Daet,Camarines Norte
  11. Ronnie P.Magana –Mayor, Talisay, Camarines Norte
  12. Juancito Ramores –Vice –Mayor,Talisay,Camarines Norte
  13. Joseph V. Ascutia –Mayor, Labo,Camarines Norte
  14. Bernardina Borja –Mayor, Sta. Elena, Camarines Norte
  15. Boyet Masilang- Mayor,Sariaya,Quezon
  16. Sherrie Ann P. Palicpic –Mayor ,Pagbilao,Quezon
  17. LGU (local Govt unit) Calauag,Quezon
  18. LGU ,Lopez,Quezon
  19. LGU, Gumaca,Quezon
  20. LGU,Plaridel,Quezon
  21. LGU,Atimonan ,Quezon
  22. LGU,Candelaria,Quezon
  23. LGU,Tiaong,Quezon
  24. LGU,City of San Pablo,Laguna
  25. LGU,Alaminos,Laguna
  26. LGU, Sto.Tomas, Batangas
  27. LGU,City of Calamba,Laguna
  28. LGU,City of Cabuyao,Laguna
  29. LGU,City of Sta.Rosa,Laguna
  30. LGU,City of Binan,Laguna
  31. LGU,City of San Pedro,Laguna
  32. LGU,City of Muntinlupa, MM,NCR
  33. LGU, City of Paranaque.MM.NCR
  34. LGU, City of Pasay, MM. NCR
  35. LGU,City of Manila,MM,NCR
  36. LOPEZ Quezon Running Group
  37. Team ARYA SARIAYA
  38. Ronald Racines –Team Arya Sariaya
  39. Gudelia Marcelo- Team Arya Sariaya
  40. Nilo Sarmiento and Team Candelaria Runners

1m2d342. Lopezrunners
Team LOPEZ RUNNING Group -@ Lopez ,Quezon posed with LAO OGERIO,1st runner to Arrived at this Aid Station prepared by Lopez Runners
1M2D342.aryasariaya
Team ARYA SARIAYA -AID STATION located along National Road placed on the Waiting Shed infront of the Rizal PArk.Sariaya,Quezon Prov.Phils.
TEam Run Candelaria -Support Group @ km118
Team RUN CANDELARIA’S Aid Station ,located @ Petron Gas Station somewhere between km118-120,Candelaria,Quezon ,This group is headed by Mr. Nilo Sarmiento.

MORE PICTURES HERE!

http://https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.976866329021631.1073742116.535983849776550&type=3

http:////www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.976872089021055.1073742117.535983849776550&type=3

OFFICIAL EVENT PARTNERS:

MEDIA:

Quezonchronos.logo

MEDIA PARTNERS:

B2Q.endurancemags

B2Q.cropped-sigue3

pinoy-fitness-logo

 SPORTS APPAREL:

Altralogo1

QCC160.Feetures

Event Management/Promos;

cropped-runn-activelonglogo.jpg

ARAP.logocolored

G2P 50/50 Ultramarathon Race 2014 (Gumaca-Pitogo-Pagbilao)

Posted on Updated on

G2Ptarpfinal 1st G2P 50/50 [Gumaca to Pagbilao] Ultramarathon Race 2014

Distance : 80Km [50mi] / 50km

Cut-off : 14 hrs (80km) ,10 hrs.(50km) 

19 January 2014 Sunday

Starting Line 80km : Gumaca Municipal Building,1:00 am

Starting LIne 50km :Pitogo Petron Gas Station, Brgy Pototanin, 4:00 am

Finish line:  QNAS [Quezon National Agricultural School] Brgy. Silangang Malicboy, Pagbilao,Quezon ,Philippines

 G2Pofflracemap

 

OFFICIAL 80/50 km RACE MAP with  Elevation Profile

G2Pcebumedal

 

The G2P Medal

g2pvince26

 

 

The Trophies

G2Pfshirtgray

80 Km Finisher’s Shirt

G2Pfshirtfinalwht

50 km Finisher’s  Shirt

 

The Registrations

g2pvince3

TEAM EK EK/TEAM P and G of Sta.Rosa City ,Laguna

g2pvince1

 

TEAM KURYAT /Tuguegarao, Cagayan Province

 

g2p2014.

 

Runners  Arrival and Registrations

 

g2pvince4

 

g2prunholic

 

80/50 km Runners  ,Infront of Gumaca Municipal Building,Gumaca,Quezon,Phils. 

g2pvince8

 

80/50 km Runners  ,Infront of Gumaca Municipal Building,Gumaca,Quezon,Phils. 

g2pvince5

80/50 km Runners  ,Infront of Gumaca Municipal Building,Gumaca,Quezon,Phils. 

G2Pstartpic3

Mid- pack runners from take-off @ Gumaca Municipal Building on their way to Pitogo -Pototanin highway junction

g2prunholic11

 

 

TEAM TUKOD.PH support Vehicle (Doc Doodsie-Runner, Simon Sandoval -Driver/Support Crew

 

 

g2pvince30

 

THe G2P 50k starters @ Pitogo-Pototanin Gas Station) 5-males, 1-Female

g2pvince29

 

EDGAR M. MIRAS  bib#009, MALE CHAMPION (08:24:03 official time)

g2pvince9

 

EDIZER ALBANO MARASIGAN bib#062, 1st Runner-Up (09:26:47 official time)

g2pvince32

 

ADOR SIETEREALES bib#027 ,2nd Runner-up (09:55:55 official time) TEAM EK EK

 

 

 

1st G2P 50/50 [Gumaca to Pagbilao] Ultramarathon Race 2014

Distance : 80Km [50mi]

Cut-off : 14 hrs

19 January 2014

Starting Line : Gumaca Municipal Building,1:00am

Finish line:  QNAS [Quezon National Agricultural School] Malicboy,Pagbilao,Quezon

 

– OFFICIAL RESULTS –

 

RANK         Name                                                           Bib #                            Time

  1. EDGAR M. MIRAS                                         009                            8:24:03 (CHAMPION-Male]
  2. EDIZER ALBANO MARASIGAN          062                            9:26: 47 [1strunner-up]
  3. ADOR SIETEREALES                                  027                           9:55:55  [2nd runner-up]
  4. Mon Gillego                                                           047                            9:59:48
  5. Thomas K. Combisen                                          039                            10:15:27
  6. Joepet  Capacio                                                     036                           10:29:17
  7. Arnel TImbreza                                                    049                            10:36:15
  8. Gilbert Marpiga                                                      003                            10:36:16
  9. Ronaldo Racines                                                   055                            10:36:17
  10. Hadji  Saguid                                                           026                             10:45:04
  11. Oliver Nambio Cuevas                                        015                            10:45:13
  12. Gil Brazil                                                                   016                            10:51:52
  13. ROSELLE ABAJO                                           035                            10:54:26[CHAMPION-Female]
  14. Ginno P.Ocena                                                      032                                            11:20:23
  15. Roberto M. Vocal                                               002                                    11:33:15
  16. Percy de la Plana                                                 022                                    11:38:29
  17. Patrick Geneblaza                                               059                                    11:43:56
  18. William Marino                                                    041                                        11:46:50
  19. Jonel de Ocampo                                                 043                                   11:46:52
  20. KATHLEEN G.PINERO                              017                                    11:52:45   [1st runner-up,Female]
  21. Obeth Malana                                                       044                                    12:13:12
  22. Doodsie Mallari                                             028                               12:15:45                 [2ndrunner-up,Female
  23. Gerry Lita                                                              042                               12:29:53
  24. Ricky Sangalang                                                  045                               12:49:14
  25. Fernando Talosig                                               004                              12:51:38
  26. Jilson Batistil                                                      023                               13:01:25
  27. Pastor C. Ligas                                                    005                                 13:01:58
  28. Leo Longcop                                                       007                                13:23:55
  29. Rogelio Pinson                                                   006                               13:24:02
  30. Johnvic Unciano                                               067                                   13:29:10
  31. Bernardo Arenda                                               056                                   13:34:18
  32. Enrique Trinidad                                                024                                   13:44:41
  33. Roberto Hernandez Jr.                                   4469                              13:45:51
  34. Vicenta”Avhic”Gado [F]                                 008                              13:45:53
  35. Richard Mendina                                                222                              13:46:18
  36. Roehl Z. Tamargo                                               031                             13:48:02
  37. Mark Capistrano                                                 019                             13:49:33
  38. Lito Mallari                                                           010                             13:56:56
  39. Jess Benitez                                                        038                              13:56:57
  40. Ray Paras                                                             064                            13:56:58
  41. Gerson Yuson                                                    011                              13:58:31
  42. Jonathan Moleta                                              037                             13:59:03
  43. Myla Go                                                                048                            14:04:42*
  44. Gener B. Exconde                                         063                              14: 09:20*
  45. William Tavas                                                  030                            14:26:36*
  46. Bernardo Supnet                                               025                         14:26:38*
  47. Joanna Pestano-Liu [F]                                  029                          14:26:52*
  48. Herbert Puyat                                                 040                            14:38:09*
  49. Mary Joanne Sapalasan                                  021                         14:38:10*
  50. David Narvaez                                                    050                        14:38:11*
  51. Mark Jayson Antonio                                     018                        14:38:12*
  52. Rollyn Manalo                                                     061                       14:49:05*
  53. Christian Palacio                                               058                           14:49:56*
  54. Adrian Aquino                                                  080                           14:58:23*
  55. Louie Aspili                                                          066                        15:14:27*
  56. Atty Jeboy Kukuti                                            034                       15:17:08*
  57. Amor Gabriel                                                    020                            15:27:10*
  58. John Paul Lipardo                                            012                         15:27:14*
  59. Rainiel “ Baracs”Baracael                               013                     15:27:16*
  60. Winifred Abustan                                             033                          15:37:39*
  61. Albert “Aquiz” Minlay                                   111                             15:37:39*
  62. Jerry Escolta                                                    065                            15:38:12*
  63. Reinier Tatlonghari                                        001                          15:38: 40*
  64. Eric Cruz – DNF
  • Beyond cut-off

 

 

Distance : 50Km

Cut-off : 10 hrs

19 January 2014

Starting Line : Pitogo Petron Gas Station, 4:00am(Potatin]

Finish line:  QNAS [Quezon National Agricultural School] Malicboy,Pagbilao,Quezon

 

 

– OFFICIAL RESULTS –

 

                RANK         Name                                               Bib #                            Time

 

  1. MATTHEW DAVID                                   052                     5:36:51  [CHAMPION- Male]
  2. Christopher Llobera                                        057                     6:54:06  [1st runner-up]
  3. Russel Hernandez                                            060                     7:01:12 [2ndrunner-up]
  4. Josh Evasco                                                       054                     7:28:31
  5. REZA TORDILLA                                      053                     7:47:37[CHAMPION-Female]
  6. Rodolfo Gandol Jr.                                          051                      8:31:04

SOME EVENT PICTURES : Courtesy of  RUNAHOLIC, VINCENT VALDEPENA

g2pvince21

TEAM BIHON of LUCENA CITY

g2prunholic2

MID-PACK Runners

g2prunholic7

Ms.Kathleen Fresnido

g2prunholic8

Runners At Midtown Unisan, Quezon,Prov. Phils.

g2prunholic10

Runners @ Unisan,Quezon,Phils

g2prunholic13

 

g2prunholic14

g2prunholic16

g2prunholic17

g2pvince14

g2pvince19

g2pvince11g2pvince12

 

 

 

 

runn'active_RA001

 

In Behalf of  Team RUNN’ ACTIVE events, we would like to congratulate and say Thank you to all Participants ,and Participating Teams together with their Support Crews,and Photographers for their wholehearted and overwhelming participation in the  recently concluded 1st G2P 50/50 Ultramarathon event that was held last 19 January 2014.Our  apology also to some minor lapses that you encounter during this event, we’ll promise to improve our services in our next event.Let us thank the Lord  for  his guidance and strength that he gave us during the entire race. Rest well and recover,see you in our next event,MARAMING MARAMING SALAMAT PO SA INYONG LAHAT!!!!

 

2QUMaR70 (Quezon Day UltraMarathon Race 70k – 2014 (2nd Edition)

Posted on Updated on

2nd QUMaR 70K Quezon Day Ultra Marathon Race 2014
August 17, 2014 @ 2:00AM-assembly , 3:00AM-gunstart Cut-off=14 hrs
Kamayan sa Palaisdaan Resto Bar Café, Resort & Hotel
Brgy. Dapdap, Tayabas City, Quezon Prov. Philippines
Organizer: Team Runn ’Active
QUMAR 70k (2nd Edition)
Event Poster

 

Event Poster The second edition of Quezon Day Ultra Marathon Race 2014, a 360degrees-run around the First District of Quezon Prov., circumferential road of Tayabas-Mauban-Sampaloc-Lucban-Tayabas, Quezon ,Philippines. This will start and Finish @ Kamayan sa Palaisdaan Restaurant-Bar Cafe-Hotel and Resort Compound. This 70+ Kilometers Road Race is our humble contribution to the 136th commemoration of the Second President of the Phils. and the first President of Commonwealth of the  Phils., President  MANUEL LUIS QUEZON on 19 August 2014, the event will take place RAIN or SHINE.

qumar.quezon
President Manuel L.Quezon

How to register ?  Registration Fees: Early Bird Registration Date: May 01-31, 2014 Early Bird Registration Fee: Php 1,300 Regular Registration Date: June 01 to July 31, 2014 Regular Registration Fee: Php 1,600- Runners who will finish within the cut-off time of (14 hrs) fourteen hours. Will receive Finisher’s Medal, Certificate, Quezon Commemorative Trophy, Finisher’s Shirt, and post race meal. Registration Venues: Scanned Deposit slip with written name, cp no. , Team name (if there is) and finisher shirt size may send via email to runnin.active50@gmail.com Deposit your Reg. Fee @ 1. BPI S/A # # 0869-2140-51 2. East West S/A # 3468-180-226 S/A  Name Rodelio L. Mendoza 3. LBC remit 4. Western Union Money Transfer Runners should have meet the following requirements; * Must have finished a registered or known marathon and/or ultramarathon race either in road or in trail. * Must be physically fit and healthy (don’t have any serious heart-related ailments), during the race day, he/she must bring doctor’s certificate to join the race. * At least an hour before the race , the participants/especially the ultra newbies must sign a waiver. * Mobile Hydration and Aid Stations are @ every 10k distance and in between will be provided along the route, we will not  provide you plastic cups,runners must bring their own hydration bottles. * Drop Bags of runners without service vehicle will be provided at designated Km distances which will be announce during the briefing later. * Service vehicles of runners and /or team of runners are welcome but not mandatory. * Wearing reflectorized Vest etc, and Head lamp are Mandatory * This event have LIMITED SLOTS only! QUMAR70.logo Official Event Logo QUMAR702014.trophy   Commemorative Trophy  1st QUMR70k Qumar2014.newoption   Finishers Medal (2nd Edition) Qumrrealshirtfront Finisher Shirt  1st QUMaR 70k How to get there? qumar.kamayanmap1     The MAP that will  lead you to Venue. (@ Kamayan sa Palaisdaan Resort Bar Hotel ) For  those coming from Manila: (follow the route Map going to the venue re :Kamayan sa PALAISDAAN) For Bus Commuters From Manila and Quezon City: From Sen. Gil Puyat Ave cor Taft Avenue Provincial Bus Terminal ,Ride Public Utility Bus(PUB) plying Manila-Lucena City Route (Jac Liner, Jam Liner ,Lucena Lines etc), after 3-4 hrs day-trip to Lucena City, when the bus reach  Lucena Diversion –Tayabas  Highway  Intersection there’s  Lucban-Tayabas jeepney terminal besides Jollibee –Diversion, ride the jeepney going to LUCBAN tell to the driver/conductor bring you to KAMAYAN sa Palaisdaan Resort Hotel Brgy.Dapdap,Tayabas City, its within their route.Travel time-half an hour to the venue.Cost of Travel-php 250+ (one-way). From Cubao-Kamias Provincial Bus Terminal, Ride Public Utility Bus(PUB) plying Manila-Lucena City Route (Jac Liner, Jam Liner ,Lucena Lines etc), after 3-4 hrs day-trip to Lucena City, when the bus reach  Lucena Diversion –Tayabas  Highway  Intersection there’s  Lucban-Tayabas jeepney terminal besides Jollibee –Diversion, ride the jeepney going to LUCBAN tell to the driver/conductor bring you to KAMAYAN sa Palaisdaan Resort Hotel Brgy.Dapdap,Tayabas City, its within their route.Travel time-half an hour to the venue. Cost of Travel-php 250+ (one-way). ** this pattern can be use also of the commuters coming from Cavite –you can wait at  the Alabang Provincial Bus Terminal, if youre coming from Batangas , you can wait at Sto.Tomas Public Market for a bus ride  to Lucena..   If you are Coming from Southern Luzon(Bicolandia), Ride Bus that will Pass/Stop @ Lucena Grand Central Terminal, after getting-off from the bus , ride  @ Lucban Jeepney Terminal tell to the driver that your going to Kamayan sa Palaisdaan, it’s abouit half to an hour trip to the venue, jeepneys going to lucban fro Grand Terminal are not plying 24-hrs. If you’re are coming from Laguna: ride Jeepney from Sta.Cruz .Laguna Terminal going to Lucban or directly plying to Lucena City it’s about 1 ½ hrs trip to 2 hrs trip to the venue , and jeepneys are on day-time trip only.cost of travel-less than a hundred bucks maybe. For Private/Support  Vehicles Just follow the Map Shown above.

QUALIFIED and OFFICIALLY REGISTERED PARTICIPANTS 2014 Edition

  1. Ray Paras (M)                                          Large
  2. Alex Tumbaga  (M)                              XL
  3. Jeffrey Garcia (M)                                Med
  4. Olan Ortines (M)                                  Med
  5. Raymond Geloca (M)                            Med
  6. Dario Carpio (M)                                    Med
  7. Kazuyasu Higashima (M)                         XL    Japan
  8. Randy Miranda (M)                                  Med
  9. Rodel G. Crisostomo (M)                         Xsmall
  10. Heijhay Gatdula (M)                         Large
  11. Allan M. Arada (M)                           Large-WU
  12. Christian M.Pabatao (M)               Small
  13. John Philip Perez (M)                     Small
  14. Sherwin Guansing (M)                    Med
  15. Rommel B. Babiera (M)                 Med
  16. Alvin O.Ablitas (M)                        XL
  17. Simeon V. de Asis (M)                   XL
  18. Edwin D. Grimaldo (M)                 Med
  19. Ramy G. Masinag (M)                   Med
  20. Arjie G. Golimlim (M)                   Small
  21. Herbert V. Puyat (M)                    Large
  22. Bong Capiton (M)                          Large
  23. Wilfredo V. Veluz (M)                 Medium
  24. Kathleen G. Pinero (F)            XSmall
  25. Percy de la Plana (M)                     Large
  26. Jason E. Gayoma (M)                    Small
  27. Rod Losabia (M)                              Med
  28. Harry Duruin (M)                          Med
  29. Samson Raganit (M)                  XL
  30. Enrique Trinidad (M)               XL
  31. Emon Emarte (M)                     XL
  32. Noel Fernandez (M)                Large
  33. Jilson Batistil (M)                    Large
  34. Joji Salvador (M)                     Med
  35. William Marino (M)                SM
  36. Jonel de Ocampo (M)         Large
  37. Obeth Malana (M)              Med
  38. Julius Castillano (M)
  39. Gil Brazil (M)                      Large
  40. Michael Torres (M)           Large
  41. Simon Pavel Miranda (M)   Med
  42. Doodsie Mallari (F)               XS
  43. Ador P. Sietereales (M)          Med
  44. Ronaldo SP. Robles (M)        Large
  45. Marlin Marilag (M)               Med
  46. Patrick Geneblaza (M)          Large
  47. Kenneth Manibo (M)            Large
  48. Jerome Gamo (M)                 Large
  49. Vicente de Lima (M)           Large
  50. Bob Castilla (M)                     Large
  51. Ernesto Venancio Badong(M)        Large
  52. Johvic “ Job ” Unciano (M)              2XL
  53. Rolando N. Racines             Large
  54. Gudelia Marcelo (F)             SM
  55. Noriel T. Esguera (M)             XL
  56. Fernando Balane (M)                   L
  57. Johann Marquez (M)                   SM
  58. Nikki De Dios (F)                             XS
  59. Wenifred Abustan (M)                Med
  60. Jerome Castro (M)                       Med
  61. Patricio B. Abuel(M)                   Med
  62. Arman F. Abalos  (M)                 Med
  63.  Rene Boy B. Dalamacion ( M) SM
  64. Ana Carmela Lim (M)                  XS
  65. x

Our Event Partners: qumar.kamayanlogo Altralogo1 QCC160.Feetures   runn'active_RA001            

OFFICIAL RESULTS – 1st QCC 160Km Ultra Marathon 2014

Posted on Updated on

QCC   
OFFICIAL RESULTS

Name                                                                                                                           Bib #              Time
1. THOMAS COMBISEN (M) –                         CHAMPION-Male        037              22:50:11
2. ERIC CRUZ (M) –                                               1st-runner-up                023              23:55:12
3. Jeric Augusto Redillas (M)-                      2nd runner-up               012             28:52:14
4. Percy de la Plana(M) –                                                                                    038              30:17:42
5. Patrick Geneblaza (M)                                                                                 015              30:18:49
6. Jayson E. Gayoma (M)                                                                                 022              31:15:16
7. Ronaldo N. Racines (M)                                                                              026             31:45:06
8. Edwin Grimaldo (M)                                                                                     005             31:45:08
9. Gil Brazil (M)                                                                                                      011            32:19:18
10. Rommel Babiera (M)                                                                                   002             32:48:38
11. Alvin O.Ablitas (M)                                                                                        003             32:48:40
12. REZA TORDILLA (F) –                               CHAMPION-Female     039              32:50:21
13. Russel Hernandez (M)                                                                                028              32:57:19
14. Vans Camanong (M)                                                                                    024              32:57:24
15. Fernando Cabanero (M)                                                                          008               32:57:27
16. Alex Jones (M)                                                                                               033               32:57:32
17. Allan Sabado(M)                                                                                           013               32:57:36
18. Simeon V.de Asis (M)                                                                                  004              33:00:14
19. Amor Gabriel Jr. (M)                                                                                   030              33:27:14
20. Raniel Baracael (M)                                                                                     029               33:27:32
21. Elmer M. Caballes (M)                                                                                031               33:30:24
22. Nicolas de Leon (M)                                                                                    019               33:30:32
23. Ely S. Casulla (M)                                                                                          018               33:31:33
24. Jeff Kristoffer Lualhati (M)                                                                     022                33:39:10
25. Jerome Castro (M)                                                                                      036                33:45:32
26. Rodrigo Losabia (M)                                                                                  0801               33:46:03
27. Sherwin Botabara (M)                                                                               014                 33:49:18
28. Enrique Trinidad (M)                                                                                 010               33:51:25
29. Adray Joseph Alvior (M)                                                                          020                33:53:21
30. Chill Orbegoso (M)                                                                                      035                33:54:22
31. Randy Miranda (M)                                                                                       017               33:55:30
32. Merlito Mallari (M)                                                                                        016                33:55:50
33. Amiel Casanova (M)                                                                                    0316               33:55:52
34. Oliver N. Cuevas (M)                                                                                   007                 33:55:54
35. Herbert V. Puyat (M)                                                                                   025                33:56:50
36. Ray Paras (M)                                                                                                 009                33:58:15
37. LAURICE ROGEL (F)   1st runner-up Female                            034                33:58:20
38. Bing Baltazar C. Brillo (M)                                                                        032               33:59:51

Registered runners              = 42
No. of Starters                         = 41
No.of Finishers                       = 38
Percentage of Finishers     = 83%
(crossed the finish line)

Starting Line: Infront of Municipal Bldg. of Infanta
Infanta,Quezon,Phils.
4:00AM. June 21,2014 (Saturday)
Finish Line :    Infront of Municipal Bldg. of Mauban
Mauban,Quezon,Phils.
2:00 PM June 22,2014 (Sunday)
Cut-off         :     34 hours

Prepared by: Ms. Duffin

Submitted by: Ms. Eula Pasno

Approved by: RD Rodell Mendoza

qcc.thomas

Congratulations 1st QCC160k TOP Three Male Category Thomas Combisen (Champion ,in red shirt), Eric Cruz (1st runner-up, in gray shirt) and Jeric Augusto Redillas (2nd runner-up, in orange shirt)
photo courtesy : thomas c

qcc.reza

Congratulations MS. REZA TORDILLA (Team EKEK), the first female CHAMPION of 1st QCC 160k Ultramarathon 2014

Photo courtesy: Baracks Baracael-Team PAR

QCC.reese

Congratulations Ms. Laurice “REESE” Rogel (1st runner-up,Female Category)       (Team RUWOLI/162)

 SPLIT TIME

 First 10 @ KM 005 ( Infanta –Marikina Junction) 

  1. Thomas C.     # 037    00:26:48
  2. Allan S.           #013    00:28:34
  3. Vans Cam      #024     00:30:02
  4. Eric Cruz        #023      00:30:08
  5. Hideki Yam   #006      00::30:20
  6. Jeff K.L.          #022      00:30:37
  7. Russel H.         #028      00:31:34
  8. Jerome C.        # 036     00:31:45
  9. Reza Tordilla   #039      00:32:17
  10. Gil Brazil           #011      00: 33:03

 

@KM 30 ( Gov. RPN Pasalubong Center,Tignoan,Real,Quezon) 

  1. Thomas C.                    # 037      03:17:13
  2. Hideki Yam                  #006       03:18:06
  3. Eric Cruz                      #023       03:20:23
  4. Edwin Grim                #005      03:50:16
  5. Ronald Racines        #026      03:51:07
  6. Jerome C.                   # 036      03:57:18
  7. Bing B.Brillo               #032      03:58:17
  8. Allan Sabado             #013       04:00:18
  9. Russel H.                     #028       04:01:25
  10. Vans Cam                    #024        04:01:46
  11. Jeric A.R.Redillas    #012        04:02:35
  12. Jason E.Gayoma     #0022       04:02:45
  13. Rod Losabia              #0801      04:02:49
  14. Elmer Caballes         # 031        04:09:34
  15. Alvin Ablitas               #003         04:10:20
  16. Simeon V. de Asis    #004        04:10:23
  17. Rommel Babiera      #002          04:10:27
  18. Raniel Baracael         #029         04:10:42
  19. Ely Casulla                    #018         04:11:26
  20. Alex Jones                  #033          04:15:34
  21. Amor Gabriel             #030          04:21:37
  22. Randy Miranda         #017          04:21:41
  23. Ian Pabatao                #021          04:21:46
  24. Sherwin B.                  #014          04:22:24
  25. Reza Tordilla              #039         04:24:32
  26. Gil Brazil                       #011          04:24:35
  27. Percy de la Plana     #038          04:26: 15
  28. Patrick Gen.              #015           04:26:18
  29. Jeff K.L.                        #022           04:31:24
  30. Herbert Puyat           #025           04:33:17
  31. Oliver N. Cuevas        #007        04:33:43
  32. Amiel Casanova        #0316       04:45:12
  33. AJ Alvior                          #020        04:45:14
  34. Lito Mallari                    #016       04:46:31
  35. Nicolas de Leon          #019       04:59:13
  36. Fernando Cab.            #008        04:59:20
  37. Reese Rogel                   #034        05:32:43
  38. Ray Paras                        #009         05:32:50
  39.  Adrian Aquino             #001         05:57:23
  40. Chill Orbegoso             #035(no recorded time)
  41. Enrique Trinidad         #010(-do-)

@ KM 92 – Cavinti – Luisiana Road  Junction 

                

  1. #023 –Eric C.             -11:17:56
  2. #037 – Thomas         -12:31:48
  3. #012 – Jeric  R.          -15:34:58
  4. #036 – Jerome C.     – 16:38:10
  5. #039  Reza Tordilla     -16:52:10
  6. #011    Gil Brazil           16:52:11
  7. #032   Bing B.Brillo      17:02:07
  8. #033   Alex Jones         17:18:14
  9. #026   Ronaldo R.         17:22:02
  10. #018   Ely S. Casulla      17:22:03
  11. #005   Edwin Grim.       17:22:04
  12. #029   Raniel Baracael  17:22:09
  13. #022  Jeff K.Lualhati     17:23:25
  14. #028  Russel H.               17:23:27
  15. #038   Percy de la Plana 17:23:28
  16. #015  Patrick G.               17:23:28
  17. #031 Elmer  C.                  18:21:30
  18. #030 Amor Gabriel          18:21:31
  19. #010 Enrique T.                19:04:13
  20. #017 Randy Miranda      19:04:14
  21. #0022 JE Gayoma             19:32:15
  22. #0801 Rod Losabia           19:32:16
  23.  #014 Sherwin B.               19:40:09
  24.  #003 Alvin Ablitas            19:56:09
  25. #004 Simeon A.                19:56:10
  26. #002 Rommel B.               19:56:11
  27. #008  Fernando C.             20:14:11
  28.  #019 Nicolas L.                 20:14:12
  29.  #0316 Amiel C.                20:22:39
  30. #016 Lito Mallari              20:22:40
  31. #007 Oliver N.C.                20:23:04
  32. #020 AJ Alvior                   20:24:16
  33. #025 Herbert P.                 20:25:18
  34. #035 Chill O.                      20:32:20
  35. #024 Vans Cam                 20:33:09
  36. #013 Allan S.                      21:28:12
  37. # 034 Reese R.                    21:28:15
  38. #009 Ray P.                        21:28:30

 

@KM 130 – TAYABAS CITY,Quezon (KM 0)

 

  1. #023 –Eric C.             -17:46:12
  2. #037 – Thomas  C.    -19:00:48
  3. #012 – Jeric  R.          -22:30:18
  4. #038 – Percy P.        – 24:35:15
  5. #015    Patrick G.        24:35:17
  6. #039   Reza Tordilla   25:15:13
  7. #011   Gil Brazil           25:15:15
  8. #024  Vans Cam          25:35:14
  9. #033 Alex Jones           25:35:19
  10. #028   Russel H.           25:35:03
  11. #026 Ronaldo R.          26:00:14
  12. #005 Edwin Grim.       26:00:17
  13. #030 Amor Gabriel      26:39:25
  14. #008 Fernando C.         26:39:27
  15. #019 Nicolas L.              26:42:28
  16. #010 Enrique T.              26:49:15
  17. #018 Ely   C.                    26:56:30
  18. #029 BAracks B.             26:56:39
  19. #036 Jerome C.               27:00:13
  20. #031 Elmer C.                 27:04:14
  21. #004  Simeon A.             27:04:18
  22. #003 Alvin A. .                  27:04:20
  23. #002 Rommel B. .             27:04:24
  24. #0801 Rod Losabia           27:20:16
  25.  #014 J.E. Goyoma.           27:21:09
  26.  #014 Sherwin B.                27:23:24
  27. #017 Randy Miranda        27:24:10
  28. #025 Herbert P.                  27:28:11
  29. #022  Jeff K L.                      28:04:10
  30.  #016 Lito M.                       28:06:24
  31.  #035 Chill Orbegoso         28:07:13
  32. #020 AJ Alvior                     28:08:24
  33. #0316 Amiel C.                   28:10:04
  34. #013    Allan S.                    28:15:16
  35. #032 Bing B. Brillo             28:26:18
  36. #007 Oliver N.Cuevas       28:46:20
  37. #034  Laurice Rogel           28:47:09
  38. #009   Ray P.                            28:47:12
QCC160 buckle
1 QCC 160k buckle

-ACKNOWLEDGEMENT-

In behalf of TEAM Runn’ Active , we would like to Thanks and Acknowledge the following person,and entities which in one way or the other  made the  First Historic Quezon Coast To Coast  One Hundred Miles Ultra Marathon 2014 happened last June 21,2014, that started @ Infanta Municipal Bldg. and finished @ Mauban Municipal Bldg.possible , they are :

  1. Hon. Rodante G. Potes                     –Mayor, Infanta, Quezon, Phils.
  2. Hon. Joel Diestro                               – Mayor, Real, Quezon
  3. Hon. Renonia B. Muramatsu          – Mayor, Famy, Laguna, Phils.
  4. Hon. Eduardo M. Tibay                    -Mayor, Siniloan, Laguna
  5. Hon. Jovito D. Reyes                         -Mayor, Pangil, Laguna
  6. Hon. Charles Vipops R. Martinez  -Mayor, Pakil,Laguna
  7. Hon. Rojilyn Q. Bagabaldo              -Mayor,Paete, Laguna
  8. Hon. Teodoro Adao jr.                     –Mayor, Kalayaan, Laguna
  9. Hon. Renato T. Anonuevo                -Mayor,Lumban,Laguna
  10. Hon. Milbert D. Oliveros                   -Mayor, Cavinti ,Laguna
  11. Hon. Nestor A. Rondilla                    –Mayor Luisiana, Laguna
  12. Hon. Celso Oliver Dator                    –Mayor, Lucban, Quezon
  13. Hon. Faustino A. Silang                     –Mayor,Tayabas City, Quezon
  14. Hon. Fernando Llamas                      -Mayor, Mauban, Quezon, Phils.
  15. Col. Rizaldy Merene                           –Chief, Infanta MPS
  16. Mr. Allen de los Reyes and Mayor’s Office Staff, Infanta,Quezon
  17. Ms. Irish Bustonera and Tourism Office Staff, Headed by Vice-Mayor Filipina Grace America,Infanta,Quezon
  18. Kagawad                                            – Tourism Committee Chair.SB Infanta, Quezon
  19. Hon. Samuel Yacaba                           –Brgy. San Diego Z-2, Tayabas City, Quezon
  20. Sangguniang Barangay  and officials  of  Infanta and Mauban Quezon.
  21. People of the Towns of Famy, Siniloan, Pangil, Pakil, Paete, Kalayaan, Lumban, Cavinti and Luisiana, Laguna,Phils.
  22. People of the Towns of Infanta, Real, Lucban, Tayabas City, and Mauban Quezon,Phils.
  23. Mr. Adrian Aquino –AA/AV Photography
  24. Mrs. Elaine M. Botabara Photos –Team BO
  25. ALTRA ZERO Drop Shoes
  26. FEETURES Socks
  27. Participants, Support Vehicle Drivers, and Support Crews
  28. Participating TEAMS of

 

TEAM PASYAL

TEAM EKEK/SALOMON RUNNERS

TEAM CARE

TEAM ARYA SARIAYA

TEAM COOP/LOPEZ RUNNERS

TEAM MARUPOK

TEAM SOLEUS

TEAM 162/RUWOLI

TEAM PAR

TEAM UPLB

TEAM SPIDER

TEAM AYALA TRIADS

TEAM SPIDER

 

And to the ONE- UP Above,

 DEO GRATIAS!!!

 From Team RUNN’ACTIVE

 Thank you very much!

 See you on our 2015 Edition!!!

qcc160

 Photo Opps with Mayor Dante G Potes of Infanta,Quezon in Stripe-poloshirt at he middle , beside is  my kababayan and schoolmate Col. Zaldy  Merene(Chief of Infanta MPS), Photo courtesy of Doc. Sherwin and Mrs. Elaine Botabara.

QCC.briefing

THE RACE BRIEFING by the Race Director

QCC.infanta

MAYOR RODANTE  G. POTES’ -welcome remarks and Inspirational words.

 

QCC.photo

Photo opps with Mayor Rodante  Potes and Chief Zaldy of Infanta,Quezon LGU

Photo Credits : Doc Sherwin and Mrs Elaine Botabara of TEAM BO

SOME EVENT PHOTOS are Here: ADRIAN AQUINO -AV Photography PHOTOS

 

 

 

 

1st QCC160 (Quezon Coast to Coast) ONE HUNDRED MILES ULTRA MARATHON 2014

Posted on Updated on

Critical Inter-sections cum Vid-Teaser 
Gat UBAN Trophy
Gat UBAN Trophy
1QCC150 Buckle Design
   1 QCC160K Buckle Design
1st Quezon Coast to Coast ONE HUNDRED MILES ULTRAMARATHON 2014 Official Race Map
Official RACE MAP
1st QCC 160k ULTRAMARATHON Elevation Profile
1st QCC 160k ULTRA MARATHON Elevation Profile
QCC160 buckle
QCC160 buckle
PROPOSED FINISHER SHIRT(Green/Blue)
PROPOSED FINISHER SHIRT(Green/Blue)
PROPOSED FINISHER SHIRT(Green/Blue)
PROPOSED FINISHER SHIRT(Green/Blue)
Infanta,Quezon Highway Boundary
Infanta,Quezon Highway Boundary

How to reach Infanta, Quezon?

For Commute Participants from Manila/Quezon City:

Ride RAYMOND Transportation Bus (A/C-Ordinary) from their Terminal Beside Sta. Teresita College ,  Legarda St., Sampaloc, Manila, with the fare  charge of Php 200.00/head, 5-6 hrs. travel time to Infanta, or by Aircon Van (L300,Kia Besta, Toyota HI-ace,Hyundai van etc.) fare-Php 220.00/head, Travel Time 4-5hrs – both Van and Buses have 24hrs schedule trip to Infanta, Quezon (Rizal Prov.)

For Commute Participants from Bicol, Marinduque and Quezon Prov:

Ride AH Transportation Bus @ Lucena Grand Central Terminal, Fare-Php 180/head, (Ordinary) , Approx. Travel time -4hrs ,1st Trip- 5:30 A.M.  Lastrip-5:30P.M.The  Bus will pass from Lucena City through Tayabas City-Lucban(all of Quezon Prov.), Luisiana, -Cavinti- Pagsanjan-Lumban- Kalayaan- Paete- Pangil –Siniloan -Famy (all of Laguna Prov.), Real then Infanta, Quezon. (For Private Vehicles just follow this route)

For Commute Participants from Laguna Prov and near-by:

There is Aircon Van Terminal near  Pagsanjan church and Municipal bldg. going to Infanta. 1st trip-7:00 A.M. Last Trip5:00P.M. everyday, Fare Php 120/head, approx. travel time- 2hrs

For Support/Private Vehicles coming from Manila/Quezon City and near-by:

From the stretch of Ortigas Avenue Take Antipolo- Pelilla Rizal route all the way to Sta.Maria-Famy Laguna., take left at the Famy intersections and proceed the road going to Real and Infanta ,Quezon ( Approx. travel time-: 3-4 hrs.)

For Support/Private Vehicles coming from Batangas, Cavite and near-by:

Take the Santa Cruz-Pagsanjan route, upon reaching Pagsanjan Church take left heading to Lumban-Kalayaan-Paete-Pakil-Pangil-Siniloan-Famy national road turn right @ Famy intersection then proceed to Real-Infanta, Quezon route.

PLACE to stay in INFANTA

1.CHATEAU due MARINERO – 
Location : within the vicinity of Municipal Bldg.
Room Rates : A/C Room w/ two beds – Php 1,500.00 (overnight) *add 100 per additional head Ordinary Room w/three beds – Php 1,000.00 (overnight) * add 100 per additional head CONTACT: MARIE ((042) 535-2093

2..Cota due Azur – contact (042) 535-4290

3.SRVD LODGING HOUSE – 
Location : at the back of Muncipal Bldg. infront of Land Bank of the Phils.( Infanta Branch)
ROOM Rates : A/C Room good for two Php 700.00 (Plus 100 for additional head)Ordinary Room Good for two Php 500.00 (plus 100 for additional head)
Contact: MARICEL – 09463537936

4.STA. Monica Beach Resort –(042) 535-2338

WELCOME Arch -Mauban,Quezon
WELCOME Arch -Mauban,Quezon

How to reach and get-off Mauban, Quezon?

Mauban is more or less 147 km from Manila and 40 km from Lucena City. It is accessible by bus and other modes of transportation. To reach Mauban from Quezon City, get JAC Liner bus at Kamias Bus Terminal , the first bus leaves at 5 a. m. and arrives at 9am while in the afternoon, the bus leaves at 1 pm and arrives at around 5-6pm in Mauban.. From Mauban JAC Liner leaves at 4am and 2 pm for Kamias Terminal and 4:30 am for Buendia Terminal. The bus will pass through the following towns and two cities from Manila: SLEx Calamba,Lag, Sto. Tomas,Batangas, Alaminos ,Laguna, San Pablo City; Tiaong, Candelaria,Sariaya, Lucena City and Tayabas City. FROM LUCENA GRAND Terminal transfer at NCR bus Liner to reach Mauban in less than two hours. Air Conditioned Vans are also available at SM City Lucena and Metro Gaisano Lucena City Van Terminals from 10 am to 9pm.

Place to STAY in MAUBAN,QUEZON  (after the run)

QUEEN MARGARET Hotel -Mauban (walking distance from finishline, at the Back of Municipal Hall)

Contact Person: Geraldine -(042) 717-0109

ROOM Categories: Standard-600, Superior-700,De Luxe-840 , MARGARETTE Suite(King Size) -Php 1,800

FIESTA ROYALE   Apartelle 

No26.NationalRoad,Sitio Sabang,Brgy.Polo,Mauban,Quezon,Philippines,

Contact Nos.-042-784 1104, 042-784 1099

Mobile:09183340980

Email Address: jma@fcfoods.com

 

 

1st Quezon Coast to Coast One Hundred Miles Ultra Marathon 2014 ( 1QCC160k )

June 21-22,2014

START:   4:00 AM ,June 21,2014  , Infanta Municipal Building,

Infanta, Quezon,Philippines

FINISH:  2:00 PM, June 22,2014 , Mauban Municipal Building,

Mauban ,Quezon,Philippines

  Cut-Off :34 Hours   

Partial List  of Registered and Qualified Participants

  1. Adrian Aquino  (M)                          Large (Team 162/ RUWOLI)
  2. Rommel Babiera (M)                       Med  (TeamCOOP/Lopez Runners}
  3. Alvin O. Ablitas  (M)                         XL          – do –
  4. Simeon V. de Asis (M)                      XL          –do –
  5. Edwin D. Grimaldo (M)                  Med        – do –
  6. Hideki Yamashita (M)                    Med        Japan
  7. Oliver N.Cuevas  (M)                        SM –  ( Team PASYAL )
  8. Fernando Y. Cabanero (M)          Large
  9. Ray Paras (M)                                      Large
  10. Enrique Trinidad (M)                      Large
  11. Allan D. Sabado (M)                          SM –  (Team PASYAL )
  12. Gil Brazil  (M)                                       Large
  13. Jeric Augusto R. Redillas (M)      Large
  14. Sherwin P. Botabara (M)                Large (Team BO)
  15. Patrick Geneblaza (M)                     Med
  16. Merlito “Lito” Mallari (M)               Large (Team PASYAL)
  17. Randy Miranda (M)                             Med (Team EKEK)
  18. Ely S. Casulla (M)                                    SM ( Team AYALA Triads)
  19. Nicolas B. De Leon (M)                        Med
  20. Adray Joseph (AJ) Alvior (M)          SM     (Team CARE)
  21. Christian M. Pabatao (M)                   SM ( Team EKEK)
  22. Jeff Kristoffer Lualhati (M)                 XS
  23. Eric Cruz (M)                                             Med    (Team PASYAL)
  24. Vans Camanong (M)                            Large
  25. Herbert “Bort” V. Puyat                     Large (Team PASYAL)
  26. Rodrigo M. Losabia                       Med (Team Pinoy Aspiring Runners)
  27. Jason E. Gayoma (M)                    SM (Team Pinoy Aspiring Runners)
  28. Ronaldo N. Racines (M)              Large (Team Arya Sariaya)
  29. Joseph Sibal (M)                              Med
  30. Russel Hernandez (M)                  Large  (Team Ayala TRIADS)
  31. Raniel “Baracks”Baracael (M)  Med (Team Pinoy Aspiring Runners)
  32. Amor Gabriel Jr. (M)                       Med     (Team Soleus)
  33. Amiel Casanova (M)                       Large    (Team CARE)
  34. Elmer Caballes (M)                   Large ( Team EKEK /Solomon Runners)
  35. Bing Baltazar C. Brillo (M)           Medium  (Team UPLB)
  36. Alex Jones  (M)                                    Large
  37. Laurice “Reese” Rogel  (F)              Med (Team 162/Ruwoli )
  38. Chill Orbegoso      (M)                       Medium
  39. Jerome Castro  (M)                            Medium (Team 162/Icloudrunning Group)
  40. Thomas Combisen (M)                    Medium
  41. Percy de la Plana (M)                        Large