2nd BUT 25/50(Banahaw Ultra Trail 25/50km)2016 –OFFICIAL RESULTS –

Posted on

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL FINISHERS and PODIUM FINISHERs, Support Crews and PARTICIPATING TEAMS, who Conquered this year’s edition(new route) of Mt. Banahaw Ultra Trail Challenge 25/50, Maraming Salamat sa Pagbisita sa Banahaw at sa Lalawigan ng Quezon ,HANGGANG SA MULI!!!

 

May 28,2017

 Start: 5:30 am Petron Gas Station,Brgy Malaoa,Tayabas City, Quezon Prov.PH

 Finish: 12:30 pm Petron Gas Station, Brgy Malaoa, Tayabas City,Quezon

Actual Distance : 25.47 Km   

Cut-off= 07hrs

DSC_1226.JPG
BUT 25km  Category Male PODIUM Finishers from left , Rogelio Espe (2nd Runner-up), ANSELMO CRUZ Jr (CHAMPION),Jerwin Mariano (1st Runner-up) with the Race Director .(photo by Team Runn’Active events)
DSC_1276
BUT 25km  Category Female PODIUM Finishers from left , Jinky de Silva(2nd Runner-up), KRYSTINE JOY GODALLE (CHAMPION), Pierre Angelie Maravilla (1st Runner-up) with the Race Director .(photo by Team Runn’ Active events)

-OFFICIAL RESULTS (25km)-

Rank             Name                   Bib#       Time   Remarks

  1. ANSELMO CRUZ  Jr.  – # 014  – 3:43:26  -Over-All Champion (Male) –(new Course Record )
  2. Jerwin Mariano – # 012  – 3:46:26 – 1st Runner-up
  3. Rogelio Espe               – #402 –  4:16:22   – 2nd Runner-up
  4. Eric Fulgencio  – #016   -4:52:23 
  5. Renson Emradura    – #017    -5:35:26
  6. KRYSTINE JOY GODALLE -#019   -6:04:02  CHAMPION (female)
  7. Pierre Angelie Maravilla -#018 -6:040:10 1st runner-up(Female)
  8. Stefan Jalbuena   – #005 -6:17:09
  9. Jinky de Silva                  – #015 –  6:25:03 2nd runner-up
  10. Raegina Galera               -#020- 6:35:41

Number of registered Runners- 12

Number of Starters  – 10

Did-not-Start (DNS) -02

Did-Not-Finish(DnF) -0

Number of Finishers  : 10

Percentage of  Finishers :100%

 

Prepared by :

Ms .Rosel Orig Jalbuena

Event Staff- Documentor

Noted by:

Rodell Mendoza

Race Director

DSC_1146.JPG
The Take-off

 

DSC_1151
The Battle
DSC_1174.JPG
Renson Emradura fighting his own battle
DSC_1280
The BUT 25km -2017 edition FINISHERS

acknowledgements:

In behalf of Active Runners Assn. of the Philippines and Team Runn’Active events, we would like to Thanks the following Local Govt units and officials, Gov’t and private individuals and institutions whom one way or the other contributed and gave their best efforts to make this event successful, and they are;

  1. Ernida A.Reynoso –Mayor ,Tayabas City,Quezon
  2. Philip Salvan–owner /Manager Petron Gas Staion –Malaoa Branch,Tayabas City
  3. Cornelio Ornopia – Chairman, Brgy. Malaoa ,Tayabas City,Quezon
  4. Virgilo Varga –Chairman,Brgy Bukal Ibaba, Tayabas City,Quezon
  5. Veronica Laguartilla –Brgy Chair,Bukal Ilaya Tayabas City,Quezon
  6. Rufino Llegado- Chair.Brgy Potol,Tayabas City,Quezon
  7. Emeliana Arena –Brgy.Chair. Calantas,Tayabas City,Quezon
  8. Rudy Abelido -Brgy,Chair. Alitao,Tayabas City,Quezon
  9. Ricardo Queano –Brgy. Chair. Ipilan,Tayabas City,Quezon
  10. Editha Talavera – Brgy.Chair. Baguio,Tayabas City,Quezon
  11. Bac Navarro – Ultra Runner –Volunteer Marshal
  12. Blue TRadio –Altra Maniacs-PH
  13. Cielo LP NIang –Sing Phil
  14. John Henri Mariano –Sigue Correr.com
  15. Team Runn Active Staff

 

Event Partners:

DUV_logo

 

Altralogo1
Enter a caption

run-siguecorerlogo

QCC160.Feetures

ARAP.nbalikelogo

Arap.logoyellow

Advertisements

1st MAP 50k Ultramarathon 2013 (Malicboy -Atimonan-Pagbilao) Quezon Prov. Philippines

Posted on Updated on

1MAP 50k Ultra Marthon 2013 Poster
1MAP 50k Ultra Marthon 2013 Poster

     

RACE REPORT

MAP50kilometer run 2013

17 November 2013 , START /FINISH @ QNAS

Official Results

Rank           BibNo.              Name                                      Gun Time

  1.    #043  Christian Velson Ticson      5:48:46 (Champion-MALE)
  2.   #020   Eric Cruz                                     5:54:55   (1st runner-up Male)
  3.  #070 Cecille “Ces” Yuson                 6:09:25      (Champion-FEMALE)
  4.   #013   Allan Sabado                             6:23:49     (2ndrunner-up Male)
  5.           #017                Leonardo Teovico Andaya                   6:24:23
  6.           #074                Edizer Alvano                                           6:28:21
  7.           #021                Ronaldo Racines                                      6:41:14
  8.           #011                Jilbert Marpiga                                         6:42:13
  9.           #105                Almar Danguilan                                     6:47:25
  10. #105    ANNALIZA KAWABATA        (F) 6:54:56  (1st unnerupFEMALE)
  11.           #050                Fally Advincula                                        6:55:40
  12.           #072               Ginno Ocena                                            7:01:55
  13.           #087               Leonardo Blanes jr.                                 7:01:56
  14.           #031               Oliver N. Cuevas                                      7:09:42
  15.           #076               Mark Andrew Mellar                              7:11:45
  16.           #042               Abelarde Cruz                                           7:12:13
  17.    #071    ROSELLE ABAJO (F)        :13:43 (2ndrunner-up FEMALE)
  18.           #051               Nelson JAniola                                          7:22:09
  19.           #049               Armando Olan                                          7:27:30
  20.           #210               Archie Cuntapay                                       7:28:21
  21.           #084               Obeth Malana                                           7:29:24
  22.           #001               KATHLEEN FRESNIDO (F)                         7:33:32
  23.           #101               Ruben Veran                                              7:35:34
  24.          #098                Ruben M. Casim                                        7:35:42
  25.           #030               Russel Hernandez                                      7:35:59
  26.           #083               William Marino                                          7:37:22
  27.          #082                Jonel de Ocampo                                       7:37:28
  28.          # 099               John Mark Pagatpatan                              7:44:37
  29.          #112                SHERYLL QUIMOSING   (F)                         7:48:51
  30.          #068                Henry Llorente                                            7:5036
  31.          #096                Mario JacobAlcantara                                7:52:16
  32.          #123                 Nelson Val Caro                                          7:59:21
  33.          #120                Andrew Lee Lodriga                                    8:03:34
  34.          #075                Ronel Medina                                               8:03:43
  35.          #127                CHERYL BIHAG       (F)                                  8:06:08
  36.          #117                Christian Almendrala                                8:06:19
  37.          #044                Ely Bagsit                                                     8:09:42
  38.          #015                Chester Berson D. Terciano                     8:14:38
  39.          #038                Proceso Espina                                           8:17:25
  40.          #026                David Buban                                               8:19:09
  41.          #010                Robert Vocal Jr.                                           8:21:05
  42.          #107                EdgarVocal                                                   8:25:06
  43.          #029                Bong Anastacio                                           8:21:48
  44.          #025                Jon Borbon                                                   8:21:50
  45.          #036                Enrique Trinidad                                          8:24:43
  46.          #062                Christian Contaoi                                        8:26:00
  47.          #100                Jeramy Blas                                                  8:26:44
  48.          #222                DAISY ICARO PARISH (F)                             8:27:30
  49.          #008                Ma. VICENTA ”AVHIC” GADO (F)              8:27:45
  50.          #125                Greg Pusag                                                   8:29:45
  51.          #059                KARLENE SEBASTIAN (F)                             8:29:55
  52.          #060                Calvin John Escandor                                  8:29:57
  53.          #092                Pastor “Boyet” Ligas                                   8:30:59
  54.          #090                Fernando Rodolfo Talosig                          8:31:31
  55.          #045                Ronald Cayabyab                                         8:32:48
  56.          #003                Allenstein Co                                                8:34:41
  57.          #122                Roberto Hernandez                                     8:35:21
  58.          #085                Archie Martinez                                            8:36:33
  59.          #086                Ricky Sangalang                                            8:36:35
  60.          #067                Jun Reception                                               8:41:45
  61.          #061                Mark Capistrano                                           8:44:21
  62.          #066               Rexroland Fortuno                                        8:46 12
  63.          #027               GERARDINE KUN (F)                                      8:50:33
  64.          #094                Rogelio G.Pinson                                           8:53:05
  65.          #089                Dominic Darisan                                            8:57:56
  66.          #079                Wenifred Abustan                                        8:59:50
  67.          #111                Marquiz ”aquiz” Minlay                               8:59:56
  68.          #073                Bong Capiton                                                 9:05:10
  69.          #109                SHIELA COMPEDIO (F)                                 9:05:21
  70.          #129                Joseph Sibal                                                   9:05:54
  71.          #018                Vladimer Quetua                                          9:06:53
  72.          #113                Bong Dizon                                                     9:07:23
  73.          #037                Eddie Remojo                                                 9:07:50
  74.          #095                  William Garcia                                                9:09:36
  75.          #088                  Leo Longcop                                                    9:14:20
  76.          #128                  Jess Benitez                                                     9:14:38
  77.          #006                  Jerome Ventura                                              9:15:17
  78.          #102                  Juhvic Unciano                                                9:16:03
  79.          #009                  Herbert Puyat                                                  9:27:20
  80.          #080                  Mark Jayson Antonio                                      9:27:42
  81.          #007                  Merlito Mallari                                                 9:32:12
  82.          #056                  Amor Gabriel                                                    9:32:17
  83.          #110                 CHINKY VILLAVICENCIO (F)                              9:34:33
  84.          #052                 Joseph Martinez                                                9:35:32
  85.          #063                 MYONEE   MENDEZ (F)                                     9:38:14
  86.          #004                 Gerson Yuson                                                     9:41:30
  87.          #005                 REZA TORDILLA (F)                                             9:41:36
  88.          #058                 Ronald Bolo                                                         9:41:40
  89.          #035                  Jilson Batistil                                                      9:41:42
  90.          #040                 Raniel Baracael                                                   9:58:48
  91.          #076                 Mark Andrew Mellar                                          9:58:55
  92.          #016                 Jervin Arsi Butchi                                                 9:59:16
  93.          #022                 Edmar Borja                                                         10:16:33
  94.          #118                 Marquiz Alberto Minlay                                     10:16:33
  95.          #126                 Vicente Zapata Jr.                                               10:16:33
  96.          #012        MARY JOANNE SAPALASAN (F)                        10:16:33
  97.          #106          MARISHELLE MORALES (F)                                10:17:45
  98.          #124                 Nestor Ramirez                                                    10:23:54
  99.          #028                 Jeffry Capule                                                         10:16:21
  100. #121                 John Jetterson Manlugon Yap                            10:16:33
  101. #064                 Chris Arazas                                                           10:34:46
  102. #081                  Mario Caunin                                                         10:54:40
  103. #048                 Jon C.Marasigan                                                    11:12:56
  104. #033                 John Paul Lipardo                                                  11:21:09
  105. #054                  Doods Abuel                                                          11:21:10
  106. #019                 Jespher Harold Sales                                             11:26:36
  107. # 046                 Christian Contaoi                                                   11:26:37
  108. #065                  Gilbert Balid                                                            11:28:08
  109. #034                  Ike Manuel Flores                                                   11:30:02
  110. #023                  Homer Reytas                                                          11:35:16
  111. #104                   John Mark Tano                                                      11:38:29
  112. #024                    Jaylord Corsino                                                         11:40:23
  113. #103                    Marlon Francisco                                                     11:45:17
  114. #097                    John Aldrin Noceja Caga                                         11:53:23
  115. # 119                    Liezel Notorio                                                           -DNF-
  116. # 093                    Edwin Alas                                                                 –DNF-
  117. #002                    GregoryMorse                                                          -DNS-
  118. #014                     Myla Go                                                                    -DNS-
  119. 032                     PamLozano                                                               -DNS-
  120. #039                     Angel Cinco III                                                          -DNS-
  121. #053                     Manny Ocampo                                                       -DNS-
  122. #055                      Nicolas B.de Leon                                                    -DNS-
  123. #069                      Matthew David                                                        -DNS-
  124. #108                       Roland Pangilinan                                                   -DNS-
  125. #091                      Loreto  C. Cabuag Jr.                                               –DNS-

 

Registered Runners=  129

Starters                     =  116

Finishers                   =114

CHAMPION MALE:  043   Christian Velson Ticson                     5:48:46      

 CHAMPION FEMALE:     #070  Cecille “Ces” Yuson     6 :09:25     

 

MAP50kstartpic
Race Briefing by the RD
MAP50kvin3
SHORT PRAYER Before the start
MAP50kvin1
RACE BRIEFING
MAP50kdiegz16
#043 Christian Velson Ticson 5:48:46 (Champion-MALE) #070 Cecille “Ces” Yuson 6:09:25 (Champion-FEMALE)
MAP50kdiegzr2
FINISHERS throphies
MAp50krwill1
CARBOLOADING Night before the run
MAP50kmtg2
Mayor Sheryrie Ann P.Palicpic and Chief of Police of Pagbilao Municipal Police Station

  MAP50kdiegz15 MAP50krdiegz4 MAp50kdiegz8 Map50kdiegz4 Map50kdiegz2 MAp50kbuban1 MAP50kultrateaser MAP50kwillteaser

1MAP 50k Ultra Marthon 2013 Poster
1MAP 50k Ultra Marthon 2013 Poster
MAP50kraceofflmap
THe Official MAP and RACE ROUTE

MAP50kdiegz14 MAP50kdiegz13 Map50krdiegz3 MAP50kultrateaser Map50kr1 Map50ksupvehicle1

CHAMPION FEMALE:     #070  Cecille “Ces” Yuson      6:09:25     

Here’s a Video ,courtesy of William Marino’s Group(Team EK EK/PandG)

                         

1D50 Ultra Run 2018

Posted on

1st DOLORES 50k  ULTRA Run 2018  

DOLORES50

The newest among ARAP’s 2018 ultra Races . the  inaugural edition of DOLORES 50k  ULTRA Run 2018 (D50ultra-2018) will  challenge runners to the Northwest part of Quezon Province and will cross boarders of Laguna Province, and the upland part of the mystic town of Dolores,Quezon. .

L2D.doloreshall
STARTING and FINISH LINE

START/FINISH: DOLORES Municipal Bldg. Grounds, DOLORES Quezon, PH

ASSEMBLY TIME: 1:00 am  Sunday. 22 December  2018
GUNSTART: 2:00 AM ,Sunday  22 Dec 2018

FINISHTIME : 12 nn Sunday  Dec. 22,2018
CUT-OFF: 10 hrs

REGISTRATION DETAILS:
Deposit your Reg. Fee @
1. BPI S/A # # 0869-2140-51
2. East West S/A # 2000-0528-5495
3 . LBC remit,Western Union, MLKP,Palawan Express
4. Western Union Money Transfer
EARLY BIRD REGISTRATION.DATE: December 01-09, 2018
EARLY BIRD REGISTRATION.FEE : Php 1,300.00
REGULAR REGISTRATION DATE :December 10-19, 2018
REGULAR REGISTRATION FEE : PHP 1,600.00

Email or text your Deposit slip copy to ; runnin.active50@gmail.com

Contact numbers; 09432821959 and/or 09283414069)

Points to Remember:
• This is 50 Kilometers Road Race that  will take place RAIN or SHINE.
• Runners should have meet the following requirements;
– Must have finished  known marathon and/or ultra marathon race either in road or in trail.
– Must be physically fit and healthy ( don’t have any serious heart-related ailments),during the race day, he/she must bring doctor’s certificate to join the race.(those new to ARAP’s Races)

-Participants must wear Mandatory gears such as, head /hand lamps, hydratiuon gears with bottles, reflectorized vest/shirt within the race especially during the night race, Gears will be check before gun start No Gears, No Run!,

-This is an Inaugural Race where the participants can use as included to 2019 Grand Slam-Masters Series Category.
– At least an hour before the race , the participants / especially the ultra newbies must sign a waiver.
• Runners must finish within the mandatory cut-off time of (10 hrs) ten hours. Runners entitlements Finisher’s, Medal, Trophy ,Shirt, and Certificate.(NOTE: Design will posted Soon on FB event Page.
• Scanned Deposit slip with participants name a,CP number and shirt size may send via email to runnin.active50@gmail.com and /or post to runn’ active Page , Active Runners-Philippines  and/or PM to the RD.
• This race is in limited  slots only.
• No ON-SITE Registrations.

 

cropped-arap-logocolored-e1439042835844.jpg

 

 

 

 

6G2P50/50 2019

Posted on

6th Gumaca to Pagbilao 80/50 Ultra Marathon Race 2019

g2pultra50.2017

 

This Sixth edition of G2P 50/50 ultra event will routed to and  take runners from starting point in Municipal Building of Gumaca, Quezon and will crossed via Pototanin-Pitogo road , then to Unisan, Agdangan –Padre Burgos all the way to Pitogo-Padre Burgos Highway boundary in Malicboy welcome Archd then to the Finish Line in MEES Campus –Covered court. Participants  preparing and wants to qualify for the big race  of 100km+ event, this is the best routes that you need ,as you will hit the rolling hills in this part of the 3rd dist.of Quezon Prov. This event is a Qualifying Race for 2019 Grand Slam –Elite and Masters  Series Award .These are 50Mi(80km) and 50Km  Ultra Marathon Race Categories, and will take place RAIN or SHINE.FREE ARAP Trucker CAP to 1st 20 early Registrants of 80Km and 1st 10 Registrants for 50km.

 Event Date : 06 January 2019 (Sunday)

Assembly ; 11:00 pm 05 January 2019 (Saturday)

Gunstart : 1am
Starting Line (80km) :Gumaca, Quezon Municipal Hall

Cut0ff=16hrs.
Starting Point (50km) :Pitogo, Quezon 

Assembly= 4am, (Pototanin Petron Gas Station, Pitogo,Quezon)

Gunstart= 4:00Am

Cut-off: 10hrs


Finish line Both 80k and 50k@ (Malicboy East Elem. School) MEES Campus, Km151,Brgy.Silangang MAlicboy , Pagbilao ,Quezon

  • RUNNERS should  meet the following REQUIREMENTS;
    – Must have finished a registered or known marathon and/or ultra marathon race either in road or in trail,with out any record of cheating in past ultra races as reported by RDs and fellow Ultra runners.
    – Must be physically fit and healthy ( don’t ha
    ve any serious heart-related ailments),during the race day, he/she must bring doctor’s certificate to join the race.
    – At least an hour before the race , the participants / especially the ultra newbies must sign a waiver.
    • Runners who will finish within the cut-off time will receive Finisher’s Medal, Certificate, Trophy ,Finisher’s Shirt, and post race meal.

-REGISTRATION Fees (non-refundable/non-transferable)
50mi(80KM)- Php 2,500.00 (Dec.10-26,2018)

Early Bird Registration(80km) – Php 2,200.00 (Dec.03-09,2018)

Late Registrations (80km) –Php 2,600.00 (Dec. 27,2018 –January 02,2019)

                                 (50km)- Php 1,800.00 (Dec. 27,2018 –January 02,2019)
50km-Php 1,600.00 (Regular Reg fee.Dec.10-26,2018)

Early Bird(50km)-  Php1,400.00 –(Dec. 03-09,2018)

Registration Venues:
Payment thru Bank Deposit
Bank: BPI S/A Acct #: 0869-2140-51
East West Bank s/a # 2000-0528-5495

And/or;  MLKP, Palawan Express, LBC etc

Acct Name: Rodelio L. Mendoza
E-mail your Deposit Slip here:
runnin.active50@gmail.com

Contact numbers; 09432821969/ 09283414069

  • Scanned Deposit slip with Written Name/s and shirt size/s may send via email to runnin.active50@gmail.com and /or post to runn’ active Page and Gumaca to Pagbilao(G2P) 50/50 FB event page.
    • This race is limited in slots only.
    • • No On-site Registrations.
    • Race kits will be claim at least an hour before the Race .
    – -NO CASH PRIZE,NO LOOT BAGS, NO WHINERs
    . *UN-Registered PACERS Are not Allowed.

-Two-wheeled/ 3-wheeled vehicles ( ex.bike ,motorbikes,and tricyles) are PROHIBITED to use as Support Vehicles, participants who will be caught without prior permission to the Race Director will be penalized the participants immediately.  
*CHEATERs are totally BAN here, please observed a sense of Decency and integrity.
• This is ultra night run ,Runners must wear reflective gears and wear headlamp this must be check before the start of the event.
• Additional Race Rules and Regulations will be announce during the Pre-race briefing. 
• Finisher’s Shirt ,Medals, and Trophy designs will be posted soon.


***THIS ULTRA EVENT is INCLUDED to ” ARAP GRANDSLAM Ultra marathon SERIES ” 2019!

G2P.RaceMAP

2G2P.trophy
FINISHERS TROPHY
G2Pcebumedal
FINiSHERS MEDAL 3″

 

 

6th MAP 50km Ultra Marathon 2018 OFFICIAL RESULTS

Posted on

 

MAP50.18CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL TOP FINISHERS and FINISHERS, SUPPORT CREWS ,PARTICIPATING TEAMS and EVENT PARTNERS of Malicboy-Atimonan-PAgbilao 50km Ultramarathon 2018 (6th Edition). Rest ,Recover well and Run Again, HANGGANG SA MULING Pagkikita!!!

6th MAP 50km (Malicboy –Atimonan-Pagbilao) Ultra Marathon Race 2018

October 21,2018

 START -4:17 am Malicboy East Elementary School (MEES) Campus, Brgy. Sil.                           Malicboy, Pagbilao, Quezon

 FINISH – 2:17 pm MEES Campus, Brgy Sil Malicboy, Pagbilao,Quezon

Actual Distance : 51.88 Km   

Cut-off= 10hrs

 

MAP50.MALEPOd
6MAP50km Ultra Marathon 2018 TOP 3 MALE FINISHERS (from Left) Ralph Louie JACINTO – # 57– 1st Runner-up ,KELVIN CASTRO- # 50  – 5:48:05  -Over-All CHAMPION and  Jun BRIONES   – # 62 – 2nd Runner-up (Photo by: Runn’ Active Team Events) 

MAP50.FemalePOD
6th MAP50km 2018 Female TOP FINISHERS (from left) ANA ODESSA  ABEJA  -#60 -1st Runner-up and JENETTE SORIANO   -#53  –CHAMPION (Female) (Photo by Runn’ Active Team Events)

-OFFICIAL RESULTS-

Rank             Name                   Bib#       Time   Remarks

  1. KELVIN CASTRO        – # 50  – 5:48:05  -Over-All CHAMPION (Male)
  2. Ralph Louie JACINTO – # 57 – 6:50:07 – 1st Runner-up
  3. Jun BRIONES   – # 62  – 7:18:35 -2nd Runner-up
  4. JENETTE SORIANO   -#53    -7:46 :03 –CHAMPION (Female)
  5. Michael Socito          – # 56 –  7:46:10   
  6. Melvin Labios           – #59   – 7:56:13
  7. Larry N. Olaguir   – #49   -8:12:29
  8. Marlon Bantucan   -# 48  – 8:30:47
  9. Mandoy Cariaga     -# 51    – 8:31:48
  10. Edison Colendres    -#61     -9:09:26
  11. Mick T. de Jesus     -#54    -9:30:17 
  12. Franl Flora               – # 58  – 9:30:17
  13. ANA ODESSA  ABEJA  -#6  -9:30:37 -1st Runner-up

 

Number of registered Runners- 20

Number of Starters  -13

Did-not-Start (DNS) -7

Did-Not-Finish(DnF) -0

Number of Finishers  :13

Percentage of  Finishers : 100%

Prepared by :

Saturnina E. Eclavea

Staff Recorder

Noted By:

Rodelio L.  Mendoza

Race Director

MAP50.briefing
6MAP50km Ultra RACE BRIEFING

DSC_1171
@6MAP50 ultrarunners early morning grind at Quipot Bridge that connects island of Brgys. Ilaya at Ibabang POLO (PAgbialo Grande Island) to the Pagbilao Mainland. Note: The Mountainous BAckground is the Old ZigZag and Diversion Roads where runners pass after Polo TP.(RATE photos)

MAP50.banayad
Thank you and CONGRATULATIONS Team BANAYAD Runners! Photo by : Abbie Gaile

MAP50.ERTMalinao
MEMBERS of Brgy Malinao Ilaya,Atimonan,Quezon EMERGENCY RESPONSE Team Assisting Runners at the foot of Atimonan Old ZigZAG road and New Diversion road. (Photos by RATE)

MAP50.mdrrmoatimonan
MEMBERS of ATIMONAN -MDRRMO(Municipal Disaster Relief and Response Management Office) waiting and assisting runners at the peak of Old ZigZag Road beside Road Rest Area (photos by RATE)

 

Acknowledgements:

In behalf of Active Runners Assn. of the Philippines and Team Runn’Active events, we would like to Thanks the following Local Govt units and officials, Gov’t and private individuals and institutions whom one way or the other contributed and gave their best efforts to make this event successful, and they are;

  1. Hon.Sherrie Ann Palicpic –Mayor .Pagbilao,Quezon
  2. Mr.Jaime Martinez – Principal, Malicboy East Elem. School, Pagbilao,Quezon
  3. Hon.Renato Colico- Brgy. Chair.-Silanagbn Malicboy,Pagbilao,Quezon
  4. Hon.Rustico Joven Mendoza – Mayor, Atimonan,QuezonHon.
  5. Hon.Conrado Parco Jr. –Brgy Chair, Malinao Ilaya Atimonan,Quezon
  6. Hon.Amado A. Vidal- Brgy. Chair. Sta. Catalina,Atimonan,Quezon
  7. Hon.Eulalia Luna –Brgy.Chair. Ilayang Polo,Pagbilao,Quezon
  8. Hon.Nicanor Porta -Brgy,Chair. Binahaan, Pagbilao,Quezon
  9. Hon.Bernabe Sepillo –Brgy. Chair. Kanlurang Malicboy, Pagbilao,Quezon
  10. Hon.Arnel Amandy – Brgy.Chair. Ilayang Polo Pagbilao,Quezon
  11. Redentor J. Canete –MDRRMO-Atimonan
  12. Gerard Lanz A. Labaco-MDRRMO –Atimonan
  13. Analyn S. Gabo – ERT – Atimonan
  14. Dominic Patrick C. Borlaza –Operation Head,MDRRMO –Atimonan
  15. Maribel Moong   –Emergency Response Teamn(ERT)-Atimonan
  16. Ronaldo A. Amandyt -ERT –Atimonan
  17. Eduardo G.Nierva – ERT- Atimonan
  18. Severino Dequito –Barangay Police- Binahaan,Pagbilao,Quezon
  19. Sammy Martinez –Barangay Police,Brgy,Binahaan
  20. Nenito Cruzado -Barangay Police , Brgy.Binahaan
  21. TiTa Suzie –MEES Caretaker
  22. Zarah Jane Bigay –Emergency Response Teamn(ERT)-Malinao Ilaya,Atimonan
  23. Edrian De Torres  -ERT –Brgy. Malinao Ilaya,Atimonan
  24. Eduardo G.Nierva – ERT- Brgy. Ila. MAlinao,Atimonan
  25. Leonito Sarte  –ERT-Brgy. Ila. Malinao,Atimonan
  26. Joey Villegas -ERT –Brgy. Ila. Malinao,–Atimonan
  27. Vincent MAnalo – ERT-Brgy. Ila. Malinao, Atimonan
  28. Erwin Conda  –ERT-Brgy. Ila. Malinao,Atimonan
  29. Reynaldo de Leon -ERT –Brgy. Ila. Malinao,–Atimonan
  30. John Estera – ERT-Brgy. Ila. Malinao, Atimonan
  31. Dennis ILagan -ERT –Brgy. Ila. Malinao,–Atimonan
  32. Loudemar Abellanosa – ERT-Brgy. Ila. Malinao, Atimonan
  33. Municipal Health Office of Pagbilao
  34. Mayor’s Office personnel –Atimonan ,Quezon
  35. MALICBOY East Elementary School Admin and Personnel
  36. Team BANAYAD RUNNERS
  37. Team CARE
  38. Team AYALA Triads
  39. MS. ABBIE GAILE PAR of TEAM BANAYAD Runners

 

EVENT PARTNERS:

iau-logo1

DUV_logo

Altralogo1

ARAP.logocolored

 

 

 

1st QC505 Ultra Marathon Race 2018

Posted on Updated on

QC505.naga
NAGA the QUEEN CITY of BICOL

1st  QUEEN( Naga)City –QUEZON City 505 km Ultra Marathon  Race 2018

HARD ENOUGH, to endure! This is the Inaugural edition of one of the Long and Most Challenging Foot Race  in the Philippines to date, Three Regions. Six Provinces,6 -Cities , 35-Towns . ONE RACE.

October 31- Nov 05, 2018 (Wed-Thurs-Fri-Sat-Sun-Mon)

QC505.naga_city_hall
NAGA CITY HALL STARTING LINE VENUE

STARTING LINE      :NAGA CITY HALL grounds,Naga City,Camrines Sur, Philippines

Assembly Time        : 2:00 AM ( October 31,2018)

Gun Start                  :3:00 AM ( October 31,2018)

FINISH LINE             : QUEZON MEMORIAL CIRCLE, Quezon CITY Philippines

FINISH Time             : 3:00 AM ( November 05 ,2018)

Cut –off : 120 Hrs

Distance : 505 Km (313.792 miles)

Organizer: Team Runn’ active / ARAP)

Registration Fees:( SINGLE STAGE)

Early Bird Registration Date: Sept  25 ,2018 – October  05 ,2018
Early Bird Registration Fee: Php 7,000.00

Regular Registration Date:  October 06 -22,2018
Regular Registration Fee: Php 8,000.00

Late Registrations Date and Fee-Oct 23-28,2018 ,Php 8,500

– Inclusive of Finisher’s Buckle, Finisher MEDAL, Trophy, Certificate, Event Shirt, Finisher’s Jacket (L/S)t, and Post Race Meal. (Designs will be posted Soon)

Registration Fee PACERS: Php 500.oo (pacers bib and SSLevent shirt)
Payment thru Bank Deposit
Bank: BPI S/A Acct #: 0869-2140-51
EastWest Bank s/a # 3468-180-226
Acct Name: Rodelio L. Mendoza
E-mail your Deposit Slip here: runnin.active50@gmail.com

* Write your name , Jacket  Size, PACER’s Name and shirt size on Deposit Slip and email to the above address. Please include your support crews and vehicle make and plate nos.

QC505.RDQCFL
QUEZON MEMORIAL CIRCLE,QUEZON CITY ,PHILIPPINES

QC505.FLCircle
FINISH LINE VENUE-QUEZON MEMORIAL CIRCLE

QC505.Buckl;eLOGO
QC505 ULTRA  MArathon 2018 official logo and buckle Design

QC505.samplem2d Jcket
Sample Design of FINISHERS SPORTS Jacket (note Embroidered print design)

QC505.sampleM2d,jacket
FINISHERS SPORTS JACKET Up CLOSE (4M2D342)

RACE GUIDELINES:

* The Event will take place Rain or Shine.
* The Registration Fee is non-Refundable and Non-Transferable

* NO-ONSITE REGISTRATIONS
* This event is the inaugural edition of  Historic  Race  that will start from the south going to the  Capital City  and included  in ARAP’s Ultra Beast Series 2018.

* Open for Runners who finished ultra marathon distances of 160km ,200 km,240km,342 km and beyond.of Races organized by reputable organizers (other than these are required to submit Xerox copy of Finisher’s Certificate with official finished time)

* Runners Participants should submit Letter of INTENT first before joining  the Race via runnin.active50@gmail.com  That includes at least five ultra endurance races at least   (a year covered before the Race day) Complete details will follow upon Registrations and Approval.
* Mobile Hydration and AID Stations at the designated distances which. will be provided along the route.(TBA-race briefing and no cups available ,bring your own hydration bottles/gears)
* Drop Bags of runners without service vehicle will be provided at designated Km distances later.
* Service vehicles of runners and /or team of runners are essential and mandatory and must have Tarpaulins which Has Name, Bib#,and /or Team Name.
* Wearing reflectorized Gears, Vest etc, and Head lamp during darkest hours are Mandatory.

* This event is a road race that will passed mostly on MSR (Manila South/ East Road)  and Pan-Phil Highway system(Maharlika), to avoid untoward incidents you are advice  not to use headphones while running ,take special care on crossroads and intersections.

* Runners may allowed to buy and have snacks and drinks along the route, there are lots of 7-11 and other convenience store along the way.

* Runners upon attending the pre-race briefing should study and familiarize the race-route  regarding certain areas in provinces that have misleading traffic signs.

* Runners /Participants are required to bring first aid kit to be checked before the race as the mandatory night –run gears.

* There are lots of highway intersections and crossings along the road to avoid being mislead on describe routes, just follow the DPWH road signs “ This way to MANILA “.

* The runners should stay and run on the Left-most part of the road (  facing traffic).

* Pre-RACE Briefing will be schedule prior to the RACE Proper for Kits Distributions and Final Announcements On MAP50 2018 .

  • Intermediate Cut-off in every 50 and 100 kilometers will be applied and will be posted soon here the time and locations ,will keep posted!

* This event have LIMITED SLOTS only!

* Registered Pacer will be allowed at designated distances which will be announced later.( must  wear official event shirt during his pacer Time/duty)

*Protests must be submitted within one hour after the end of the cut-off time accompanied by sworn and signed statement and documentary evidence/s (videos or pictures).

* The RACE Director at any given time may or may not change the rules for the benefits of the the participants and will strictly  Implement required Cut-off Hours in specific distances and at the  FINISH LINE no More extra extension to the required cut-off hours.

* The DECISION of The RACE DIRECTOR is FINAL.
* NO CASH PRIZES, NO Loot BAGS, NO WHINNING, Just Pure Pain and Fun!!!!

Contact Details:
RD Rodell  / Runn’ Active Team Events

Mobile: 0928-3414069 / 0943-2821959

3QBB185 –3rd Quezon Boundary to Boundary 185km Ultra Marathon 2018

Posted on Updated on

3rd Quezon Boundary to Boundary 185km  Ultra Marathon 2018

qbb.ARCH

The 3rd QBB185km Ultra Marathon Race  event will happen againthat will traverse  from the town of Tagkawayan,Quezon-Bicol Highway Boundary in the Southern part of Luzon up to the Northern part in Tiaong,Quezon the highway boundary of Laguna –Quezon. The race will  course-through the nine towns and two cities of  3 congressional  districts across the province of Quezon  . This event will commence to  the Municipal Hall of Tiaong,Runners /Participants will take Pan-Phil Highway (AH26) on various road conditions and elevations  like  the infamous EME a.k.a. Bitukang  Manok in Atimonan and Pagbilao.

December 08-09, 2018 , Saturday and Sunday

Assembly: 12:01 am Saturday ( Dec.8 ,2018)
Gun start : 1:00 AM

START :Tagkawayan, Municipal Bldg, Tagkawayan, Quezon Prov. Phils.
FINISH : 10:00 PM  Sunday (Dec.09,2018) Tiaong Municipal Building ,Tiaong, Quezon.
Cut-off: 45 Hrs
Organizer: Runn’ Active Team Events/Promos
Early Bird Registration Date:  – Sept.28- Oct.13,2018

Early Bird Registration Fee: Php 4,500
Regular Registration Date: Oct.14 – Nov.15, 2018
Regular Registration Fee: Php 5,000 Late Registrations :Php 5,500

QBB.Tagkawayanhall
Starting Line Venue -TAGKAWAYAN ,QUEZON MUNICIPAL HALL Grounds

qbb.tiaonghall
TIAONG,QUEZON Municipal Hall Grounds -FINISH LINE VENUE

qbb-buckle1
SILVER FINISHER’s BUCKLE

qbb-trophy
FINISHERS TROPHY

qbb-trophmedalbuckle
Finisher’s MEDAL. BUCKLE and TROPHY

RACE RULES and REGULATIONS :

1.This event is a SINGLE STAGE,event  that will take place race RAIN or SHINE.

*This event is a Qualifying Race for GS-Hardcore Series 2018.

  1. Registration fees are not REFUNDABLE , TRANSFERABLE and /or shifting to another RACE event.
  2. Finishers of QCC160k, QD160, SL240, M2D342,, and other races beyond 100km by respected events are first Priority.
  3. Wearing reflectorized Vest etc, and Head lamp are Mandatory Requirement and must be check before start of the race and must be wear specially during night time.5. Support Mobile Hydration and Foods Stations will be provided along the route.
    6. Service vehicle of runners and /or group of runners is a MUST..and must have a piece of tarpaulins which displays “ RACE in PROGRESS “
  4. Aside from driver of support vehicle,only ONE registered support crew is allowed to every runner.(He/she must be registered his name before the raceday.)
  5. NO two-wheeled/three-wheeled support vehicle is allowed on the race, only four-wheeled vehicle is acceptable to use.
  6. Self-support runners, may deposit their bags to organizer’s mobile support / /marshal’s vehicle .
  7. Absolutely no shadowing of support vehicle to the runner/s.

11.Runners should run in the race course in single-file on the farthest left-side of the road,  runners should stay in place and will  be approach by support crew on the opposite side for his/her need/s(hydration/aid/meds etc..)

  1. We will allowed one registered PACER only on the two designated areas that the Race  Director may announce during the Race briefing.
  2. Service vehicles are required to leap-frog at any given distance that the runners may decide.
  3. CHEATING in Ultra Racing event is a Mortal SIN in whatever form like (riding in moving vehicle then leap-drop to another distance , disguising by wearing same clothes, pressuring the lead or behind runner/s using his/her support vehicle, harassing fellow runners , marshals and race official  by participants and support crew/s ,etc). upon apprehension and complaints with supporting evidence of this malpractices may mean Disqualification(DQ) from the race.
  4. For almost all parts of the race course, runners will be exposed in Pan-Phil highway in which in most of the areas are loaded of heavy and fast running vehicles, please observed and take extra care especially during dark/night time.
  5. Participant that wouldn’t meet the required cut-off time in designated areas aside from finish line may declare DNF(Did-not-Finish )
  6. In the event that there was complaint or complaints for a certain runner/s, this will be entertained only two-hours after the RACE in WRITTEN FORM sworn, signed and submitted by the complainant (not by support crew/s). Complaint/s  based on “ Hearsay ,Posted on Social Media “ without supporting evidence  of complainant to the allegations will not be entertained”. However if the complaint was supported by hard evidence and particular person is in  “ cloud of doubt “ on his/her finishing the race , the Race Director may Suspend  the participants from receiving his/her entitlements( Finisher’s Trophy ,Medal, Buckle Certificate, and shirts ) while investigation is ongoing ,but if the allegations are proved to be wrong and malicious, RD will hand-over the entitlements thereafter..
  7. The Decision of the RD (Race Director) base on final analysis of suspension, DNF , DQ of runner is FINAL.
  8. Not following to the above Rules and Regulations may mean automatic Disqualification (DQ) from the race.

* This is by Invitation and LIMITED SLOTS only!
– Inclusive of Finisher’s Medal , Certificate, Trophy, Buckle, Event Shirt, and Post Race Meal.
-NO CASH PRIZES, NO Loot BAGS ,NO WHINNING, Just Pure Pain and Fun!!!!
-No ROADS AVAILABLE for CHEATERs!!!

Registration Venues:
Payment thru Bank Deposit
Bank: BPI S/A Acct #: 0869-2140-51
EastWest Bank s/a # 4375-0700-0533-7326
Acct Name: Rodelio L. Mendoza

MLKP,LBC,Palawan Express,Western Union are also Accepted
E-mail your Deposit Slip here: runnin.active50@gmail.com

Contact Details:
Runn’ Active – 0928-3414069 / 0943-2821959

DSC_0436
2QBB 185 km 2018 Top Finishers

HOW To Get There?

QBB.AbLiner

FROM MANILA /CUBAO :

You can ride buses going to Bicol (NAga City/ LiGazpi City) and on the Southern Part of Quezon , Tagkawayan like DLTB Co, SUPERLINES Etc. Get off at ROSTAN Hotel and Gas Station along the NAtional highway about 1km to the town proper and at Starting Line Venue. or you can ride RAYMOND BUS going directly to Tagkawayan,Quezon, Trip from Manila to Tagkawayan is about  8-10 hrs depend upon the traffic volume along the route.

Place to Stay? ROSTAN HOTEL located along the National highway .and the bus stop.

sl240-rostanhotel
ROSTAN HOTEL located near the Highway

EVENT PARTNERS

4SCN200 km Ultra Run 2018 OFFICIAL RESULTS

Posted on

4th Southern Coast Nationals 200km Ultra Run 2018

It’s Lucky NINE  !!! CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL  Finishers and PODIUM Finishers, Support Crews and Participating Teams, who challenged the 4th  edition of  SCN 200km ULTRA Run 2018 that traversed in the two geographical Districts of Southern Quezon , Maraming Salamat sa muling  Pagdalaw sa bahaging ito ng  Lalawigan ng Quezon ,HANGGANG SA MULING Pagkikita!!!

 

DSC_1105
4SCN 200km Ultra Run 2018 TOP 3 FINISHERS

DSC_1145
4SCN 200km ULTRA Run  2018 Lone FEMALE FINISHER/CHAMPION

-OFFICIAL RESULTS-

  1. KELVIN CASTRO – bib# 44 – 32:07:45- OVER-ALL CHAMPION (new course record)Team AYALA Triads
  2. Joebert GUIWAN  -bib#  41 – 35:06:28 -1st runner-up-Team Paranaque Runners
  3. Ildebrando YAP  –bib#  42  – 37:10:34 -2nd Runner-Up- Team Paranaque Runners
  4. Alan ARTANA -Bib#  43 – 40:26:48 – Team Paranaque Runners
  5. Jay-R Velasco  -bib#   45 -43:24:48
  6. Mark Anthony Redondo –bib#  46 -46:20:42- Team CARE
  7. Albert Villamayor – Bib# 40           – 46:25:47-
  8. Raymond Nable -bib# 223            -46:29:51 – Team CARE
  9. MILES EVANGELISTA –bib#47 -46:46:08 -Female CHAMPION

Actual Time Started :                                  1:22 am (Sept.21,2018)

Actual Race Finished :                                12:08 am (Sept.23,2018)

Actual Race Course Distance:                   201.40 km

Cut-off Time :                                               48 hrs.

No. Registered Participants:      10

No.of Starters :                              09

No.of DNS :                                   1

No. of DNF:                                   0

No.of DQ :                                    0

No. Finishers :                             9

Percentage of Finishers:        100%

 

Prepared  By:

Rodell Mendoza

Race /Event Director

DSC_1117
4SCN 200 -2018 4th FINISHER

DSC_1123
4SCN 200-5th FINISHER

DSC_1129
4SCN200-2018 6th FINISHER

DSC_1131
4SCN200 -2018 6th FINISHER

DSC_1134
4SCN 200km -2018 8th FINISHER

DSC_1140
4SCN 200 km UlTRA RUN 2018 -9th FINISHER

How DID the RACE GO?

DSC_1020

KM 10 (PETRON-Plaridel,Quezon) Sept 21,2018

  1. # 44 –KELVIN Castro -2:29 am
  2. # 46- REDONDO –        2:30
  3. # 45 –JAY-R                 – 2:32
  4. # 42  -YAP                   – 2:33
  5. # 41 JOEBERT             – 2:33
  6. #43 ALLAN          -2:33
  7. #48 RAYMOND        -2:41
  8. #40 ALBERT              -2:41
  9. #47 MILES (F)        –  2:52

DSC_1025

 

KM 22 (Petron-GUMACA,Quezon) Sept 21,2018

  1. # 44 –KELVIN Castro -3:42 am
  2. # 46- REDONDO –       3:44
  3. # 45 –JAY-R                 – 3:45
  4. # 42  -YAP                   –3:47
  5. # 41 JOEBERT             – 3:47
  6. #43 ALLAN                 -3:47
  7. #48 RAYMOND          -4:02
  8. #40 ALBERT               -4:02
  9. #47 MILES (F)         –  4:52

DSC_1031

 KM 41 (LOPEZ,Quezon) Sept 21,2018

  1. # 44 –KELVIN Castro -6:15 am
  2. # 42  -YAP                   –6:21
  3. # 41 JOEBERT             –6:21
  4. #43 ALLAN          -6:21
  5. # 45 –JAY-R             – 6:35
  6. #48 RAYMOND          -7:30
  7. # 46- REDONDO –   -7:30
  8. #40 ALBERT                -7:30
  9. #47 MILES (F)         –  8:18

 

DSC_1047
LOPEZ-CATANAUAN ROAD SECTION

  Acknowledgements:

In behalf of Active Runners Assn. of the Philippines and Team Runn’Active events, we would like to Thanks the following Local Govt units and officials, Gov’t and private individuals and institutions whom one way or the other contributed and gave their best efforts to make this event successful, and they are;

  1. Jose F. Mendoza- former Mayor of Atimonan and Owner of King Fisher(Bayview) Hotel
  2. Rustico Joven Mendoza –Mayor . Atimonan,Quezon
  3. Bernardo P.Tumagay- Mayor, Plaridel,Quezon
  4. Erwin P.Caralian- Mayor- Gumaca,Quezon
  5. Rachel Ubana – Mayor,Lopez,Quezon
  6. Neneng Orfanel –Mayor,Catanauan,Quezon
  7. Jose Svenson M. Sangalang- Mayor,Gen.Luna,Quezon
  8. Nelson Reyes Traje –Mayor ,Macalelon,Quezon
  9. Paulino S. Sayat- Mayor, Pitogo,Quezon
  10. Nonato A.Puache –Mayor, Unisan,Quezon
  11. Rhadam Aguilar – Mayor ,Agdangan,Quezon
  12. Roger A. Panganiban –Mayor, Padre Burgos Quezon
  13. Sherrie Ann Portes-Palicpic –Mayor,Pagbilao,Quezon
  14. Sir Caloy –Mayor’s Office of Catanauan
  15. Sheril Briones – Secretary to the Mayor, Agdangan ,Quezon
  16. Jess Hermoso –Tourism Officer ,Agdangan Quezon
  17. Theresa Ibarra – Pitogo,Quezon-MDRRMO
  18. Cipriano Osila –MDRRMO-Pitogo
  19. Aldren Tartay- MDRRMO-PItogo
  20. Ragnor R. Silvallana –MDRRMO- Pitogo
  21. Jordan Jude L. Jaraya –MDRRMO-Pitogo
  22. Cesar L. Holanda –MDRRMO –Pitogo
  23. Albert Forbes –MDRRMO -Pitogo
  24. Rommel Babiera – ARAP –GS, Team Lopez Coop/Support
  25. William Garcia –Lopez Ultra runner and support
  26. King Fisher Hotel Management and Personnel
  27. Team CARE
  28. Team PARANAQUE Runners
  29. Team AYALA TRAIADS
  30. All Barangays of Quezon Provincial Districts III and IV along the Race Routes.

 

THANK YOU AND CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL FINISHERS and PODIUM FINISHERs, SUPPORT CREWS and PARTICIPATING TEAMS!!! HANGGANG SA MULI!!!

 

EVENT PARTNERS:

iau-logo1
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION of ULTRARUNNERS

DUV_logo
GERMANY ULTRA MARATHON FEDERATION

arap.altrablack
ALTRA SHOES

QCC160.Feetures
RUNNING SOCKS

goodr.ph
RUNNING EYE WEAR

 

 

 

5HP60-Ultra Marathon Race 2018

Posted on

hp60-logo

5th HERMANO PULI 60km Ultra Marathon Race 2018

( Lucena City-Tayabas City-Lucban-Pagbilao, Quezon Prov. Philippines )

November 11, 2018
Assembly: 3:00 AM Sunday @ Perez Park, Quezon Provincial Capitol Compd.
Lucena City, Quezon Prov.,Philippines
Gun START :4:00 AM Sunday
FINISH:4 00 PM Sunday Hermano Puli Shrine, Brgy. Isabang, Tayabas City, Quezon, Philippines

Cut-off: 12 hrs
Organizer: Team Runn’ Active

Early Bird Registration Date: –September 07–16, 2018
Early Bird Registration Fee:   Php1,800.00
Regular Registration Date: Sept 17—October 17,2018
Regular Registration Fee: Php 2,000.00

Late Registration Fee: Php 2,200.00

* The Event will take place Rain or Shine.
*The Registration Fee is non-Refundable and Non-Transferable
*This event is a Qualifying Race and INCLUDED in QUEZON Ultra marathon Series Grand SLAM-Master Series (GS-MS) 2018
*Open for Runners who finished marathon and ultra marathon races and beyond organized by reputable organizers (other than these are required to submit photocopy of Medical Certificate and  Finishers Certificate with official finished time)
*Mobile Hydration and Aid Stations every 10k dist. will be provided along the route.(bring your own Hydration bottles, this is a green run we do not provide plastic caps)
*Drop Bags of runners without service vehicle will be provided at designated Km distances later.
* Service vehicles of runners and /or team of runners are welcome but not mandatory.
* Wearing of proper running gears are mandatory (reflectorized Vest ,Head lamp ,Hydration gears ,etc}
* This event have LIMITED SLOTS only!

– Inclusive of Finisher’s Trophy, Medal, Finisher’s Shirt, Certificate and Post Race Meal.
-Upon violations of stated race rules and regulations corresponding penalty of disqualification will be applied.
-NO CASH PRIZES, NO Loot BAGS , NO WHINING, Just Pure Pain and Fun!!!!

-Race CHEATERS  are not welcome !!!
-The decisions of Race Director is FINAL.
Registration Venues:
Payment thru Bank Deposit
BPI S/A Acct #: 0869-2140-51
East West Bank s/a #2000-0528-5495

LandBank LBPa/c s/a #0217-0627-64
Acct Name: Rodelio L. Mendoza

Or MLKP padala, LBC,Palawan Express, Cebuana,Western money Union
E-mail your Deposit Slip here: e-
mail to:runnin.active50@gmail.com Together with your Full name, Shirt size and contact number/s

Contact Details:
Runn’ Active
Mobile: 0928-3414069 / 0943-2821959

Active Runners-Philipiines Facebook Page

Runn’Active Facebook Page (just click LIKE)

MLKP,LBC,Palawan Express ,Western Union and the likes are accepted.
E-mail your Deposit Slip here: runnin.active50@gmail.com with your FS-size, contact nos. and Team that you represent.

Contact Details:
Runn’ Active – 0928-3414069 / 0943-2821959

QznCapitol.niyogyugan18_065
STARTING LINE VENUE: QUEZON PROVINCIAL CAPITOL COMPOUND

12196286_519355891565522_4439543448006543823_n
HERMANO PULI SHRINE in Brgy. ISABANG ,Tayabas City,Quezon -FINISH LINE VENUE

Historical Background:

Apolinario de la Cruz (July 22, 1814 – November 4, 1841), known as Hermano Pule or Puli (“Brother Pule”), led a major revolt against Spanish rule of the Philippines based on a struggle for religious freedom and independence.
Hermano Pule was born on July 22, 1814 in Barrio Pandác in the town of Lucban in Tayabas province (now Quezon). In 1829, at the age of 15, he decided to become a priest and tried to join the Dominican Order in Manila. During these times, Roman Catholic religious orders were closed for native people (indios). Apolinario decided to work at San Juan de Dios Hospital. During this time, he studied the Bible and other religious writings.
Cofradia
In 1832, de la Cruz founded the Cofradia de San José (Confraternity of St. Joseph), composed of indios. He was known to his followers as Hermano Pule. The Filipino brotherhood fostered a practice of Christian virtues. The Cofradia prohibited Spaniards and mestizos from joining without de la Cruz’s permission.
Suppression
Authorities, including Spanish Governor-General Marcelino Oraá and Roman Catholic Archbishop José Segui regarded the brotherhood as heresy and an abomination of universal Christian values, ordering its dissolution. Despite its religious prohibition, the brotherhood’s numbers continued to grow.
Feeling an attack on their religious freedom from Catholic authorities, de la Cruz rallied 4,000 followers at Barrio Isabang on the slope of Mount Banahaw and was able to resist an attack by Alcalde-mayor Joaquín Ortega and his 300 men on October 23, 1841. However, reinforcements came on November 1, with Colonel Joaquín Huet who annihilated the Cofradia forces, allegedly massacring hundreds of old men, women, and children who joined Hermano Pule in Alitao in defying the Catholic leaders of the Church.
Death
Pule fled to Barrio Gibanga but was captured by authorities the following evening. On November 4, 1841, after a brief trial held at the present Casa Comunidad, he was executed by a firing squad at the town of Tayabas, at the age of 26. After he was killed, the authorities “quartered” his body, cut off his head and placed it on a stake as a warning to those who are similarly inclined. A monument in his honor now stands in Tayabas City, and his death anniversary is a holiday in Quezon Province. Hermano Pule may have influenced secular priest José Burgos – who was executed in 1872 – to demand for racial equality in the clergy.(source: en.wikipedia.org)

HP60.medal2016ed
HP60 FINISHERS MEDAL

hp60-trophies
FINISHER’s TropHy

HP60.routemap
HP60 RACE ROUTE MAP

  • FINISHERS SHIRT DESIGN will be POSTED Soon!

HOW TO GET AT STARTING LINE?

HP60.DLTB

FROM MANILA/CUBAO:

LUCENA CITY/QUEZON Prov.  Bound BUSES (like DLTBco, JAM,JAC LUCENA LINES etc) Has terminals  in Taft ave cor. Sen Gil Puyat Ave. in Manila and in Cubao Kamuning/Edsa/Kamias,Quezon City. You can ride from there for about 3-4hrs during night trip up to Lucena Grand Terminal , get-off when you reach the Jolibee Diversion bus stop, and ride again jeepney  enroute to Provincial Capitol via City proper (sabihin lang sa driver na sa Capitolyo ka baba) voila! its the Starting line

FROM BICOL/Southern Luzon  Areas :

Ride any buses going to manila and get-off in Lucena Granbd Terminal or in Jolibee- Lucena Diversion, Same procedure above goin to Starting Line Venue,

PLACE to STAY?

There are cheap hotels near the area like Sir Josh Hotel about 500m from SL, and among others, just message us and we will post the contact person/ numbers and place available for your reservations as the hotels provide their necessary details.